Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Ain – Stage 2

August 13, 2007 – Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel took Stage 2, Lagnieu-Plastics Vallée Bélignat, 159.5 kms, today over Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone in second and Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep-Innergetic in 3rd. Canada’s Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile finished 57th today, as Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner continues to lead.

Results

1. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel 3.54.51 (40.749 km/h)
2. Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
3. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep-Innergetic
4. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.05
5. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic 0.18
6. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel
7. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
8. Léonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
9. Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93
10. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
11. Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
12. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
13. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
14. Andrey Med Yannikov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
15. Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel
16. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
17. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
18. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
19. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel
20. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
21. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
22. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
23. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
24. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
25. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
26. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
27. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
28. Glenn Bak (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
29. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
30. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic
31. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
32. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93
33. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
34. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
35. Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
36. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
37. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
38. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel
39. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
40. Mickaël Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
41. John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
42. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
43. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
44. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
45. Rémy Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
46. Joahnn Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
47. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
48. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
49. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
50. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.58
51. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
52. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux 1.2
53. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
54. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
55. Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
56. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
57. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
58. Johannes Fröehlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
59. Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber 93
60. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Auber 93
61. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
62. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
63. Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
64. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel
65. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
66. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank (Continental)
67. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
68. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
69. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
70. Kévin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
71. Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
72. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
73. Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel
74. Hervé Duclos Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
75. Sven Nevens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion 2.16
76. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.3
77. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel
78. David Derepas (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 3.06
79. Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
80. Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux 4.22
81. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 5.04
82. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic 5.35
83. Mathieu Drouilly (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
84. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
85. Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
86. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Française des Jeux
87. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
88. Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93
89. Jan Soetens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
90. Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
91. Andréa Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 6.21
92. Bram Deprez (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion 7.05
93. Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank (Continental) 7.12
94. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
95. Paidi O’brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
96. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
97. Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 12.05
98. Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
99. John Dempsey (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
100. Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
101. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 14.04

GC after Stage 2

1. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 7.19.49
2. Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93 0.1
3. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic 0.12
4. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank (Continental) 0.16
5. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
6. Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
7. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel
8. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
9. John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
10. Joahnn Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
11. Rémy Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
12. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
13. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic 0.23
14. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel 1.32
15. Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 1.36
16. Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 2
17. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
18. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
19. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
20. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
21. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
22. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93
23. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
24. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
25. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
26. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
27. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
28. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
29. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
30. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
31. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 2.1
32. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic 2.4
33. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
34. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep-Innergetic 2.56
35. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 3.02
36. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
37. Johannes Fröehlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
38. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
39. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
40. Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel
41. Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
42. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
43. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
44. Kévin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
45. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 3.06
46. Hervé Duclos Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 3.22
47. Léonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 4.01
48. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 5.28
49. Andrey Med Yannikov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 6.18
50. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
51. Mickaël Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
52. Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 7.2
53. Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber 93
54. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Auber 93
55. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
56. Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
57. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic 7.27
58. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Rabobank (Continental) 7.3
59. Andréa Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner 8.03
60. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel 8.16
61. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
62. Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel
63. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
64. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
65. Glenn Bak (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
66. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
67. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel 8.3
68. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly 8.54
69. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel 9.18
70. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
71. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 9.34
72. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 10.28
73. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 10.49
74. Mathieu Drouilly (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion 11.35
75. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
76. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 11.42
77. Sven Nevens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion 11.45
78. David Derepas (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 12.35
79. Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux 12.45
80. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank (Continental) 12.46
81. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
82. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
83. Paidi O’brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly 13.12
84. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 13.33
85. Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
86. Jan Soetens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
87. Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93
88. Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
89. Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 13.47
90. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank (Continental) 13.48
91. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank (Continental)
92. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
93. Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux 13.51
94. Bram Deprez (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion 15.03
95. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux 15.1
96. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Française des Jeux 15.14
97. Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank (Continental) 19.4
98. Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 20.03
99. John Dempsey (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly 21.34
100. Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
101. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner 23.53





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.