Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Abitibi Stage 7 Final Results, GC, Photos – Oram Wins Overall, Jean 7th

by pedalmag.com
July 25, 2011 (Amos, QC) – James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand took the lead on Stage 1 with his teammate Dion Smith in second and never looked back as the renowned UCI-sanctioned Tour de l’Abitibi wrapped up on Sunday. Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional took the final Stage 7 from Barraute to Amos 86.7km with Canada’s Adam De Vos finishing in 4th.

Oram claimed the overall and Dion was second with Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) United States, the winner of the ITT on Stage 3, taking the final podium spot. Reigning Canadian Junior road race champ, Émile Jean (Team Canada) was the top Canuck in 7th overall.

 

 

 

 

Results

1. Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional  2:06:05
2. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
3. Alex Darville (USA) United States  0:04
4. Adam De Vos (Can) Team Canada
5. Anthony Morel (Fra) France
6. Kevin Goulot (Fra) France
7. Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec
8. James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized
9. Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec
10. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand
11. Diego Andoval (Mex) Mexico
12. Jérémy Maison (Fra) France
13. Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) France
14. Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada
15. Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16. Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japan
17. Steve Arbault (Fra) France
18. Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
19. Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC)
20. Brandon Etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech
21. Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional
22. Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
23. Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
24. Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
25. Matthew Lipscomb (USA) United States
26. Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand
27. Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional
28. Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemala
29. Lambert Gatineau (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
30. Benoît Lantagne (Can) Centre national de l’Atlantique
31. Lucas Papillon (Fra) France
32. Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional
33. Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan
34. Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec
35. José Aguire (Mex) Mexico
36. Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS
37. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand
38. Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada
39. George Hubbard (Nzl) New Zealand
40. Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
41. Émile Jean (Can) Team Canada
42. Dorian Javier Perrinjeffrey (USA) Team Specialized
43. Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized
44. Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
45. Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan
46. Jess Neufeld (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
47. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec
48. Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemala
49. Sergio Limogesblaise (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
50. William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized
51. David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional
52. Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC)
53. Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
54. Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
55. Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
56. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Canada
57. Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexico
58. Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) United States
59. Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand
60. Gregory Daniel (USA) United States
61. Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan
62. Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
63. David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC)
64. Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemala
65. Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
66. Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand
67. Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
68. Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC)
69. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec
70. Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
71. Joseph Lupien (Can) Centre national de l’Atlantique
72. Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japan
73. Tyler Williams (USA) United States
74. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
75. Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
76. Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) United States
77. David Onsow (Can) Team Canada
78. Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
79. Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
80. Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
81. Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech
82. Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan
83. Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
84. Alexandre Pinard (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
85. Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC)
86. John Young Nesbit (USA) Medalists/Team Rothrock
87. Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec
88. Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
89. Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexico
90. Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
91. Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech
92. Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS
93. Adder Nfaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemala
94. Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand
95. Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized
96. David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized
97. Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
98. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
99. James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional  0:21
100. Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexico
101. William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional
102. Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
103. Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
104. Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japan  0:23
105. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional  0:47
106. Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech  1:40
107. Erik Anderson (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS  3:00
108. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand  8:04
109. François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  0:10:48

Final GC

1. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand  13:01:23
2. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand  0:18
3. Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) United States  0:23
4. Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) United States  0:27
5. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner  0:30
6. William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized  0:34
7. Émile Jean (Can) Team Canada  0:36
8. Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) France  0:43
9. Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional  0:48
10. Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional  0:50
11. Gregory Daniel (USA) United States  0:53
12. Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  0:56
13. José Aguire (Mex) Mexico  0:59
14. George Hubbard (Nzl) New Zealand  1:00
15. Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19  1:01
16. Matthew Lipscomb (USA) United States  1:03
17. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Canada
18. Benjamin Perry (Can) Team Canada  1:11
19. Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock  1:12
20. Dorian Javier Perrinjeffrey (USA) Team Specialized  1:13
21. Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized  1:15
22. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19  1:16
23. Kevin Goulot (Fra) France  1:19
24. Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan  1:23
25. Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized
26. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec  1:25
27. Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada  1:27
28. Jérémy Maison (Fra) France
29. Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan  1:28
30. Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexico  1:32
31. Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemala  1:33
32. Lambert Gatineau (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts  1:39
33. Jess Neufeld (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
34. Adam De Vos (Can) Team Canada  1:41
35. Benoît Lantagne (Can) Centre national de l’Atlantique
36. James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized  1:42
37. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec  1:44
38. Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  1:47
39. Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
40. Anthony Morel (Fra) France  1:51
41. Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS  1:53
42. Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
43. Alex Darville (USA) United States  1:55
44. David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized  1:57
45. Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC)
46. Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand
47. Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC)  1:58
48. Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec  2:02
49. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  2:03
50. Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner  2:08
51. Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  2:10
52. David Onsow (Can) Team Canada
53. David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional  2:13
54. Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand  2:16
55. Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan
56. Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemala  2:17
57. Lucas Papillon (Fra) France
58. Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional  2:18
59. Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19  2:21
60. Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japan  2:22
61. Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec
62. Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japan  2:23
63. Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec  2:25
64. Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
65. Brandon Etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech  2:26
66. Tyler Williams (USA) United States  2:36
67. Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
68. Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan  2:37
69. Sergio Limogesblaise (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  2:45
70. Alexandre Pinard (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts  3:06
71. Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock  3:17
72. Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japan  3:29
73. Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner  3:30
74. Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team  3:33
75. Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  3:34
76. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional  4:05
77. Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand  5:23
78. Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock  5:56
79. Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner  7:54
80. Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC)  8:11
81. Joseph Lupien (Can) Centre national de l’Atlantique  0:10:50
82. Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan  0:11:28
83. Steve Arbault (Fra) France  0:15:54
84. Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan  0:16:52
85. Diego Andoval (Mex) Mexico  0:16:54
86. Adder Nfaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemala  0:17:20
87. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand  0:18:30
88. Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexico  0:18:45
89. Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand  0:21
90. Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech  0:20:53
91. William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional  0:22:50
92. John Young Nesbit (USA) Medalists/Team Rothrock  0:24:21
93. Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemala  0:24:58
94. Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team  0:25:23
95. Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech  0:25:34
96. Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19  0:27:40
97. Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexico  0:27:44
98. Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec  0:32:59
99. Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC)  0:33:53
100. Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team  0:35:07
101. Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19  0:35:17
102. Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS  0:35:23
103. François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  0:36:45
104. Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional  0:37:15
105. Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner  0:40:57
106. James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional  0:43:37
107. David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC)  0:48:46
108. Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech  0:54:26
109. Erik Anderson (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS  1:24:54





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.