Featured Stories

Tour de l’Avenir – Stage 4 Report and Full Results

September 9, 2007 (Contres, France) – Keven Lacombe of the Canadian team finished ninth in a chaotic sprint at the end of the marathon 211.5 km fourth stage of the Tour de l’Avenir today. The attacks today started as soon as the race rolled out of the start in Cholet, and the peloton, buffeted by crosswinds, was soon shattered into several groups as various teams piled on the pressure in the open fields of the Loire valley.

Lacombe’s day started badly when his chain broke after 40 km. He continued on a spare bike while his team repaired his machine, and by the time he chased back on the pack was split by strong crosswinds and he found himself in the third group, along with teammates Eric Boily and Brad Fairall.

Christian Meier, Ryan Anderson and David Veilleux were in the main group two-and-a-half minutes ahead.

After two hours of racing, Martin Kohler (Switzerland) and Nicolas Hartmann (France) broke away and, because they were no threat on the overall standings, the pace eased up behind and everything came back together, with all six Canadians in the peloton.

Kohler and Hartmann were allowed to gain five minutes before the Dutch team of yellow jersey Bauke Mollema began to chase in earnest. They were soon joined by other teams and the gap began to fall quickly. By the 10-km-to go point the leaders had less than one minute over the main field and it seemed certain they would be caught.

But the breakaway riders persisted, clinging to a 20-second advantage with two kilometers to go, and the main field’s momentum was stalled by several tricky curves in the last 1800 metres. Hartmann was swept up by the pack while Kohler hung on to win the stage, but the main field was so close behind that they were given the same time.

Meanwhile, the Canadian team got together to set up Keven Lacombe for the field sprint, and after bumping and grinding through the final kilometers the Quebecer crossed the line in a respectable ninth position.

Tomorrow’s fifth stage is a 24-km individual time trial in Sassay. Christian Meier will be defending his eighth position on the overall standings.

“It will be a question of losing as little time as possible,” said Meier. “I’m not a time trial specialist, so I’ll be looking to go into the hilly four final stages in the best position possible.”

Results

1. Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team 5.02.45 (41.91 km/h)
2. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team
3. Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team
4. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team
5. Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team
6. Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team
7. Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team
8. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team
9. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team
10. Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team
11. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team
12. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team
13. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
14. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A
15. Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team
16. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team
17. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team
18. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team
19. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
20. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team
21. Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B
22. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team
23. Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
24. Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
25. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team
26. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team
27. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team
28. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team
29. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team
30. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
31. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
32. Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team
33. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team
34. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team
35. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team
36. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team
37. José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team
38. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team
39. Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Swiss National Team
40. Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A
41. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team
42. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team
43. Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team
44. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team
45. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team
46. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team
47. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
48. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A
49. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
50. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team
51. Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team
52. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team
53. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team
54. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team
55. Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team
56. Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team
57. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team
58. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team
59. Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B
60. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team
61. Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team
62. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team
63. Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team
64. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
65. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team
66. Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team
67. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team
68. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team
69. Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team
70. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
71. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
72. Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team
73. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team
74. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
75. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
76. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
77. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team
78. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team
79. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team
80. Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team
81. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team
82. Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team
83. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team
84. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
85. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team
86. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team
87. Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team
88. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team
89. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team
90. Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team
91. Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B
92. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team
93. David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team
94. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B
95. Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team
96. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
97. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team
98. Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team
99. Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team
100. Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team
101. Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team
102. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team
103. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team
104. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team
105. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A
106. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team
107. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A
108. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team
109. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team
110. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B
111. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team
112. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team
113. Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team
114. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team
115. Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B
116. Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team
117. Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team 0.24
118. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team 0.37
119. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team

GC after Stage 4

1. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Dutch National Team 15.54.31
2. Tom Leezer (Ned) Dutch National Team 0.06
3. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgian National Team 0.07
4. Andre Steensen (Den) Danish National Team 0.13
5. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) French National Team A 0.17
6. Tony Martin (Ger) German National Team
7. Laurent Beuret (Swi) Swiss National Team 0.22
8. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team
9. Craig Lewis (USA) USA National Team
10. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Norwegian National Team
11. Michael Randin (Swi) Swiss National Team
12. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0.27
13. Thomas Kvist (Den) Danish National Team 0.3
14. Benat Intxausti (Spa) Spanish National Team
15. Yoann Offredo (Fra) French National Team B 0.35
16. Andreas Frisch (Den) Danish National Team 1.21
17. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russian National Team 1.37
18. Florian Morizot (Fra) French National Team B 3.55
19. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russian National Team 5.5
20. Marcel Wyss (Swi) Swiss National Team 5.56
21. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvian National Team 6.1
22. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 6.12
23. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italian National Team 6.33
24. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russian National Team 6.43
25. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed Team 6.49
26. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Norwegian National Team 6.51
27. Andrius Buividas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 6.52
28. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Dutch National Team 6.54
29. José Mendes (Por) Portuguese National Team
30. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Polish National Team 6.55
31. Dominic Klemme (Ger) German National Team 6.57
32. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Polish National Team
33. Haijun Ma (Chn) Mixed Team
34. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team
35. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
36. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portuguese National Team
37. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgian National Team
38. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
39. Javier Aramendia (Spa) Spanish National Team
40. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) French National Team A
41. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portuguese National Team
42. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgian National Team 7
43. Martin Kohler (Swi) Swiss National Team 7.03
44. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 7.05
45. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) French National Team A 7.08
46. Peter Stetina (USA) USA National Team
47. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) USA National Team
48. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Norwegian National Team
49. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenian National Team
50. Diego Milan (Spa) Spanish National Team 7.09
51. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Dutch National Team
52. Jose Herrada (Spa) Spanish National Team
53. Simon Geschke (Ger) German National Team
54. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Norwegian National Team 7.14
55. Rui Costa (Por) Portuguese National Team
56. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed Team
57. Jakob Bering (Den) Danish National Team 7.16
58. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Polish National Team 7.18
59. Lars Boom (Ned) Dutch National Team 7.19
60. Thomas Peterson (USA) USA National Team 7.2
61. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canadian National Team 7.21
62. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canadian National Team 7.25

63. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed Team 7.26
64. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italian National Team 7.27
65. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 7.29
66. Mathias Belka (Ger) German National Team 7.3
67. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvian National Team
68. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Norwegian National Team 7.36
69. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russian National Team 7.37
70. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italian National Team
71. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russian National Team
72. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) French National Team A
73. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) French National Team B 7.39
74. Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 7.42
75. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Polish National Team 7.43
76. Mickael Larpe (Fra) French National Team B 7.5
77. Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Swiss National Team 7.54
78. Marius Kukta (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 7.55
79. Marcos Garcia (Spa) Spanish National Team
80. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgian National Team 7.56
81. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgian National Team 8.06
82. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 8.09
83. Christer Rake (Nor) Norwegian National Team 8.18
84. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvian National Team 8.38
85. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 8.52
86. Jonas Jörgensen (Den) Danish National Team 8.54
87. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 9.1
88. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italian National Team 9.19
89. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed Team 9.21
90. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Polish National Team 9.53
91. Anthony Roux (Fra) French National Team A 10.02
92. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italian National Team 10.27
93. Paul Voss (Ger) German National Team 10.28
94. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgian National Team 10.5
95. David Veilleux (Can) Canadian National Team 10.58
96. Cyril Bessy (Fra) French National Team B 11.02
97. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Danish National Team 12.06
98. Mathieu Deschenaux (Swi) Swiss National Team 12.1
99. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 12.21
100. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed Team 12.32
101. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvian National Team 13.38
102. Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenian National Team 13.49
103. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 14.02
104. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) French National Team B 14.1
105. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Polish National Team 14.2
106. Chris Barton (USA) USA National Team 14.27
107. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canadian National Team 14.32
108. Stefan Schafer (Ger) German National Team 15.15
109. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvian National Team 16.1
110. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenian National Team 16.55
111. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenian National Team 19.27
112. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portuguese National Team 20.17
113. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvian National Team 22.26
114. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
115. Peter Salon (USA) USA National Team 22.5
116. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenian National Team 23.12
117. Gediminas Kaupas (Ltu) Lithuanian National Team 26.13
118. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 45.38
119. Eric Boily (Can) Canadian National Team 1.03.49









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.