Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Ain Stage 2 Full Results – Tuft 12th Overall

by pedalmag.com

August 11, 2011 (Bourg-en-Bresse, France) –

Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 moved up to 12th overall following his 24th place finish on Stage 2 from Parc des Oiseaux to Bellignat, 153.6km, won by Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ who takes over the race lead.

Results

1. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  3:43:14
2. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
3. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
4. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  0:12
5. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil – Shimano
6. Romain Bardet (Fra) France Espoir Team
7. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
8. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
9. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
10. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp
12. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
13. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
14. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
15. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
16. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
17. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
18. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
19. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team NetApp
20. Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
21. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
22. Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team
23. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
24. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 
25. Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team
26. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
27. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
28. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
29. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
30. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano
31. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
32. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
33. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
34. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
35. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
36. Emilien Viennet (Fra) France Espoir Team
37. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
38. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano
39. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:40
40. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  0:49
41. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
42. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
43. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  1:02
44. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
45. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
46. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
47. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
48. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
49. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
50. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
51. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
52. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil – Shimano
53. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
54. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
56. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
57. Rudy Molard (Fra) France Espoir Team
58. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  2:06
59. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
60. Yoann Michaud (Fra) France Espoir Team
61. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
62. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
63. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
64. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  2:08
65. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  2:18
66. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  2:57
67. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  4:00
68. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  4:35
69. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
70. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ  5:14
71. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
72. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
73. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team NetApp
74. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano  5:37
75. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  7:08
76. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
77. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  
78. Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  7:36
79. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
80. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10    
81. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10    
82. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10    
83. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil – Shimano
84. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
85. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar
86. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
87. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
88. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
89. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
90. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
91. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
92. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
93. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  9:29
94. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
95. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:10:46
96. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur – Sojasun

GC after Stage 2

1. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  7:04:14
2. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:02
3. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:05
4. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  0:11
5. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
6. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:12
7. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
8. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano  0:18
9. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team NetApp  0:19
10. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
11. Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  0:20
12. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10    
13. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  0:22
14. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  0:23
15. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp  0:24
16. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:25
17. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:26
18. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil – Shimano
19. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
20. Emilien Viennet (Fra) France Espoir Team
21. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp  0:27
22. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
23. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar  0:28
24. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  0:29
25. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:30
26. Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team  0:31
27. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
28. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:32
29. Romain Bardet (Fra) France Espoir Team  0:34
30. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  0:35
31. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  0:36
32. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  0:37
33. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
34. Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team  0:39
35. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  0:42
36. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:50
37. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  1:01
38. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  1:02
39. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  1:04
40. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  1:07
41. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  1:08
42. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  1:09
43. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
44. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  1:11
45. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
46. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
47. Rudy Molard (Fra) France Espoir Team  1:14
48. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  1:15
49. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  1:17
50. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
51. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  1:18
52. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil – Shimano  1:19
53. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
54. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  1:20
55. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  1:23
56. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  1:56
57. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  2:16
58. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  2:23
59. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  2:25
60. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp  2:26
61. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  2:29
62. Yoann Michaud (Fra) France Espoir Team  2:30
63. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  2:31
64. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  2:32
65. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ  3:09
66. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  4:13
67. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  4:27
68. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  4:38
69. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  4:39
70. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team NetApp  5:32
71. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
72. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
73. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano  5:50
74. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  5:53
75. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  7:26
76. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  7:29
77. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  7:39
78. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil – Shimano  7:42
79. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  7:43
80. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  7:45
81. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  7:47
82. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
83. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar  7:49
84. Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  7:51
85. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  7:52
86. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  7:53
87. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  7:54
88. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ  7:55
89. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  7:58
90. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  7:59
91. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  8:00
92. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10  8:10
93. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ  9:39
94. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  9:40
95. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  0:10:46
96. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:10:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.