Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l\’Aude – Stage 6

May 17, 2006 – Here are the results from Stage 6 at the Tour de l’Aude, a 31.5 km ITT:

1 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team 48.56
2 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 0.59
3 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 1.16
4 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 1.22
5 Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago 1.38
6 Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 1.45
7 Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Fenixs-Colnago
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 1.48
9 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 2.08
10 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 2.12

14 Lyne Bessette (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 2.41
47 Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 6.53


Overall

1 Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team 11.14.21
2 Priska Doppmann (Swi) Univega Pro Cycling Team 2.03
3 Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 2.10
4 Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 3.00
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 3.09
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Buitenpoort-Flexpoint Team 3.19
7 Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 3.31
8 Kimberly Baldwin (USA) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 4.22
9 Claudia Hausler (Ger) Equipe Nürnberger Versicherung 4.39
10 Edwige Pitel (Fra) Bianchi Aliverti Kookai 4.49
—-
17 Lyne Bessette (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 6.52
53 Amy Moore (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 21.38








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tour de l’Aude — Stage 6

May 19, 2005 —-Australian Oenone Wood shows she’s more than just a sprinter, with a tremendous stage win on the a tough climbing stage at the Tour de l’Aude. Wood survived a severe whittling of the field on the day’s main climb — mostly driven by a very strong Lyne Bessette — to outsprint Loes Gunnewijk (Vrienden) on a day that severely shook up the general classification.

The main action played out 30km into the stage, when an early break was countered by a group of sixteen riders that included Wood, Bessette, Gunnewijk and other but, significantly, did not include current race leaders Karin Thurig and Christiane Soeder (Univega) or Amber Neben (Buitenpoort). Sensing the game was on to make serious GC gains, Bessette and Wood drove the break through the main climbs, setting a pace that reduced the lead group to seven. With the gap on the road at over three minutes and Thurig in danger of losing her overall lead, the Univega team began a frantic chase that eventually cut more than a minute out of the winning gap — which nonetheless came in at close to two minutes, bringing Wood and Bessette right back into contention on GC.

As one Canadian was driving the front of the race, another was having a tougher day: Vancouver’s Lisa Sweeney finished out of the time control, and won’t start tomorrow. A gutsy performance nonetheless for Sweeney, who had described riding the Tour as a long-term goal and can now notch it up as a mission accomplished.

Stage 6 results:
1. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 2.51.33
2. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme
3. Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne
4. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Nobili Rubinetterie
5. Eneritz Iturriaga (Spa) Spanish National Team
6. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team
7. Kori Seehafer (USA) USA National Team
8. Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) Nobili Rubinetterie 1.50
9. Dorte Rasmussen (Den) Team S.A.T.S.
10. Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs
11. Magali Le Floch (Fra) French National Team
12. Marina Jaunatre (Fra) French National Team
13. Sylvie Riedle (Fra) Team Pruneaux D’agen
14. Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Team Pruneaux D’agen
15. Youlia Martissova (Rus) Mixed P.M.B. Fenixs

49. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team
52. Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team
58. Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team 8.00
Outside time limit
TC. Lisa Sweeney (Can) Canadian National Team

GC after Stage 6:
1. Karin Thürig (Swi) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 15.53.05
2. Amber Neben (USA) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 0.36
3. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Mixed Vrienden-Therme 0.38
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) USA National Team 0.49
5. Christiane Soeder (Aut) Mixed Univega Pct/Ar 0.52
6. Oenone Wood (Aus) Nurnberger Versicherung 1.00
7. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 1.05
8. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Buitenpoort Flexpoint 1.12
9. Anita Valen (Nor) Vlaanderen Capri Sonne 1.18

16. Erinne Willock (Can) Canadian National Team 2.49
47. Felicia Greer (Can) Canadian National Team 11.14
53. Leigh Hobson (Can) Canadian National Team 16.38






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.