Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l\’Avenir – Stage 3 Report and Full Results

September 8, 2007 (Cholet, France) – Christian Meier of the Canadian team has vaulted himself into the top 10 at the Tour de l’Avenir, after making it into a crucial breakaway on stage three.

Meier was one of 21 riders who broke away after just 2.5 km of today’s 138-km stage, from Pipriac to Cholet. The break quickly built a two-minute lead, despite the efforts of Portugal, Italy and Lithuania, all of whom missed the crucial move. By the half-way point, the break had close to four minutes on the field.

France made no effort to defend the yellow jersey of Stéphane Poulhiès, and the gap only began to drop as the field was put under pressure from repeated attacks from Poulhiès himself. Injury was added to insult when Poulhiès finally broke clear with two other riders with about 40 km to race, only to crash on a sharp corner and find himself chasing to get back in the field.

At that point, the peloton eased up and the breakaway’s lead jumped to more than six minutes. All 21 riders in the break were keen to work together to gain as much time as possible, and the attacks only began in the final three kilometers. Kristof Vandewalle of the Belgian team, who was already the best placed breakaway rider on the overall standings, won the stage and took the yellow jersey. Meier was content to cross the line in 17th position, having maneuvered himself into eighth position in the overall standings, just 18 seconds out of the lead.

Brad Fairall (33rd), Ryan Anderson (34th) and David Veilleux (84th) all crossed the line in the main field, 6:37 behind, while Keven Lacombe sat up in the final stretch to finish a few seconds behind. The team’s workhorse, Eric Boily, lost contact with the field 50 km from the finish and carefully dosed his effort to finish 27:44 down, hitting the 15-percent time limit right on the nose.

Stage four tomorrow is the longest of the Tour: 211 km from Cholet to Contres.

Results

1. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgium 3.04.50 (44.8 km/h)
2. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Netherlands
3. Andre Steensen (Den) Denmark 0.02
4. Tom Leezer (Ned) Netherlands
5. Florian Morizot (Fra) France B
6. Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark
7. Craig Lewis (USA) US National Team
8. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) France A
9. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Noraway
10. Tony Martin (Ger) Germany
11. Yoann Offredo (Fra) France B
12. Benat Intxausti SPA Spain
13. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukraine
14. Laurent Beuret SWI Switzerland
15. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvia
16. Michael Randin SWI Switzerland
17. Christian Meier (Can) Canada
18. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenia 0.07
19. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed
20. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russia 0.09
21. Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark 0.29
22. Diego Milan SPA Spain 6.37
23. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Poland
24. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russia
25. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenia
26. Martin Kohler SWI Switzerland
27. Haijun Ma (Alg) Mixed
28. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvia
29. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
30. Marius Kukta LIT Lithuania
31. Chris Barton (USA) US National Team
32. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed
33. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canada
34. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada

35. Christer Rake (Nor) Noraway
36. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenia
37. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Poland
38. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvia
39. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgium
40. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russia
41. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukraine
42. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Netherlands
43. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvia
44. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland
45. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvia
46. Marcos Garcia SPA Spain
47. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed
48. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
49. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed
50. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Netherlands
51. Mathias Belka (Ger) Germany
52. Lars Boom (Ned) Netherlands
53. Paul Voss (Ger) Germany
54. Gediminas Kaupas LIT Lithuania
55. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvia
56. Rui Costa (Por) Portugal
57. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Noraway
58. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgium
59. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands
60. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russia
61. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Noraway
62. Reto Hollenstein SWI Switzerland
63. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Germany
64. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portugal
65. Jonas-Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Denmark
66. Javier Aramendia SPA Spain
67. Evaldas Siskevicius LIT Lithuania
68. José Mendes (Por) Portugal
69. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) France A
70. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) France A
71. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italy
72. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Noraway
73. Simon Geschke (Ger) Germany
74. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
75. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed
76. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland
77. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italy
78. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Denmark
79. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portugal
80. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukraine
81. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russia
82. Jose Herrada SPA Spain
83. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
84. David Veilleux (Can) Canada
85. Marcel Wyss SWI Switzerland
86. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Poland
87. Andrius Buividas LIT Lithuania
88. Mickael Larpe (Fra) France B
89. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) France A
90. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgium
91. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) France B
92. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 6.48
93. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) US National Team
94. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portugal
95. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan
96. Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany
97. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Poland
98. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgium
99. Peter Salon (USA) US National Team
100. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukraine
101. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Noraway
102. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenia
103. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenia
104. Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team
105. Jakob Bering (Den) Denmark
106. Thomas Peterson (USA) US National Team
107. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) France B
108. Mathieu Deschenaux SWI Switzerland
109. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italy
110. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italy
111. Ignatas Konovalovas LIT Lithuania
112. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukraine
113. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgium
114. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italy
115. Cyril Bessy (Fra) France B
116. Anthony Roux (Fra) France A
117. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) France A
118. Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia
119. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canada 7
120. Eric Boily (Can) Canada 27.44


GC after Stage 3

1. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Netherlands 10.51.50
2. Tom Leezer (Ned) Netherlands 0.02
3. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel) Belgium 0.03
4. Andre Steensen (Den) Denmark 0.09
5. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) France A 0.13
6. Tony Martin (Ger) Germany
7. Craig Lewis (USA) US National Team 0.18
8. Christian Meier (Can) Canada
9. Laurent Beuret SWI Switzerland
10. Michael Randin SWI Switzerland
11. Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Noraway
12. Simon Spilak (Slo) Slovenia 0.23
13. Thomas Kvist (Den) Denmark 0.26
14. Benat Intxausti SPA Spain
15. Yoann Offredo (Fra) France B 0.31
16. Andreas Frisch (Den) Denmark 1.17
17. Sergey Shcherbakov (Rus) Russia 1.33
18. Florian Morizot (Fra) France B 3.51
19. Aleksey Kunshin (Rus) Russia 5.46
20. Stéphane Poulhies (Fra) France A 5.51
21. Marcel Wyss SWI Switzerland 5.52
22. Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Latvia 6.06
23. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Netherlands 6.08
24. Dario Cataldo (Ita) Italy 6.29
25. Ivan Rovny (Rus) Russia 6.39
26. Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Mixed 6.45
27. Andrius Buividas LIT Lithuania 6.48
28. Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Netherlands 6.5
29. José Mendes (Por) Portugal
30. Maciej Paterski (Pol) Poland 6.51
31. Pawel Wachnik (Pol) Poland 6.53
32. Haijun Ma (Alg) Mixed
33. Dominic Klemme (Ger) Germany
34. Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Ukraine
35. Alexandr Kilibaev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
36. Nelson Rocha (Por) Portugal
37. Javier Aramendia SPA Spain
38. Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Belgium
39. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Noraway
40. Jérôme Coppel (Fra) France A
41. Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Portugal
42. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
43. Nikolas Maes (Bel) Belgium 6.56
44. Ignatas Konovalovas LIT Lithuania 7.01
45. Peter Stetina (USA) US National Team 7.04
46. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) US National Team
47. Gasper Svab (Slo) Slovenia
48. Stian Sommerseth (Nor) Noraway
49. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Netherlands 7.05
50. Jose Herrada SPA Spain
51. Simon Geschke (Ger) Germany
52. Diego Milan SPA Spain 7.09
53. Dalivier Ospina (Col) Mixed 7.1
54. Sondre Sortveit (Nor) Noraway
55. Rui Costa (Por) Portugal
56. Nicolas Hartmann (Fra) France A
57. Jakob Bering (Den) Denmark 7.12
58. Martin Kohler SWI Switzerland 7.14
59. Adrian Honkisz (Pol) Poland
60. Lars Boom (Ned) Netherlands 7.15
61. Dries Van Der Ginst (Bel) Belgium
62. Thomas Peterson (USA) US National Team 7.16
63. Ryan Anderson (Can) Canada 7.17
64. Bradley Fairall (Can) Canada 7.21

65. Abdelkader Belmokhtar (Alg) Mixed 7.22
66. Fabio Taborre (Ita) Italy 7.23
67. Dmytro Novosad (Ukr) Ukraine 7.25
68. Mathias Belka (Ger) Germany 7.26
69. Herberts Pudans (Lat) Latvia
70. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Noraway 7.32
71. Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Italy 7.33
72. Ildar Zakirov (Rus) Russia
73. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) France A
74. Sébastien Fournet Fayard (Fra) France B 7.35
75. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) Russia 7.36
76. Evaldas Siskevicius LIT Lithuania 7.38
77. Pawel Cieslik (Pol) Poland 7.39
78. Mickael Larpe (Fra) France B 7.46
79. Reto Hollenstein SWI Switzerland 7.5
80. Marius Kukta LIT Lithuania 7.51
81. Marcos Garcia SPA Spain
82. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Belgium 8.02
83. Berik Kupeshov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 8.05
84. Christer Rake (Nor) Noraway 8.14
85. Normunds Lasis (Lat) Latvia 8.34
86. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 8.48
87. Jonas-Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Denmark 8.5
88. Volodymyr Landyrev (Ukr) Ukraine 9.06
89. Marco Coledan (Ita) Italy 9.15
90. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Mixed 9.17
91. Lukasz Modzelewski (Pol) Poland 9.49
92. Anthony Roux (Fra) France A 9.58
93. Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Belgium 10.09
94. Adriano Malori (Ita) Italy 10.23
95. Paul Voss (Ger) Germany 10.24
96. David Veilleux (Can) Canada 10.54
97. Cyril Bessy (Fra) France B 10.58
98. Kasper Jebjerg (Den) Denmark 12.02
99. Mathieu Deschenaux SWI Switzerland 12.06
100. Andriy Suralyov (Ukr) Ukraine 12.17
101. Oscar Sanchez (Col) Mixed 12.28
102. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Latvia 13.34
103. Grega Bole (Slo) Slovenia 13.45
104. Oleh Opryshko (Ukr) Ukraine 13.58
105. Thomas Brigaud (Fra) France B 14.06
106. Tomasz Krupinski (Pol) Poland 14.16
107. Chris Barton (USA) US National Team 14.23
108. Keven Lacombe (Can) Canada 14.28
109. Stefan Schafer (Ger) Germany 14.47
110. Kristofers Racenajs (Lat) Latvia 16.06
111. Blaz Jarc (Slo) Slovenia 16.51
112. Kristjan Koren (Slo) Slovenia 19.23
113. Claudio Apolo (Por) Portugal 20.13
114. Martins Trautmanis (Lat) Latvia 22.22
115. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
116. Peter Salon (USA) US National Team 22.46
117. Joze Senekovic (Slo) Slovenia 23.08
118. Gediminas Kaupas LIT Lithuania 26.09
119. Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Kazakhstan 45.34
120. Eric Boily (Can) Canada 1.03.45







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.