Featured Stories

Tour de l\’Avenir – Stage 5 Report and Full Results Revised

September 10, 2007 (Contres, France) – Christian Meier of the Canadian team limited his losses in the individual time trial stage today at the Tour de l’Avenir.

Meier covered the 24 km in 31 minutes, 41 seconds, good enough for 51st position but a full two minutes behind the winning time of 29:40 posted by Rafaa Chtioui of Tunisia. Tony Martin (Germany) was fourth, 10 seconds back, and has moved into the overall lead.

Going into the stage, Meier was realistic about his expectations. “It’s just a case of damage control, because pancake-flat time trials really don’t suit me,” he said. Meier now sits in 11th position overall with a deficit of 1:56.

The next-fastest Canadian in the time trial was the impressive Ryan Anderson, who clocked a time of 31:58. National champion David Veilleux was 10 seconds slower and acknowledged that he is still having a hard time recovering in stage races.

The remaining three Canadians, Brad Fairall, Keven Lacombe and Eric Boily, rode conservatively in order to start the last five stages of the Tour as well rested as possible, and as a consequence finished well down in the rankings.

Tomorrow’s 143-km stage takes the riders from Contres to Saint-Amand-Montrond. It is the last flat stage of the Tour, so it may be a race for the sprinters. However, one thing the Tour de l’Avenir hasn’t been this year is predictable, so anything can happen.

Results

1. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team 29.4 (48.53 km/h)
2. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team 0.04
3. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
4. Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team 0.1
5. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team 0.11
6. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0.19
7. Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team 0.23
8. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 0.24
9. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0.25
10. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A 0.27
11. Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team 0.32
12. Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A 0.36
13. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team
14. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team 0.44
15. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team 0.46
16. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
17. Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team 0.47
18. Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team 0.52
19. Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B 0.55
20. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 0.58
21. Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team 1.02
22. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 1.05
23. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team 1.06
24. José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team 1.07
25. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team 1.08
26. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team 1.09
27. Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Swiss National Team 1.12
28. Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B
29. Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team 1.16
30. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team 1.21
31. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 1.27
32. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team 1.29
33. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 1.32
34. Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team 1.34
35. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team 1.36
36. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team 1.43
37. Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team 1.47
38. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 1.49
39. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team 1.5
40. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 1.51
41. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team
42. Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team 1.56
43. Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team
44. Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team 1.57
45. Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
46. Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team 1.59
47. Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team
48. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A 2.00
49. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team 2.01
50. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
51. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team
52. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team 2.03
53. Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B 2.04
54. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team
55. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team
56. Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team
57. Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team 2.06
58. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team 2.07
59. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 2.08
60. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team 2.1
61. Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team
62. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team
63. Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B 2.11
64. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A 2.17
65. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B
66. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team 2.18
67. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 2.21
68. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 2.23
69. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team
70. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A 2.26
71. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 2.27
72. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team
73. David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team 2.28
74. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team
75. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team 2.35
76. Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team 2.36
77. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team 2.38
78. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team
79. Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team 2.4
80. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team 2.43
81. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
82. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team 2.44
83. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team 2.45
84. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team
85. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team 2.46
86. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team 2.49
87. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 2.56
88. Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team 2.59
89. Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 3.02
90. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B 3.04
91. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team 3.07
92. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team 3.09
93. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team 3.11
94. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team 3.13
95. Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team 3.22
96. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team 3.26
97. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team 3.32
98. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team 3.36
99. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team 3.4
100. Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team 3.41
101. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 3.46
102. Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team 3.48
103. Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team 3.5
104. Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team 3.51
105. Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team 4.01
106. Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team 4.02
107. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team 4.06
108. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
109. Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team 4.1
110. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team 4.2
111. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team 4.23
112. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team 4.25
113. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team 4.39
114. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 4.44
115. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team 4.5
116. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 5.29
117. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team
118. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team 5.39
119. Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team 6.44

GC after Stage 5

1. Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team 16.24.38
2. Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team 0.18
3. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team 0.19
4. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0.46
5. Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team 0.55
6. Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team 1.11
7. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team 1.16
8. Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B 1.2
9. Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team 1.35
10. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team 1.45
11. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team 1.56
12. Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team 1.59
13. Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team
14. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A 2.16
15. Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team 2.53
16. Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team 2.54
17. Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B 4.23
18. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team 5.49
19. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team 6.22
20. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 6.28
21. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 6.41
22. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team 6.53
23. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A 6.57
24. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team 7
25. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 7.02
26. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team 7.12
27. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team 7.14
28. Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team 7.15
29. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 7.17
30. Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team 7.29
31. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team 7.33
32. José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team 7.34
33. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 7.35
34. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team 7.5
35. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team 7.56
36. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 7.57
37. Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team 8.04
38. Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 8.22
39. Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team 8.29
40. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
41. Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team 8.33
42. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team
43. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team 8.37
44. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
45. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team 8.38
46. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A 8.41
47. Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team 8.52
48. Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team 8.57
49. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team 9.03
50. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team 9.04
51. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team 9.09
52. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team 9.1
53. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team 9.11
54. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team 9.12
55. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team 9.14
56. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team 9.15
57. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team 9.19
58. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 9.26
59. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A 9.27
60. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team 9.28
61. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B 9.29
62. Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team 9.33
63. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
64. Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B 9.34
65. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 9.36
66. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team 9.37
67. Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team 9.43
68. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team
69. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team 9.59
70. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team 10
71. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team 10.04
72. Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A 10.11
73. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team
74. Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team
75. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team 10.14
76. Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 10.3
77. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team
78. Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team 10.32
79. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team 10.36
80. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 10.48
81. Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team 10.5
82. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team 11.04
83. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 11.06
84. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 11.08
85. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team 11.15
86. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team 11.16
87. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team 11.37
88. Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team 11.53
89. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team 12.19
90. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team 12.37
91. Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team
92. Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B 12.39
93. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team 12.49
94. Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Swiss National Team 12.55
95. David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team 12.59
96. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team 13.09
97. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 13.43
98. Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team 13.52
99. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team 14.15
100. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team 14.24
101. 1
102. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B 16.47
103. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
104. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team 16.51
105. Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team 17.24
106. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 17.41
107. Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team 17.48
108. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team 18.13
109. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team 18.52
110. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team 19.25
111. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team 19.34
112. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team 21.54
113. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 24.07
114. Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team 25.45
115. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team 25.52
116. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 26.43
117. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 28.13
118. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 50.4
119. Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team 1.10.06





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.