Featured Stories

Tour de l’Aude Stage 5 Full Results – Beveridge 22nd and 23rd Overall

by pedalmag.com

May 20, 2009 (Amelie les Bains, France) — Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam took the win on Wednesday on Stage 5 in Amelie les Bains, 104km with the USA’s Amber Neben (Equipe Nurnberger Versicherun) in second and Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam placing 3rd. Once again Julie Beveridge was the top Canadian finishing 22nd and has moved up to 23rd overall and is 4th in the Young Rider Classification.

Results

1. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 2:42:03 (38.5 km/h)
2. Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
3. Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 0:12
4. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:40
5. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank
6. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women
7. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Pays Bas
8. Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
9. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing
10. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
11. Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank
12. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
13. Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
14. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
15. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
16. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
17. Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
18. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:57
19. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 3:04
20. Elisabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
21. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
22. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
23. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
24. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam
25. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
26. Nikki Harris (Gbr) British National Team 3:27
27. Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 4:19
28. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
29. Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
30. Joelle Numainville (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion
31. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Pays Bas
32. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
33. Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
34. Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
35. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing
36. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
37. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Pays Bas
38. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
39. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi
40. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
41. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
42. Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
43. Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank
44. Thomas Béatrice (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion
45. Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
46. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Pays Bas
47. Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 4:39
48. Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
49. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 5:05
50. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 5:17
51. Catherine Hare Willianson (Gbr) Fenixs 5:19
52. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 9:11
53. Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 9:36
54. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
55. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
56. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
57. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
58. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Pays Bas
59. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
60. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
61. Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank
62. Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 12:15
63. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
64. Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 13:26
65. Lucy Martin (Gbr) British National Team
66. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing
67. Katie Colclough (Gbr) British National Team
68. Leda Cox (Gbr) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion
69. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
70. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Pays Bas
71. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 13:33
72. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
73. Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
74. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 14:03
75. Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
76. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
77. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion
78. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
79. Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
80. Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
81. Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team
82. Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
83. Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 14:34
84. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team
85. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam 14:39
86. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
87. Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 21:04
88. Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
89. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs
90. Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 22:42
91. Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team 23:00
92. Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
93. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
94. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
95. Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs
96. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
97. Alexandra Greenfield (Gbr) British National Team
98. Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 23:23
99. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 23:29
DNS Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
DNF Emma Silversides (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam

GC after Stage 5

1. Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 12:23:03
2. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:08
3. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 0:20
4. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 1:15
5. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing 1:19
6. Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 1:25
7. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 2:02
8. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 2:29
9. Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 3:00
10. Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 3:11
11. Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank 3:13
12. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 4:45
13. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 4:50
14. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 4:54
15. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 5:32
16. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Pays Bas 5:58
17. Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 6:11
18. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 7:03
19. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 7:08
20. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 7:59
21. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 8:04
22. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 8:05
23. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 8:28
24. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 8:39
25. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 8:52
26. Elisabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 8:53
27. Nikki Harris (Gbr) British National Team 9:02
28. Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank 9:06
29. Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 9:24
30. Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
31. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 9:38
32. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Pays Bas 9:41
33. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 9:47
34. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 9:56
35. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs 10:00
36. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 10:17
37. Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 10:18
38. Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 10:19
39. Joelle Numainville (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 10:22
40. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi 10:25
41. Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 10:30
42. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Pays Bas 12:51
43. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi 13:22
44. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 13:30
45. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 13:33
46. Thomas Béatrice (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 13:36
47. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 13:51
48. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 13:56
49. Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 14:39
50. Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 15:04
51. Catherine Hare Willianson (Gbr) Fenixs 15:08
52. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 15:12
53. Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 16:13
54. Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank 16:16
55. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 16:52
56. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam 18:44
57. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Pays Bas 19:19
58. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 20:20
59. Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 21:15
60. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 21:37
61. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 22:05
62. Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 22:08
63. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing 22:10
64. Katie Colclough (Gbr) British National Team 22:13
65. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 22:14
66. Lucy Martin (Gbr) British National Team 22:16
67. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 22:23
68. Leda Cox (Gbr) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 22:33
69. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
70. Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team 22:47
71. Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 22:48
72. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 23:03
73. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 23:05
74. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 24:18
75. Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 24:26
76. Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 26:00
77. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 26:16
78. Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 26:36
79. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Pays Bas 27:09
80. Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 27:40
81. Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 27:55
82. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Pays Bas 28:07
83. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canada 28:44
84. Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 29:48
85. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 30:41
86. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 31:26
87. Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team 31:31
88. Moriah Mac Gregor (Can) Canadian National Team 31:38

89. Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 32:07
90. Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 33:50
91. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 40:24
92. Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 41:00
93. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 42:24
94. Alexandra Greenfield (Gbr) British National Team 44:46
95. Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 50:15
96. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 51:47
97. Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 1:00:28
98. Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 1:04:17
99. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:05:23

Young Rider Classification

1. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 12:23:23
2. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Pays Bas 5:38
3. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 6:43
4. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 8:08
5. Elisabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 8:33
6. Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 9:04
7. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Pays Bas 9:21
8. Joelle Numainville (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 10:02
9. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Pays Bas 12:31
10. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 14:52
11. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 16:32
12. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 21:45
13. Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 21:48
14. Katie Colclough (Gbr) British National Team 21:53
15. Lucy Martin (Gbr) British National Team 21:56
16. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 22:03
17. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 22:43
18. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 22:45
19. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Pays Bas 26:49
20. Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 27:20
21. Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 27:35
22. Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 29:28
23. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 31:06
24. Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 40:40
25. Alexandra Greenfield (Gbr) British National Team 44:26
26. Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 49:55
27. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 51:27
28. Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 1:00:08
29. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:05:03

Team Classification

1. Cervelo TestTeam 37:10:50
2. Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 6:47
3. Team Columbia Highroad Women 12:48
4. DSB Bank 13:04
5. Team Flexpoint 14:08
6. Vision 1 Racing 22:56
7. Red Sun Cycling Team 24:58
8. Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 26:19
9. Bigla Cycling Team 27:08
10. Pays Bas 27:16
11. Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 27:33
12. Fenixs 33:32
13. Selle Italia Guezzi 33:34
14. Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 45:49
15. British National Team 54:48
16. Canadian National Team 55:29
17. German National Team 59:32
18. Vienne Futuroscope 1:08:28





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.