Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Avenir Stage 5 – Boily Remains in Yellow

by pedalmag.com

September 10, 2011 (Arbois, France) – France’s Romain Bardet was the winner of Stage 5 from Champagnole to Le Salève, 171.5km, with Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark in second and Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia taking third. Canada’s David Boily continues to lead overall with a 7s margin over Chaves in second.

Results

1. Romain Bardet (Fra) France 4:37:03
2. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 00:03
3. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 00:12
4. Warren Barguil (Fra) France 00:26
5. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 00:33
6. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
7. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
8. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 00:35
9. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 00:50
10. David Boily (Can) Canada
11. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
12. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France
13. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 01:00
14. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands
15. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain 01:20
16. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain 01:47
17. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
18. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
19. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
20. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria 02:34
21. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 02:41
22. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 02:47
23. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland 03:07
24. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 03:25
25. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 03:28
26. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium 04:12
27. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
28. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium
29. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
30. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
31. Rudy Molard (Fra) France
32. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 04:50
33. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America
34. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 05:21
35. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
36. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain 06:16
37. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 07:32
38. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 07:52
39. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain 08:31
40. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic 09:33
41. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy 12:21
42. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain 15:00
43. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 16:35
44. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands
45. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway
46. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
47. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain
48. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
49. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
50. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
51. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain
52. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
53. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
54. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
55. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia
56. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
57. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland
58. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
59. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
60. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia
61. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
62. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic
63. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain
64. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
65. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium
66. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
67. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia 18:58
68. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
69. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 20:50
70. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark
71. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark 20:51
72. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland
73. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
74. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
75. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
76. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway 21:40
77. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
78. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
79. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
80. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
81. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland 22:15
82. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy 22:56
83. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy
84. William Valencia (Col) Colombia
85. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
86. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
87. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain 23:39
88. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 27:10
89. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 28:11
90. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 39:21
91. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spain 40:31
92. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany 41:28
DNF Omar Fraile (Esp) Spain
DNF Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
DNF Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
DNF Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan

GC after Stage 5

1. David Boily (Can) Canada 21:27:38
2. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia 00:07
3. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway 00:21
4. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy 00:31
5. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria 01:29
6. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark 01:31
7. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain 01:38
8. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
9. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France 01:43
10. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands 01:44
11. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia 01:50
12. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain 01:51
13. Romain Bardet (Fra) France 02:27
14. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark 02:45
15. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan 03:19
16. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium 03:20
17. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 03:55
18. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland 04:07
19. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria 04:20
20. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
21. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany 04:26
22. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium 05:06
23. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy 05:30
24. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team 07:20
25. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia 07:34
26. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan 07:49
27. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands 08:23
28. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America 08:45
29. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland 08:51
30. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team 09:23
31. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia 09:36
32. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands 09:51
33. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria 09:58
34. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland 10:02
35. Rudy Molard (Fra) France 14:19
36. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium 15:30
37. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain 16:42
38. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark 18:30
39. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia 20:17
40. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic 20:25
41. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain 21:59
42. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland 23:11
43. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia 23:54
44. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany 24:43
45. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia 25:38
46. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria 26:02
47. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain 26:15
48. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America 26:41
49. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy
50. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands 27:23
51. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France 28:05
52. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France 29:20
53. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark 30:59
54. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark 31:12
55. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium 31:19
56. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain 31:31
57. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada 31:52
58. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain 32:04
59. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway 32:38
60. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain 32:53
61. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway 32:57
62. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands 33:50
63. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia 34:28
64. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic 35:14
65. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark 36:58
66. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic 39:00
67. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain 39:51
68. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic 40:52
69. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium 40:57
70. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium 41:06
71. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team 41:20
72. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy 41:29
73. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America 42:28
74. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria 45:08
75. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands 45:12
76. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America 46:22
77. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team 46:37
78. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland 46:57
79. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway 48:29
80. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy 49:59
81. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany 51:56
82. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia 52:00
83. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada 52:03
84. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic 53:28
85. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic 54:55
86. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spain 56:51
87. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland 58:42
88. William Valencia (Col) Colombia 1:01:44
89. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy 1:04:28
90. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway 1:05:52
91. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway 1:06:16
92. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany 1:39:47





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.