Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l\’Aude Stage 3 Full Results – Numainville 17th

report by Team Columbia-Highroad Women

May 18, 2009 (Lezignan Corbi̬res, France) РIna Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia-Highroad Women won Stage 3 in Lezignan Corbi̬res, 116km on Monday and is now second overall behind Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung. Joelle Numainville (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion lead the Canadians in 17th while Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team is the top Canuck overall in 35th.

Columbia-Highroad’s Ina-Yoko Teutenberg avoided a major last-kilometre crash on stage three of the Tour de L’Aude to take her second win in three days. Already the winner on Saturday, 48 hours later in the stage starting and finishing in Lezignan Corbieres, Teutenberg once again was the first across the line. The German now has 17 stage wins in the Tour de L’Aude, an all-time record, and is holding the lead in the points classification.

Team Columbia-Highroad Women’s Report
“I was the only one to get through the crash, so I reached the line alone,” Teutenberg said afterwards. “The rider who crashed slid and took out a lot of the others, but luckily I was able to get through.” Teutenberg paid tribute to her Columbia-Highroad teammates who worked hard during the hilly 116- kilometre stage to reel in several dangerous moves. “We collaborated with another team to bring back one rider and set things up for a sprint. Then they put me in the right position. With a team of just six riders it’s never easy to do everything but they did a great job.”

With just one more fairly flat day’s racing left to go before the Tour de l’Aude hits the mountains, even though she is just two seconds behind the race leader, Teutenberg says her main aim is to go for a third win. “I’m not really thinking about getting in the yellow jersey again. If that happens, it happens. Really, I’m just going for another stage. The same thing applies to the green points jersey. If I can defend it, great, but then again maybe some climber will get a lot of points in the mountains and I lose it. So I’ll just take it on the day-by-day, rather than look too far ahead.”

Results

1. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:58:18 (39.03 km/h)
2. Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
3. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
4. Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team
5. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam
6. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
7. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Pays Bas
8. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
9. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
10. Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
11. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi
12. Elisabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
13. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi
14. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
15. Nikki Harris (Gbr) British National Team
16. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
17. Joelle Numainville (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion
18. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam
19. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing
20. Catherine Hare Willianson (Gbr) Fenixs
21. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Pays Bas
22. Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
23. Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team
24. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing
25. Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
26. Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team
27. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women
28. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Pays Bas
29. Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi
30. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
31. Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
32. Leda Cox (Gbr) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion
33. Lucy Martin (Gbr) British National Team
34. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
35. Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team
36. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint
37. Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank
38. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
39. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing
40. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team
41. Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank
42. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team
43. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint
44. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
45. Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
46. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
47. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
48. Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank
49. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
50. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint
51. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women
52. Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs
53. Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
54. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank
55. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
56. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team
57. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
58. Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team
59. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
60. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint
61. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing
62. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
63. Emma Silversides (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
64. Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
65. Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
66. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
67. Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team
68. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
69. Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing
70. Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
71. Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
72. Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
73. Katie Colclough (Gbr) British National Team
74. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women
75. Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team
76. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi
77. Thomas Béatrice (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion
78. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Pays Bas
79. Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
80. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam
81. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank
82. Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 0:33
83. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 0:46
84. Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam
85. Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
86. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team 1:12
87. Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank
88. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Pays Bas 1:26
89. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 1:32
90. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 2:09
91. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi
92. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 8:01
93. Gabriella Day (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing
94. Alexandra Greenfield (Gbr) British National Team
95. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Pays Bas 8:03
96. Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women
97. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 8:27
98. Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 10:46
99. Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 10:54
100. Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team
101. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
102. Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team
103. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team
DNF Elena Eggl (Ger) German National Team
DNF Jennifer Letue (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion

GC after Stage 3

1. Amber Neben (USA) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 6:44:54
2. Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:02
3. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:08
4. Regina Bruins (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 0:09
5. Charlotte Becker (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
6. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Cervelo TestTeam 0:10
7. Madeleine Sandig (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:11
8. Eva Lutz (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 0:18
9. Linda Villumsen (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:19
10. Emma Pooley (Gbr) Cervelo TestTeam
11. Claudia Hausler (Ger) Cervelo TestTeam 0:22
12. Mirjam Melchers Van Poppel (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:26
13. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 0:27
14. Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:28
15. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Flexpoint 0:32
16. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:34
17. Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
18. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 0:43
19. Saskia Elemans (Ned) Team Flexpoint 0:47
20. Luise Keller (Ger) Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:49
21. Bianca Puratch-Knoepfle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung
22. Liesbeth De Vocht (Bel) DSB Bank 1:01
23. Noëmie Cantele (Ita) Bigla Cycling Team 1:03
24. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 1:09
25. Emma Johansson (Swe) Red Sun Cycling Team 1:14
26. Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
27. Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Bigla Cycling Team 1:15
28. Tina Liebig (Ger) DSB Bank 1:16
29. Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 1:19
30. Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago
31. Monica Holler (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 1:24
32. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Pays Bas 1:32
33. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Vision 1 Racing 1:34
34. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Pays Bas 1:36
35. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 1:38
36. Nicole Cooke (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing
37. Heather Logan (Can) Canadian National Team 1:42
38. Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team
39. Jennifer Hohl (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team
40. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Pays Bas 1:43
41. Nikki Harris (Gbr) British National Team 1:49
42. Moriah MacGregor (Can) Canadian National Team
43. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:50
44. Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Vision 1 Racing 1:51
45. Petra Dijkman (Ned) Red Sun Cycling Team 1:54
46. Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:55
47. Svetlana Bubnenkova (Rus) Fenixs
48. Sarah Stewart (Can) Canadian National Team
49. Helen Wyman (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing
50. Katie Colclough (Gbr) British National Team 1:58
51. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 2:01
52. Lucy Martin (Gbr) British National Team
53. Elisabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:03
54. Debby Van Den Berg (Ned) Vision 1 Racing 2:11
55. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team
56. Emmanuelle Merlot (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope
57. Karin Aune (Swe) Fenixs 2:13
58. Kaytee Boyd (NZl) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:14
59. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:15
60. Joelle Numainville (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 2:17
61. Grace Verbeke (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam
62. Leda Cox (Gbr) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 2:18
63. Martine Bras (Ned) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:20
64. Catherine Delfosse (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:25
65. Thomas Béatrice (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 2:28
66. Lina-Kristin Schink (Ger) German National Team 2:33
67. Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:35
68. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:37
69. Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus) Fenixs 2:48
70. Emma Silversides (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 2:52
71. Angela Hennig (Ger) DSB Bank 2:54
72. Paulina Brzezna (Pol) Red Sun Cycling Team 3:03
73. Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 3:05
74. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 3:55
75. Nathalie Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 4:01
76. Marieke Van Wanroij (Ned) DSB Bank 5:00
77. Laure Werner (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 5:08
78. Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Bigla Cycling Team 5:12
79. Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Red Sun Cycling Team 5:14
80. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 5:15
81. Kim Schoonbaert (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 5:23
82. Audrey Lemieux (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 5:24
83. Patricia Schwager (Ned) Cervelo TestTeam 5:44
84. Marlijn Binnendijk (Ned) Pays Bas 5:57
85. Catherine Hare Willianson (Gbr) Fenixs 6:03
86. Martina Corazza (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 6:09
87. Bettina Kuhn (Swi) Bigla Cycling Team 6:32
88. Carrie Cartmill (Can) Canadian National Team 7:21
89. Irene Van Den Broek (Ned) Pays Bas 7:52
90. Sigrid Corneo (Slo) Selle Italia Guezzi 8:08
91. Alexandra Greenfield (Gbr) British National Team 10:14
92. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Pays Bas 11:18
93. Katherine Bates (Aus) Team Columbia Highroad Women 11:49
94. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 13:12
95. Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 13:43
96. Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 15:20
97. Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 15:25
98. Jenny Trew (Can) Canadian National Team 16:49
99. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 17:15
100. Gabriella Day (Gbr) Vision 1 Racing 23:52
101. Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 26:14:00
102. Nadezda Vlasova (Rus) Fenixs 29:45:00
103. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 30:51:00

Young Rider Classification

1. Trine Schmidt (Den) Team Flexpoint 6:45:21
2. Marianne Vos (Ned) DSB Bank 0:16
3. Noortje Tabak (Ned) DSB Bank 0:52
4. Chantal Blaak (Ned) Pays Bas 1:05
5. Sanne Van Paassen (Ned) Pays Bas 1:09
6. Julie Beveridge (Can) Canadian National Team 1:11
7. Lucinda Brand (Ned) Pays Bas 1:16
8. Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:23
9. Jennifer Fischer (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:28
10. Katie Colclough (Gbr) British National Team 1:31
11. Audrey Cordon (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 1:34
12. Lucy Martin (Gbr) British National Team
13. Elisabeth Armitstead (Gbr) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 1:36
14. Denise Zuckermandel (Ger) German National Team 1:44
15. Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Selle Italia Guezzi 1:48
16. Joelle Numainville (Can) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 1:50
17. Marina Romoli (Ita) Selle Italia Guezzi 2:08
18. Emilia Fahlin (Swe) Team Columbia Highroad Women 2:10
19. Lesueur Mélodie (Fra) Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 2:38
20. Valentina Bastianelli (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 4:48
21. Alexandra Greenfield (Gbr) British National Team 9:47
22. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Pays Bas 10:51
23. Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Cervelo TestTeam 12:45
24. Virginia Hennig (Ger) German National Team 13:16
25. Elise Depoorter (Bel) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 14:53
26. Jana Schemmer (Ger) German National Team 14:58
27. Veronica Alessio (Ita) Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 16:48
28. Janine Bubner (Ger) German National Team 25:47:00
29. Fiona Dutriaux (Fra) Vienne Futuroscope 30:24:00

Team Classification

1. Equipe Nurnberger Versicherung 20:14:59
2. Cervelo TestTeam 0:26
3. Team Columbia Highroad Women 0:54
4. Team Flexpoint 1:04
5. DSB Bank 4:39
6. Gauss Rdz Ormu-Colnago 5:58
7. Bigla Cycling Team 6:23
8. Red Sun Cycling Team 7:55
9. Pays Bas 8:04
10. Canadian National Team 8:19
11. Vision 1 Racing 8:23
12. British National Team 8:29
13. Vienne Futuroscope 8:53
14. Fenixs 9:41
15. Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam 10:04
16. Selle Italia Guezzi 10:43
17. Esgl93-Gsd Gestion 10:48
18. German National Team 11:24








































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.