Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Avenir – Stage 6 Report and Full Results

September 11, 2007 (Saint-Amand-Montrond, France) – Keven Lacombe of the Canadian team was seventh in stage six at the Tour de l’Avenir today, while Christian Meier maintained his 11th place in the overall standings.

The 143km leg from Contres to Saint-Amand-Montrond was the last flat stage of the Tour. The racing was dominated by a five-rider breakaway that formed 49 km into the stage and entered the final 10 km with a three-minute lead.

Jose Herrada (Spain) dropped his breakaway companions to win the stage, and Lacombe was second in the bunch sprint a little over two minutes behind the winner.

“I knew it was my last chance for a stage result today because I’m not a great climber,” said Lacombe. “Brad Fairall did a great leadout for me and I was second in the bunch sprint, but it’s too bad we weren’t sprinting for the stage win.”

Earlier in the day, Canada’s David Veilleux broke away on his own after just 12 km had been covered, but the German team of yellow jersey Tony Martin kept the tempo too high for a break to gain much ground and Veilleux was caught a few kilometers later.

Meier came through the stage without any major difficulties despite some tense racing due to the crosswinds. The biggest scare came with about 30 km to go when the field was shattered into four groups under pressure from the Dutch team, and Meier found himself in the second echelon, but everything came together before the final climb with 19 km to go.

Tomorrow’s stage takes the riders from Cérilly to finish at altitude in Super Besse, taking in several major climbs along the way.

Results

1. Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team 3.17.05 (43.68 km/h)
2. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team 0.04
3. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 0.12
4. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team 1.03
5. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 1.08
6. Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team 2.12
7. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team
8. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team
9. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
10. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team
11. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team
12. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team
13. Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B
14. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team
15. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team
16. Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team
17. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team
18. Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
19. Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team
20. Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team
21. Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team
22. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
23. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team
24. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team
25. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team
26. Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team
27. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
28. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
29. Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A
30. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
31. Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team
32. Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team
33. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team
34. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team
35. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team
36. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A
37. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team
38. José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team
39. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B
40. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team
41. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team
42. Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team
43. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team
44. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
45. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
46. Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
47. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
48. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team
49. Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team
50. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team
51. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
52. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
53. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team
54. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team
55. Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team
56. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team
57. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team
58. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A
59. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team
60. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team

61. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team 2.42
62. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team 2.12
63. Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team
64. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team
65. Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team
66. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team
67. Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team
68. Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team
69. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
70. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team
71. Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team
72. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 2.42
73. Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B 2.12
74. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team 2.42
75. David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team 2.12
76. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team 2.42
77. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
78. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team
79. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team 2.12
80. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B 2.42
81. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
82. Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team 2.12
83. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team 2.42
84. Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team 2.12
85. Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B 2.42
86. Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team
87. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team
88. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team
89. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team 2.12
90. Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team 2.42
91. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 2.12
92. Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B 2.42
93. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A 2.12
94. Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team 2.42
95. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team 3.39
96. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 3.54
97. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
98. Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team 2.42
99. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team 2.12
100. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team
101. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team 6.09
102. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team 7.55
103. Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team
104. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team
105. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 9.16
106. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
107. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
108. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team 9.18
109. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A 13.44
110. Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team 14.13
111. Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team
112. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team
113. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team
114. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team
115. Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team
116. Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team 14.22
117. Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team

GC after Stage 6

General classification after stage 6
1. Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team 19.43.55
2. Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team 0.18
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team 0.19
4. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0.46
5. Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team 1.11
6. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team 1.16
7. Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B 1.2
8. Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team 1.25
9. Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team 1.35
10. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team 1.45
11. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team 1.56
12. Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team 1.59
13. Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team
14. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A 2.16
15. Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team 2.54
16. Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B 4.23
17. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 4.31
18. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team 4.55
19. Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team 5.07
20. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team 6.22
21. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 6.28
22. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team 6.53
23. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A 6.57
24. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team 7
25. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 7.02
26. Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team 7.15
27. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team 7.16
28. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 7.17
29. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team 7.33
30. José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team 7.34
31. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team 7.42
32. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team 7.5
33. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team 7.56
34. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 7.57
35. Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team 8.04
36. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team 8.17
37. Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 8.22
38. Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team 8.29
39. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
40. Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team 8.33
41. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team
42. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team 8.37
43. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
44. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team 8.38
45. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A 8.41
46. Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team 8.57
47. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team 9.03
48. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team 9.04
49. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team 9.1
50. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team 9.12
51. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team 9.14
52. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 9.17
53. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team 9.19
54. Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team 9.22
55. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B 9.29
56. Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team 9.33
57. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
58. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 9.36
59. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team 9.37
60. Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team 9.43
61. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team 9.45
62. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 9.56
63. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team 10
64. Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B 10.04
65. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team
66. Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A 10.11
67. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team 10.14
68. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team 10.29
69. Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 10.3
70. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team
71. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team 10.36
72. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team 10.41
73. Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team 10.5
74. Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team 11.02
75. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 11.06
76. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team 11.15
77. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team 11.16
78. Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team 11.53
79. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team 12.19
80. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 12.3
81. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team 12.37
82. Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team
83. David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team 12.59
84. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team 13.08
85. Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B 13.09
86. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team
87. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 13.43
88. Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team 14.24
89. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team 14.45
90. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team 14.52
91. Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team 14.54
92. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team
93. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team 16.51
94. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B 17.17
95. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
96. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team 17.2
97. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 17.41
98. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team 18.1
99. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 18.12
100. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team 18.52
101. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team 19.25
102. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team 19.34
103. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A 20.59
104. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team 21.44
105. Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team 22.21
106. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 22.58
107. Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team 23.31
108. Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team 26.02
109. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team 26.22
110. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 28.43
111. Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team 29.25
112. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team 30.14
113. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 33.47
114. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team 33.55
115. Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team 37.46
116. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 57.44
117. Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team 1.10.36







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.