Featured Stories

Tour de l’Avenir Stage 1 – Boily 3rd Overall

by pedalmag.com

September 05, 2011 (Lunéville, France) – David Boily (Can) Canada claimed 5th on Stage 1 from Yutz to Lunéville, 160.5km, to sit third overall behind stage winner Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands who is second on GC. Australia’s Rohan Dennis is the new race leader after finishing 6th today with the same time as the winner. Fellow Canuck Hugo Houle in 20th today is 8th overall.
Results

1. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands  4:12:05
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) France
3. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy
4. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
5. David Boily (Can) Canada  
6. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia
7. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria  0:04
8. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands  0:26
9. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany
10. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria
11. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland
12. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy
13. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark
14. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain
15. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
16. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain
17. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland
18. Julian Kern (Ger) Germany
19. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
20. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada
21. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
22. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland
23. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
24. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
25. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan
26. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
27. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
28. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
29. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
30. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium
31. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
32. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain
33. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands
34. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark
35. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain
36. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
37. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
38. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain
39. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia
40. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada
41. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
42. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
43. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
44. Rudy Molard (Fra) France
45. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia
46. William Valencia (Col) Colombia
47. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands
48. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain
49. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
50. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium
51. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
52. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia
53. Rob Squire (USA) United States of America
54. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spain
55. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
56. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
57. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
58. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France
59. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
60. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
61. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic
62. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway
63. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria
64. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
65. Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany
66. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
67. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
68. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy
69. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic
70. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic
71. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
72. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium
73. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
74. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy
75. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America
76. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
77. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
78. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
79. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain
80. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
81. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium
82. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team
83. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway
84. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark
85. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America
86. Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America
87. Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
88. Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan
89. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada  1:00
90. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway  0:26
91. Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:11
92. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain
93. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria
94. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain
95. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands  2:22
96. Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada  
97. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany  2:45
98. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland  3:05
99. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy  3:09
100. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic
101. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany  4:42
102. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic
103. Omar Fraile (Esp) Spain
104. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Great Britain  5:22
105. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia  6:03
106. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia
107. Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada  
DNF  Florian Gaugl (Aut) Austria

GC after Stage 1

1. Rohan Dennis (Aus) Australia  4:19:22
2. Michael Hepburn (Aus) Australia  0:22
3. David Boily (Can) Canada  0:24
4. Georg Preidler (Aut) Austria  0:35
5. Moreno Hofland (Ned) Netherlands
6. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Netherlands  0:40
7. Jakub Novak (Cze) Czech Republic  0:44
8. Hugo Houle (Can) Canada  
9. Romain Bardet (Fra) France  0:46
10. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Denmark  0:48
11. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) France  0:49
12. Matthias Allegaert (Bel) Belgium  0:50
13. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Great Britain  0:51
14. Mark Christian (Gbr) Great Britain
15. Nathan Brown (USA) United States of America
16. Rudy Molard (Fra) France  0:52
17. Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) Mixed Team
18. Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Kazakhstan  0:53
19. Matteo Mammini (Ita) Italy  0:55
20. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Austria  0:56
21. Börn Tore Hoem (Nor) Norway
22. Marco Haller (Aut) Austria  0:57
23. Robert Bush (USA) United States of America
24. Lawrence Warbasse (USA) United States of America
25. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Mixed Team
26. Patrick Lane (Aus) Australia  0:58
27. Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Denmark
28. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Germany  0:59
29. Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:00
30. Rasmus Guldhammer (Den) Denmark  1:01
31. Jesper Hansen (Den) Denmark
32. Sebastian Salazar (Col) Colombia
33. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Norway  1:02
34. Garikoitz Bravo (Esp) Spain
35. Johan Fredrik Ziesler (Nor) Norway
36. Zico Waeytens (Bel) Belgium
37. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Mixed Team
38. Patrick Bercz (Ger) Germany  1:03
39. Nairo Alexander Quintana Rojas (Col) Colombia
40. Simon Yates (Gbr) Great Britain  1:04
41. Sebastian Lander (Den) Denmark  1:05
42. Jordi Simon (Esp) Spain
43. Tim Declercq (Bel) Belgium
44. Tim Wellens (Bel) Belgium  1:06
45. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada  1:07
46. Erick Rowsell (Gbr) Great Britain  1:08
47. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
48. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Germany
49. Warren Barguil (Fra) France
50. Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Colombia  1:09
51. Arvin Moazemi (Iri) Mixed Team
52. Massimo Coledan (Ita) Italy  1:10
53. Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Italy
54. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Switzerland
55. Joseph Dombrowski (USA) United States of America  1:11
56. Thomas Palmer (Aus) Australia
57. Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:12
58. Asbjorn Kragh Andersen (Den) Denmark
59. Ian Boswell (USA) United States of America  1:13
60. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Czech Republic
61. Victor Cabedo (Esp) Spain
62. Houssam Nasri (Tun) Mixed Team
63. Jan Keller (Sui) Switzerland  1:14
64. Marcel Aregger (Sui) Switzerland
65. Sven Erik Byström (Nor) Norway  1:15
66. Julian Kern (Ger) Germany  1:16
67. William Valencia (Col) Colombia  1:17
68. Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Norway
69. Michael Rodriguez (Col) Colombia
70. Etienne Tortelier (Fra) France
71. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Italy  1:18
72. Wouter Wippert (Ned) Netherlands
73. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Belgium  1:19
74. Jimmy Janssens (Bel) Belgium  1:20
75. Roman Dronin (Uzb) Mixed Team  1:21
76. Julio Alexis Camacho (Col) Colombia
77. Raymond Kreder (Ned) Netherlands
78. Jan Sokol (Aut) Austria
79. Antoine Lavieu (Fra) France
80. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Great Britain  1:24
81. Miras Bederbekov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:27
82. Sjoerd Kouwenhoven (Ned) Netherlands  1:30
83. Rob Squire (USA) United States of America  1:46
84. Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) Italy  1:48
85. Lukas Smola (Cze) Czech Republic  1:50
86. Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Norway  1:51
87. Raphaël Addy (Sui) Switzerland
88. Tomas Danacik (Cze) Czech Republic  1:53
89. Oliver Hofstetter (Sui) Switzerland  1:54
90. Victor Martin (Esp) Spain  1:55
91. David Wöhrer (Aut) Austria  2:01
92. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Canada  2:03
93. Abdraimzhan Ishanov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  2:07
94. Aritz Orbe (Esp) Spain
95. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Netherlands  3:10
96. Nils Plötner (Ger) Germany  3:32
97. Pierrick Naud (Can) Canada  3:38
98. Patrick Schelling (Sui) Switzerland  4:03
99. Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Italy  4:14
100. Jan Hirt (Cze) Czech Republic  4:52
101. Michael Hümbert (Ger) Germany  5:12
102. Omar Fraile (Esp) Spain  5:29
103. Josef Hosek (Cze) Czech Republic  5:43
104. Thomas Moses (Gbr) Great Britain  6:14
105. Richard Lang (Aus) Australia  6:31
106. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Australia
107. Jamie Riggs (Can) Canada  7:24





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.