Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Ain Stage 1 Full Results – Gilbert 10th, Boivin 11th

August 10, 2011 (Bourg-en-Bresse, France) – Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur – Sojasun won Stage 1 from Meximieux to  Saint-Vulbas, 139.6km, as Canada’s Martin Gilbert and Team SpiderTech p/b C10 finished 11th and 12th respectively. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team is the race leader and Svein Tuft sits 17th overall.

Results

1. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  3:16:26
2. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
3. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil – Shimano
4. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team NetApp
5. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
6. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
7. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
8. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
9. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
10. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
11. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
12. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
13. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano
14. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
15. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
16. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
17. Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
18. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
19. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar
20. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
21. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
23. Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
24. Emilien Viennet (Fra) France Espoir Team
25. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
26. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
27. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
28. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
29. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
31. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
32. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar
33. Rudy Molard (Fra) France Espoir Team
34. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
35. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
36. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
37. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
38. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
39. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
40. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
41. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp
43. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
44. Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team
45. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
46. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
47. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
48. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano
49. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
50. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
51. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
52. Romain Bardet (Fra) France Espoir Team
53. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
54. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
55. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
56. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
57. Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team
58. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
59. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
60. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team NetApp
61. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
63. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
64. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
65. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
66. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
67. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano
68. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
69. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
70. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
71. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
72. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
73. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
74. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
75. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
76. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
77. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
78. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
79. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil – Shimano
80. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
81. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
82. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
83. Yoann Michaud (Fra) France Espoir Team
84. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
85. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
86. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
87. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
88. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
89. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
90. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil – Shimano
91. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
92. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
93. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10  0:18
94. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10  0:24
95. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  1:14
96. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  2:04

GC after Stage 1

1. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  3:20:59
2. Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp
3. Jimmy Casper (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  0:01
4. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Jerome Coppel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
6. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team  3
7. Laurent Mangel (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  0:04
8. Jasper Bovenhuis (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
9. Tony Hurel (Fra) Team Europcar  0:05
10. Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil – Shimano  0:07
11. Sander Oostlander (Ned) Skil – Shimano
12. Daryl Impey (Rsa) Team NetApp  0:08
13. Tanel Kangert (Est) Pro Team Astana
14. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
15. Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:09
16. Daan Olivier (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
17. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
18. Wout Poels (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:10
19. David Lelay (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
20. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
21. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
22. Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
23. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:11
24. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
25. Sylvain Georges (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
26. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ
27. Ryan Anderson (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10  0:12
28. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
29. Willem Wauters (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
30. Jean-Lou Paiani (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
31. Andreas Dietziker (Sui) Team NetApp  0:13
32. Rudy Molard (Fra) France Espoir Team
33. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
34. Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
35. Pim Ligthart (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
36. Kevin Lalouette (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  0:14
37. Martin Reimer (Ger) Skil – Shimano
38. Bryan Naulleau (Fra) Team Europcar
39. Dimitri Le Boulch (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
40. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
41. Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
42. Guillaume Faucon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
43. Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  0:15
44. Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Skil – Shimano
45. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
46. Emilien Viennet (Fra) France Espoir Team
47. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  0:16
48. Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
49. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetApp
50. Steven Tronet (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
51. Robinson Eduardo Chalapud Gomez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
52. Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:17
53. Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar
54. Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne
55. Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:18
56. Romain Hardy (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller
57. Martin Gilbert (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10
58. Alexandr Shushemoin (Kaz) Pro Team Astana
59. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
60. Robert Retschke (Ger) Team NetApp  0:19
61. Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ
62. Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
64. Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar
65. Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team
66. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team NetApp
67. John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
68. Renaud Dion (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  0:20
69. Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
70. Warren Barguil (Fra) France Espoir Team
71. Maxime Mederel (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93
72. Florian Le Corre (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
73. Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:21
74. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10  0:22
75. Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia
76. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne  0:23
77. Romain Bardet (Fra) France Espoir Team
78. Jonathan Thire (Fra) Big Mat – Auber 93  0:24
79. Julien Guay (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole
80. Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  0:25
81. Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
82. Yoann Michaud (Fra) France Espoir Team
83. John Edibberto Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  0:26
84. Guillaume Levarlet (Fra) Saur – Sojasun
85. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Roubaix Lille Metropole  0:27
86. Axel Domont (Fra) France Espoir Team  0:28
87. Nazar Jumabekov (Kaz) Pro Team Astana  0:30
88. Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  0:31
89. Hugo Houle (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10  0:35
90. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech p/b C10  0:36
91. Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil – Shimano  0:39
92. Wouter Mol (Ned) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team  0:40
93. Sébastien Duret (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  0:56
94. Eric Berthou (Fra) Bretagne – Schuller  1:28
95. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion – Cafe De Colombia  1:45
96. Sébastien Joly (Fra) Saur – Sojasun  2:22





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.