Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins Stage 7 Final Report, Full Results and GC

release by the Tour de l'Abitibi Desjardins

July 27, 2015 (Val d’Or, QC) – The final stage between Senneterre and Val-d’Or was marked by impressive breakaways. Indeed, three riders from the American and French teams as well as from Flagstaff Selection managed to breakaway in the first kilometers before being caught by five other riders. Adrien Costa and Julien Soulon, respectively from US and France, have finally detached from the group after sixty kilometers.

Adrien Costa (USA) wins final stage and overall  [P] Vincent Drouin - VeloGazette.ca

The two breakaway riders remained for about 25 km and dug a gap on the peloton up to 1 minute 45 seconds before Costa escaped solo for almost 35 kilometers. It is ultimately Costa who won the victory, he who had managed to create a gap of 3 minutes 10 seconds on the peloton.

Riders who finished in second and third place also surprised the audience, who was present in large numbers to encourage cyclists who surrendered to the seventh stage. The French Theo Menant was awarded the silver medal while the Moroccan Mohsin Annachnach won the bronze. Both were on their first podium this week. Moroccan El Mehdi Chokri ends winner of the polka dot jersey, he who has preserved it throughout the week. The American McNulty retains its blue jersey but cedes his brown jersey to teammate Costa, who also won the orange jersey.

The big winners, Americans
All week, the podium was shared between the US, Quebec, Moroccan and French, who were the four favorite teams at the start of the Tour. Finally, the rankings of the International Cycling Union (UCI) has proven to be a good indicator since the United States won the brown and blue jerseys. Adrian Costa is the big winner of the Tour in 2015 and teammate Brandon McNulty won the orange jersey.

Quebec also did well by finishing second in the general team standings.

The Tour de la Relève Desjardins
This weekend, several riders aged between 6 and 16 from across Quebec gathered in Val-d’Or in the Tour de la Relève Desjardins.

Among the riders who have distinguished themselves, Charles-Étienne Chrétien, from Amos was awarded the prize for best Abitibi for his outstanding season.

48th edition
Next year, the Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins will be held in Rouyn-Noranda for its 48th edition. Amos will be the host city in 2017 and the Tour finally returns in Val-d’Or in 2018 on the occasion of its 50th anniversary.

Results
1. Adrien L. Costa (USA) États-Unis 2:49:32
2. Théo Menant (Fra) France 01.26
3. Mohsin Annachnach (Mar) Maroc 01.26
4. Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Mexique 01.30
5. El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Maroc 02.32
6. Pierre Barbier (Fra) France 02.32
7. Pier-André Côté (Can) Québec 02.32
8. Kotaro Ono (Jpn) Japon 02.32
9. Clayton Stone (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02.32
10. Dylan T. Cantrell (USA) Southeastern Region 02.32
11. Michael A. Hernandez (USA) États-Unis 02.32
12. Tyler Stites (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02.32
13. Francis Barriault (Can) Canada 02.32
14. Willem Boersma (Can) Canada 02.32
15. Jake Allaire (Can) Ontario 02.32
16. Lahcen Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 02.32
17. Quentin Simon (Fra) France 02.32
18. Keitaro Sawada (Jpn) Japon 02.32
19. Cam Fitzmaurice (Can) Cycling Bc 02.32
20. Josue Perez (USA) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 02.32
21. Alex Hoehn (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02.32
22. Cooper J. Willsey (USA) Hincapie Sportswear 02.32
23. Simon Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 02.32
24. Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 02.32
25. Thomas Revard (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02.32
26. Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec 02.32
27. Derek Gee (Can) Canada 02.32
28. Francis Bernier-Izquierdo (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 02.32
29. Francisc Carratala-Jorda (Esp) Novo Nordisk 02.32
30. Luke Di Marzo (Can) Cycling Bc 02.32
31. Brian S. Sciba (USA) Southeastern Region 02.32
32. Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 02.32
33. Roberto Padilla Arraujo (Mex) Mexique 02.32
34. Matthew Staples (Can) Ontario 02.32
35. Rowan Morris (Can) Cycling Bc 02.32
36. Dmitry Ponkratov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk 02.32
37. Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Maroc 02.32
38. Tyler L. Sundquist (USA) Washington Spin Deve 02.32
39. Antoine Massie (Can) Iamgold Specialized 02.32
40. Félix-Antoine Trudel (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 02.32
41. Axel Habert (Fra) France 02.32
42. Anthony Bergeron (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 02.32
43. Reid Richesin (USA) Flagstaff Selection 02.32
44. Spencer J. Virtue (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 02.32
45. Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japon 02.32
46. Ian H. Mcshane (USA) Hincapie Sportswear 02.32
47. Ian Garrison (USA) Hincapie Sportswear 02.32
48. El Hocaime Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 02.32
49. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Québec 02.32
50. Alec E. Whyte (USA) Southeastern Region 02.32
51. Alan Martinez Pérez (Mex) Mexique 02.32
52. Brandon A. Mcnulty (USA) États-Unis 02.32
53. Charles Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 02.32
54. Phillip Truppelli (USA) Super Squadra Select 02.32
55. Eric W. Voigt (USA) Super Squadra Select 02.32
56. Scott G. Mcgill (USA) Washington Spin Deve 02.32
57. Ethan M. Reynolds (USA) États-Unis 02.32
58. Jonas Nordström (Fin) Novo Nordisk 02.32
59. Ryan Mcloughlin (USA) Arizona Select 02.41
60. Connor S. Everett (USA) Washington Spin Deve 02.41
61. Fergus Horrobin (Can) Cycling Bc 02.41
62. Brendan Armstrong (Can) Cycling Bc 02.41
63. Adam Roberge (Can) Canada 02.41
64. Joel Taylor (Can) Canada 02.41
65. Mathieu Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 02.41
66. Kyle Kent (USA) Arizona Select 02.41
67. Félix Dolbec (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 02.41
68. Riley R. Hankes (USA) Southeastern Region 02.41
69. Alec M. Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists 02.41
70. Eric C. Oien (USA) États-Unis 02.41
71. Spencer A. Miller (USA) Southeastern Region 02.41
72. Christopher H. Blevins (USA) États-Unis 02.41
73. Willem Kaiser (USA) Super Squadra Select 02.41
74. Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japon 03.14
75. Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario 05.32
76. Hadrien Degrandcourt (Fra) France 05.32
77. Stéphan Davidson (Can) Iamgold Specialized 05.57
78. Thierr Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec 07.50
79. Julien Souton (Fra) France 07.57
80. Garrett Belanger (Can) Ontario 18.46
81. Chris P. Goguen (USA) Young Medalists 18.46
82. Micah Milne (USA) Hincapie Sportswear 18.46
83. Cameron D. Buccellato (USA) Hincapie Sportswear 18.46
84. Wyatt T. Goral (USA) Young Medalists 24.29
85. Laurent Provencher (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 24.43
86. Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec 24.44
87. Greg J. Albright (USA) Super Squadra Select 25.10
88. Mason Burtnik (Can) Canada 34.28
89. Guillaume Tousignant (Can) Iamgold Specialized 34.28
90. Lukas Conly (Can) Washington Spin Deve 34.42
91. Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 34.45
92. Fred W. Vincent (USA) Arizona Select 34.52
93. Mathieu Tremblay (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 34.58
94. Marc-André Perrault (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo 34.58
95. Dustin King (Can) Ontario 44.28
96. Léon Desgagnés (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 44.54
97. Charles D. Macfarlane (USA) Arizona Select 44.57
98. Trey J. Hedgecock (USA) Arizona Select 45.2
99. Philippe Mireault (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 45.9
100. Andrew Dapper (USA) Young Medalists 45.11
101. Abdellilah Radif (Mar) Maroc 45.23
102. Zach J. Lyons (USA) Young Medalists 45.23
103. Antoine Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 54.50
104. Joshua D. Schroeder (USA) Washington Spin Deve 04.38
105. Thomas M. Carey (USA) Washington Spin Deve 04.48
106. Nicolas Courtemanche (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 04.54
107. Alexis Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 04.54
108. Noah Putt (USA) Super Squadra Select 14.30
109. Jake Thompson (USA) Super Squadra Select 14.39
110. Caleb Aoake (Nzl) Novo Nordisk 24.43
111. Simon Cournoyer (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 44.33
112. Julien Cassou (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 45.8
Abandon Cordell Dickie (Can) Cycling Bc
Abandon Vincent Girard (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo
Abandon Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec
DNS Marcello F. Cesario (USA) Young Medalists

Final GC
1. Adrien L. Costa (USA) États-Unis 13:11:20
2. Brandon A. Mcnulty (USA) États-Unis 0:02:46
3. Théo Menant (Fra) France 0:03:32
4. Pier-André Côté (Can) Québec 0:03:39
5. L Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Mexique 0:03:57
6. Ian Garrison (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:03:58
7. Derek Gee (Can) Canada 0:03:58
8. Cooper J. Willsey (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:04:08
9. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Québec 0:04:26
10. Pierre Barbier (Fra) France 0:04:31
11. El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Maroc 0:04:42
12. Josue Perez (USA) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:04:46
13. Michael A. Hernandez (USA) États-Unis 0:04:53
14. Francis Barriault (Can) Canada 0:04:56
15. Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Maroc 0:04:57
16. Alex Hoehn (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:05:06
17. Tyler Stites (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:05:15
18. Quentin Simon (Fra) France 0:05:16
19. Brian S. Sciba (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:05:17
20. Ian H. Mcshane (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:05:20
21. Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japon 0:05:23
22. Keitaro Sawada (Jpn) Japon 0:05:35
23. Clayton Stone (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:05:50
24. Christopher H. Blevins (USA) États-Unis 0:06:02
25. Ethan M. Reynolds (USA) États-Unis 0:06:05
26. Francis Bernier-Izquierdo (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 0:06:26
27. Kotaro Ono (Jpn) Japon 0:06:39
28. Jake Allaire (Can) Ontario 0:06:53
29. Thomas Revard (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:07:05
30. Mohsin Annachnach (Mar) Maroc 0:07:15
31. Charles Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:07:17
32. Joel Taylor (Can) Canada 0:07:19
33. Axel Habert (Fra) France 0:07:21
34. Cam Fitzmaurice (Can) Cycling Bc 0:07:33
35. Adam Roberge (Can) Canada 0:07:55
36. Willem Kaiser (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:07:57
37. Eric C. Oien (USA) États-Unis 0:08:27
38. Eric W. Voigt (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:08:31
39. Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec 0:08:46
40. Félix-Antoine Trudel (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:09:04
41. El Hocaime Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 0:09:15
42. Spencer J. Virtue (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:09:22
43. Alec E. Whyte (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:09:30
44. Alec M. Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists 0:09:37
45. Roberto A Padilla Arraujo (Mex) Mexique 0:09:56
46. Fergus Horrobin (Can) Cycling Bc 0:10:12
47. Lahcen Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 0:10:23
48. Alan Martinez Pérez (Mex) Mexique 0:10:33
49. Julien Souton (Fra) France 0:10:47
50. Kyle Kent (USA) Arizona Select 0:10:47
51. Simon Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:10:54
52. Rowan Morris (Can) Cycling Bc 0:10:55
53. Scott G. Mcgill (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:11:05
54. Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:11:10
55. Mathieu Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:11:31
56. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec 0:11:31
57. Hadrien Degrandcourt (Fra) France 0:11:38
58. Willem Boersma (Can) Canada 0:11:43
59. Stéphan Davidson (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:12:24
60. Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:12:53
61. Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japon 0:13:10
62. Brendan Armstrong (Can) Cycling Bc 0:13:53
63. Jonas Nordström (Fin) Novo Nordisk 0:14:21
64. Francisc Carratala-Jorda (Esp) Novo Nordisk 0:14:24
65. Reid Richesin (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:16:56
66. Félix Dolbec (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:17:24
67. Spencer A. Miller (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:18:40
68. Antoine Massie (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:21:03
69. Matthew Staples (Can) Ontario 0:22:14
70. Connor S. Everett (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:22:24
71. Dylan T. Cantrell (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:23:12
72. Micah Milne (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:23:44
73. Dmitry Ponkratov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk 0:24:32
74. Cameron D. Buccellato (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:24:56
75. Phillip Truppelli (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:26:11
76. Anthony Bergeron (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:27:39
77. Luke Di Marzo (Can) Cycling Bc 0:27:41
78. Ryan Mcloughlin (USA) Arizona Select 0:28:08
79. Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec 0:29:28
80. Tyler L. Sundquist (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:29:59
81. Greg J. Albright (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:31:37
82. Chris P. Goguen (USA) Young Medalists 0:34:10
83. Laurent Provencher (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 0:35:11
84. Garrett Belanger (Can) Ontario 0:36:27
85. Wyatt T. Goral (USA) Young Medalists 0:40:46
86. Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario 0:41:07
87. Riley R. Hankes (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:41:09





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.