Featured Stories

Tour de l’Avenir Stage 6 – Boily Keeps Yellow

by pedalmag.com

September 10, 2011 (Fossano, France) – Canada’s David Boily continues to hold a 7s lead over Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia in second with Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway in third at 21s heading into the final stage on Sunday. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain won today’s Stage 6 in Fossano 153.5km over Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy in second with Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia in third.

Results

1. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain 3:25:59
2. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy
3. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
4. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany
5. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) France
7. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia
8. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
9. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
10. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
11. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain
12. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
13. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
14. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
15. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland
16. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
17. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway
18. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark
19. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
20. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany
21. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France
22. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
23. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia
24. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium
25. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
26. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
27. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
28. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands
29. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
30. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands
31. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
32. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
33. David Boily (Can) Canada
34. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
35. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
36. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain
37. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
38. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
39. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
40. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
41. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
42. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland
43. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway
44. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
45. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
46. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
47. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland
48. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark
49. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
50. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
51. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 0:16
52. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
53. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
54. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
55. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 0:18
56. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America 0:22
57. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
58. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
59. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
60. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium
61. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
62. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
63. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 0:28
64. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 0:30
65. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
66. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 0:32
67. Rudy Molard (Fra) France
68. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 0:38
69. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
70. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 0:46
71. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain 0:49
72. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain
73. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 0:50
74. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain 1:11
75. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 1:14
76. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 1:17
77. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain 1:52
78. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America 3:01
79. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany 6:56
80. William Valencia (Col) Colombia
81. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway 6:57
82. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic
83. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
84. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic 7:07
85. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain 8:16
86. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway 8:19
87. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 8:25
88. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada 9:02
89. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia
90. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy 9:09
91. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy
DNF Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spain

GC after Stage 6

1. David Boily (Can) Canada 24:53:37
2. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 0:0 7
3. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 0:21
4. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 0:31
5. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 1:29
6. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 1:31
7. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain 1:38
8. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
9. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 1:43
10. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 1:44
11. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 1:50
12. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain 1:51
13. Romain Bardet (Fra) France 2:27
14. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 2:45
15. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 3:19
16. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 3:20
17. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland 4:07
18. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 4:11
19. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 4:20
20. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
21. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 4:26
22. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium 5:06
23. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 5:48
24. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 7:34
25. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 7:36
26. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan 7:49
27. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 8:23
28. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland 8:51
29. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America 9:07
30. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team 9:23
31. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 9:36
32. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland 0:12
33. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 0:10:13
34. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria 0:10:20
35. Rudy Molard (Fra) France 0:14:51
36. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium 0:15:30
37. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain 0:17:31
38. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:18:52
39. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 0:20:47
40. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic 0:20:55
41. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain 0:21:59
42. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland 0:23:11
43. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia 0:23:54
44. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 0:24:43
45. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 0:26:30
46. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 0:27:55
47. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain 0:28:07
48. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 0:28:09
49. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 0:28:43
50. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 0:29:20
51. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark 0:30:59
52. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 0:31:12
53. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium 0:31:41
54. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain 0:32:04
55. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain 0:32:20
56. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 0:32:30
57. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia 0:32:35
58. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway 0:32:57
59. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 0:33:00
60. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 0:33:50
61. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain 0:34:04
62. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy 0:35:50
63. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 0:36:58
64. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 0:41:06
65. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team 0:41:36
66. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 0:41:47
67. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic 0:42:21
68. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America 0:42:28
69. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia 0:43:30
70. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 0:45:12
71. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 0:45:40
72. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team 0:46:53
73. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland 0:46:57
74. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 0:47:25
75. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic 0:47:49
76. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain 0:48:07
77. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 0:48:29
78. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America 0:49:23
79. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy 0:49:59
80. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy 0:50:38
81. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 0:51:56
82. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia 0:52:00
83. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic 0:53:28
84. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic 0:55:17
85. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland 0:58:42
86. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada 1:01:05
87. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 1:05:45
88. William Valencia (Col) Colombia 1:08:40
89. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway 1:13:13
90. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway 1:14:11
91. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany 1:46:43





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.