Featured Stories

Tour de l’Avenir Stage 2 – Boily Now 2nd Overall

by pedalmag.com
September 06, 2011 (Lunéville, France) – Canada’s David Boily is now second overall following Stage 2 from Rambervillers to Bruyères, 151km, won by Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands over teammate Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands in second with Italy’s Filippo Fortin placing 3rd. Boily was 41st with the same time as the winner.

Results

1. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands  3:51:29
2. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
3. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy
4. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
5. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland
6. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
7. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany
8. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
9. Romain Bardet (Fra) France
10. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia
11. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
12. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain
13. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
14. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain
15. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
16. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark
17. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
18. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain
19. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands
20. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
21. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark
22. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia
23. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
24. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium
25. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
26. Rudy Molard (Fra) France
27. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
28. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway
29. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
30. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands
31. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain
32. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
33. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
34. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria
35. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain
36. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
37. Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
38. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
39. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
40. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
41. David Boily (Can) Canada
42. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spain
43. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain
44. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
45. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
46. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain
47. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
48. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
49. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
50. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America
51. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway
52. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
53. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
54. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
55. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
56. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
57. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
58. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
59. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
60. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
61. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain
62. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France
63. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
64. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
65. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
66. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland
67. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy
68. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
69. Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
70. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium
71. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy
72. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
73. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
74. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
75. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic
76. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia
77. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
78. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
79. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain
80. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
81. Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
82. Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
83. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
84. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia
85. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic  0:37
86. Omar Fraile (Esp) Spain  1:13
87. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany  1:39
88. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium  0:14:02
89. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Great Britain
90. William Valencia (Col) Colombia
91. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
92. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
93. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada
94. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
95. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
96. Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany
97. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada
98. Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America
99. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
100. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland
101. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
102. Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada  0:19:26
103. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland
104. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany
105. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
106. Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada
DNF  Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan

GC after Stage 2

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia  8:10:51
2. David Boily (Can) Canada  0:24
3. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria  0:35
4. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
5. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands  0:40
6. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic  0:44
7. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
8. Romain Bardet (Fra) France  0:46
9. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark  0:48
10. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France  0:49
11. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium  0:50
12. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain  0:51
13. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain
14. Rudy Molard (Fra) France  0:52
15. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia
16. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
17. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan  0:53
18. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy  0:55
19. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria  0:56
20. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
21. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria  0:57
22. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
23. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
24. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
25. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia  0:58
26. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
27. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany  0:59
28. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:00
29. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark  1:01
30. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
31. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
32. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway  1:02
33. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain
34. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
35. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
36. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia  1:03
37. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain  1:04
38. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark  1:05
39. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain
40. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
41. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium  1:06
42. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain  1:08
43. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
44. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
45. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia  1:09
46. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
47. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy  1:10
48. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
49. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
50. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark  1:12
51. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America  1:13
52. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
53. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spain
54. Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
55. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland  1:14
56. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
57. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway  1:15
58. Julian Kern (Ger) Germany  1:16
59. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia  1:17
60. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
61. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy  1:18
62. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
63. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium  1:20
64. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team  1:21
65. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
66. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
67. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
68. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
69. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain  1:24
70. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:27
71. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:28
72. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands  1:30
73. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America  1:31
74. Rob Squire (USA) United States of America  1:46
75. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic  1:50
76. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway  1:51
77. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain  1:55
78. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria  2:01
79. Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  2:07
80. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain
81. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands  3:10
82. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland  4:03
83. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy  4:14
84. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany  5:11
85. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic  5:29
86. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia  6:31
87. Omar Fraile (Esp) Spain  6:42
88. Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America  0:14:53
89. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway  0:15:04
90. Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany  0:15:05
91. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada  0:15:09
92. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia  0:15:13
93. William Valencia (Col) Colombia  0:15:19
94. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium  0:15:21
95. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy  0:15:50
96. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland  0:15:53
97. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic  0:15:55
98. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada  0:16:05
99. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic  0:19:45
100. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Great Britain  0:20:16
101. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia  0:20:33
102. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway  0:20:43
103. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland  0:21:20
104. Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada  0:23:24
105. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany  0:24:38
106. Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada  0:26:50





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.