Featured Stories

Tour de l’Ain – Stage 1

August 13, 2007 – Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner won the first stage of France’s Tour de l’Ain, which runs from August 12-15. The 152.5 km stage started in Montluel and finished in Hauteville Lompnes. Zberg leads the tour by 10 seconds over Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93 and 12 seconds Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic, who placed second and third in the stage, respectively. Canada’s Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile finished 18.

Results

1. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 3.24.50 (44.45 km/h)
2. Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93 at 0.06
3. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
4. Joahnn Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
6. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel
7. John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
8. Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
9. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
10. Rémy Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
11. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
12. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
13. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic 0.13
14. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 1.50
15. Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel
16. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
17. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
18. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
19. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
20. Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
21. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
22. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
23. Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
24. Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
25. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel
26. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93
27. Johannes Fröehlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
28. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
29. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
30. Hervé Duclos Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
31. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
32. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
33. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
34. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
35. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
36. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
37. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
38. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
39. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
40. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
41. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
42. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
43. Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
44. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
45. Andréa Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
46. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
47. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel
48. Kévin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic
49. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep-Innergetic 2.48
50. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 2.56
51. Léonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 3.51
52. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 5.18
53. Mathieu Drouilly (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion 6.08
54. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel
55. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Auber 93
56. Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber 93
57. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
58. Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
59. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
60. Paidi O’brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
61. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
62. Mickaël Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
63. Andrey Med Yannikov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
64. Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
65. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
66. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 6.46
67. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel 8.06
68. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
69. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
70. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel
71. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
72. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
73. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
74. Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel
75. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
76. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
77. Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
78. Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
79. Jan Soetens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
80. Bram Deprez (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
81. Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93
82. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
83. Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
84. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
85. David Derepas (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 9.37
86. Sven Nevens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
87. Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux
88. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
89. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Française des Jeux
90. John Dempsey (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
91. Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
92. Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
93. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole
94. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
95. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 12.36
96. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
97. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank (Continental)
98. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
99. Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
100. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
101. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner

GC after Stage 1

1. Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 3.24.40
2. Niels Brouzes (Fra) Auber 93 at 0.10
3. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic 0.12
4. Joahnn Tschopp (Swi) Bouygues Telecom 0.16
5. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
6. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel
7. John Gadret (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
8. Noan Lelarge (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
9. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
10. Rémy Pauriol (Fra) Crédit Agricole
11. Mickaël Buffaz (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
12. Alexandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
13. Hubert Schwab (Swi) Quickstep-Innergetic 0.23
14. Scott Davis (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 2.00
15. Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel
16. Julien Loubet (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
17. Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Discovery Channel
18. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
19. Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
20. Cyrille Gautier (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
21. Stephen Gallagher (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
22. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
23. Frédéric Finot (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
24. Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
25. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel
26. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Auber 93
27. Johannes Fröehlinger (Ger) Gerolsteiner
28. Mark Cassidy (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
29. Yann Pivois (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
30. Hervé Duclos Lassalle (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
31. Yohan Cauquil (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion
32. Maryan Hary (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
33. Anthony Roux (Fra) Française des Jeux
34. Alexandr Dymovskikh (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
35. Tristan Valentin (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone
36. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
37. Marcel Beima (Ned) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
38. Blaise Sonnery (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
39. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quickstep-Innergetic
40. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
41. Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
42. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
43. Olivier Zaugg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
44. David Lelay (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
45. Andréa Moletta (Ita) Gerolsteiner
46. Jean-Charles Senac (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance
47. Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Agritubel 2.10
48. Kévin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quickstep-Innergetic 2.20
49. Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) Quickstep-Innergetic 3.06
50. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Agritubel 3.18
51. Léonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis-Le Crédit par Téléphone 4.01
52. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling 5.28
53. Mathieu Drouilly (Fra) Jartazi Promo Fashion 6.18
54. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel
55. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Auber 93
56. Renaud Pioline (Fra) Auber 93
57. Ricardo Van Der Velde (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
58. Roger Hammond (GBr) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
59. Cédric Pineau (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
60. Paidi O’brien (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
61. Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
62. Mickaël Larpe (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
63. Andrey Med Yannikov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
64. Yohann Gene (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
65. Grégory Habeaux (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion 6.28
66. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Kazakh National Team 6.56
67. Fuyu Li (Chn) Discovery Channel 8.16
68. Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
69. Andrey Klyuev (Rus) T-Mobile Professional Cycling
70. Allan Davis (Aus) Discovery Channel
71. Glenn Bak (Den) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
72. Christophe Mengin (Fra) Française des Jeux
73. Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
74. Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel
75. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
76. Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
77. Simon Kelly (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
78. Arnaud Lesvenan (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
79. Jan Soetens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
80. Bram Deprez (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
81. Morgan Chedhomme (Fra) Auber 93
82. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
83. Paul Brousse (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
84. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Crédit Agricole
85. David Derepas (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole 9.47
86. Sven Nevens (Bel) Jartazi Promo Fashion
87. Johan Lindgren (Swe) Française des Jeux
88. Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Kazakh National Team
89. Jean-Eudes Demaret (Fra) Française des Jeux
90. John Dempsey (Irl) Murphy & Gunn-Newlyn-M. Donnelly-Sean Kelly
91. Mikaël Cherel (Fra) Française des Jeux
92. Stéphane Petilleau (Fra) Bretagne-Armor Lux
93. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Crédit Agricole 9.57
94. Carlo Westphal (Ger) Gerolsteiner
95. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2r Prévoyance 12.46
96. Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Crédit Agricole
97. Bart Aernouts (Bel) Rabobank (Continental)
98. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
99. Tom Veelers (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
100. Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank (Continental)
101. David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

Tour de l\’Ain – Stage 1

August 7, 2006 – Here are results from Stage 1, Pont de Vaux – Arbent, 154 km:

Results

1 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prévoyance
2 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.12
3 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile
4 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
5 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
6 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Groupe Sportif Bretagne-Jean Floc’h
7 René Mandri (Est) Auber 93
8 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
9 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF
10 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

Overall

1 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance
2 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Bouygues Telecom 0.16
3 Bert Scheirlinckx (Bel) Jartazi-7Mobile 0.18
4 Danny Pate (USA) Team TIAA-CREF 0.21
5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance 0.22
6 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française des Jeux
7 Noan Lelarge (Fra) Groupe Sportif Bretagne-Jean Floc’h
8 René Mandri (Est) Auber 93
9 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Spa) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone
10 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team

24 François Parisien (Can) Team TIAA-CREF





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.