Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins Stage 6 Report, Full Results – Canada’s Côté 5th

release the Tour de l'Abitibi

July 26, 2015 (Val d’Or, QC) – On Saturday, the peloton at the Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins raced from Preissac to Val-d’Or on the sixth and longest stage of the Tour. Moroccan El Mehdi Chokri, polka dot jersey holder, took advantage of the rolling hills on this course to win a king of the mountain and a sprint, which allowed him to keep the polka dot jersey for the fifth consecutive day. If he finishes the race tomorrow, Chokri will be the great winner of the polka dot jersey for this 47th edition.

Adrian Costa (USA) [P] Vincent Drouin - VeloGazette.ca

Moreover, the holder of brown jersey Brandon McNulty earned second place as he was beaten by his teammate Adrian Costa. McNulty’s second place does not ensure him to keep the title of the leader in the overall standings for the final stage since Costa is only two seconds behind him. McNulty, however, retains the brown and blue jerseys for the fifth consecutive day.

In third place, the American Christopher Blevins was on the podium for the second time this week. The orange and polka dot jerseys do not change and will be worn respectively by Pier-André Côté and Chokri El Mehdi during the Senneterre- Val-d’Or stage.

The rain has been present throughout the week but today it is only after the victory of the US that it came. The riders still preferred to go more slowly, them who had reached an average speed of 49km/h yesterday. In all, the 93.7 km route took 2 hours 1 minute to do for the winner.

Tomorrow, the last step Tomorrow, riders will begin the last and longest stage of this 47th edition of the Tour de l’Abitibi Desjardins. This stage will lead the riders from Senneterre to Val-d’Or, followed by 10 laps of the 5.2 kilometers circuit for a total of 119.4 kilometers. In the morning, the Tour de la relève Desjardins will bring the cyclists aged between 6 and 16 years to perform a criterium in the city of Val-d’Or.

Results

1. Adrien L. Costa (USA) États-Unis 2:01:41
2. Brandon A. Mcnulty (USA) États-Unis 0:07
3. Christopher H. Blevins (USA) États-Unis 0:07
4. Pierre Barbier (Fra) France 0:09
5. Pier-André Côté (Can) Québec
6. Keitaro Sawada (Jpn) Japon
7. Ethan M. Reynolds (USA) États-Unis
8. Michael A. Hernandez (USA) États-Unis
9. Clayton Stone (USA) Flagstaff Selection
10. Dylan T. Cantrell (USA) Southeastern Region
11. Théo Menant (Fra) France
12. Josue Perez (USA) Stingray-Ultime Vélo
13. El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Maroc
14. Matthew Staples (Can) Ontario
15. Thomas Revard (USA) Flagstaff Selection
16. Ian Garrison (USA) Hincapie Sportswear
17. Lahcen Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc
18. Francis Bernier-Izquierdo (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit
19. Connor S. Everett (USA) Washington Spin Deve
20. Kotaro Ono (Jpn) Japon
21. Derek Gee (Can) Canada
22. Thierr Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec
23. Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Maroc
24. Brian S. Sciba (USA) Southeastern Region
25. Jake Allaire (Can) Ontario
26. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Québec
27. Cooper J. Willsey (USA) Hincapie Sportswear
28. Ian H. Mcshane (USA) Hincapie Sportswear
29. Charles Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized
30. Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japon
31. Kyle Kent (USA) Arizona Select
32. Alex Hoehn (USA) Flagstaff Selection
33. Francis Barriault (Can) Canada
34. Noah Putt (USA) Super Squadra Select
35. Tyler Stites (USA) Flagstaff Selection
36. Reid Richesin (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:17
37. Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec 0:44
38. Quentin Simon (Fra) France 0:44
39. Micah Milne (USA) Hincapie Sportswear 0:44
40. Cam Fitzmaurice (Can) Cycling Bc 0:44
41. Julien Souton (Fra) France 0:44
42. Brendan Armstrong (Can) Cycling Bc 0:44
43. Axel Habert (Fra) France 0:47
44. Lukas Conly (Can) Washington Spin Deve 0:47
45. Alan Martinez Pérez (Mex) Mexique 0:47
46. Cameron D. Buccellato (USA) Hincapie Sportswear 0:47
47. Simon Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 0:47
48. Mohsin Annachnach (Mar) Maroc 0:47
49. Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 0:47
50. Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec 0:47
51. Adam Roberge (Can) Canada 0:47
52. Phillip Truppelli (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:47
53. Greg J. Albright (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:47
54. Alec E. Whyte (USA) Southeastern Region 0:47
55. Fergus Horrobin (Can) Cycling Bc 0:47
56. Willem Kaiser (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:47
57. Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japon 0:51
58. Joel Taylor (Can) Canada 0:53
59. Spencer J. Virtue (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 0:54
60. Guillaume Tousignant (Can) Iamgold Specialized 1:11
61. Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec 1:18
62. Anthony Bergeron (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 1:20
63. Roberto Padilla Arraujo (Mex) Mexique 1:20
64. Alec M. Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists 1:20
65. Chris P. Goguen (USA) Young Medalists 1:20
66. Stéphan Davidson (Can) Iamgold Specialized 1:20
67. Dmitry Ponkratov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk 1:20
68. El Hocaime Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 1:20
69. Willem Boersma (Can) Canada 1:20
70. Antoine Massie (Can) Iamgold Specialized 1:20
71. Marcello F. Cesario (USA) Young Medalists 1:20
72. Caleb Aoake (Nzl) Novo Nordisk 1:20
73. Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 1:20
74. Tyler L. Sundquist (USA) Washington Spin Deve 1:20
75. Jonas Nordström (Fin) Novo Nordisk 1:20
76. Félix Dolbec (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 1:20
77. Antoine Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 1:20
78. Eric W. Voigt (USA) Super Squadra Select 1:20
79. Mason Burtnik (Can) Canada 1:20
80. Eric C. Oien (USA) États-Unis 1:33
81. Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario 1:33
82. Julien Cassou (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 1:33
83. Nicolas Courtemanche (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 1:33
84. Rowan Morris (Can) Cycling Bc 1:33
85. Laurent Provencher (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 1:33
86. Fred W. Vincent (USA) Arizona Select 1:33
87. Ryan Mcloughlin (USA) Arizona Select 1:33
88. Philippe Mireault (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 1:33
89. Trey J. Hedgecock (USA) Arizona Select 1:33
90. Luke Di Marzo (Can) Cycling Bc 1:33
91. Mathieu Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 1:33
92. Simon Cournoyer (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 1:33
93. Hadrien Degrandcourt (Fra) France 1:33
94. Charles D. Macfarlane (USA) Arizona Select 1:39
95. Wyatt T. Goral (USA) Young Medalists 1:47
96. Félix-Antoine Trudel (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 1:50
97. Dustin King (Can) Ontario 1:56
98. Zach J. Lyons (USA) Young Medalists 2:00
99. Vincent Girard (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo 2:15
100. Thomas M. Carey (USA) Washington Spin Deve 2:15
101. Spencer A. Miller (USA) Southeastern Region 2:25
102. Jake Thompson (USA) Super Squadra Select 2:30
103. Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Mexique 2:42
104. Francisc Carratala-Jorda (Esp) Novo Nordisk 2:42
105. Alexis Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj T 2:48
106. Mathieu Tremblay (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 2:48
107. Abdellilah Radif (Mar) Maroc 3:04
108. Marc-André Perrault (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo 3:11
109. Scott G. Mcgill (USA) Washington Spin Deve 3:22
110. Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan 3:32
111. Joshua D. Schroeder (USA) Washington Spin Deve 4:36
112. Andrew Dapper (USA) Young Medalists 5:59
113. Léon Desgagnés (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit 8:06
114. Garrett Belanger (Can) Ontario 9:26
115. Cordell Dickie (Can) Cycling Bc 16:48
Aaron Carter (Can) Vélo Club Métropolit
Riley R. Hankes (USA) Southeastern Region

GC after Stage 6

1. Brandon A. Mcnulty (USA) États-Unis 10:22:02
2. Adrien L. Costa (USA) États-Unis 0:00:02
3. Pier-André Côté (Can) Québec 0:00:53
4. Derek Gee (Can) Canada 0:01:12
5. Ian Garrison (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:01:13
6. Cooper J. Willsey (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:01:22
7. Jean-François Soucy (Can) Québec 0:01:40
8. Pierre Barbier (Fra) France 0:01:45
9. El Mehdi Chokri (Mar) Maroc 0:01:56
10. Théo Menant (Fra) France 0:01:58
11. Josue Perez (USA) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:02:00
12. Michael A. Hernandez (USA) États-Unis 0:02:07
13. Francis Barriault (Can) Canada 0:02:10
14. Mohcine El Kouraji (Mar) Maroc 0:02:11
15. Alex Hoehn (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:02:20
16. Tyler Stites (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:02:29
17. Quentin Simon (Fra) France 0:02:30
18. Brian S. Sciba (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:02:31
19. Ian H. Mcshane (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:02:34
20. Ayumu Watanabe (Jpn) Japon 0:02:37
21. Julien Souton (Fra) France 0:02:38
22. Keitaro Sawada (Jpn) Japon 0:02:49
23. Clayton Stone (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:03:04
24. Christopher H. Blevins (USA) États-Unis 0:03:07
25. Ethan M. Reynolds (USA) États-Unis 0:03:19
26. Thierry Kirouac-Marcassa (Can) Québec 0:03:27
27. Francis Bernier-Izquierdo (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 0:03:40
28. Kotaro Ono (Jpn) Japon 0:03:53
29. Laurent Gervais (Can) Québec 0:03:55
30. Guillaume Tousignant (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:04:05
31. Jake Allaire (Can) Ontario 0:04:07
32. L Villalobos Hernandez (Mex) Mexique 0:04:09
33. Thomas Revard (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:04:19
34. Joel Taylor (Can) Canada 0:04:24
35. Hubert Laferriere (Can) Québec 0:04:30
36. Charles Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:04:31
37. Axel Habert (Fra) France 0:04:35
38. Micah Milne (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:04:44
39. Cam Fitzmaurice (Can) Cycling Bc 0:04:47
40. Pierre-Olivier Santerre (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 0:05:00
41. Adam Roberge (Can) Canada 0:05:00
42. Willem Kaiser (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:05:02
43. Eric C. Oien (USA) États-Unis 0:05:32
44. Mohsin Annachnach (Mar) Maroc 0:05:41
45. Eric W. Voigt (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:05:45
46. Alan Martinez Pérez (Mex) Mexique 0:05:52
47. Hadrien Degrandcourt (Fra) France 0:05:52
48. Cameron D. Buccellato (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Dev 0:05:56
49. Raphael Auclair (Can) Québec 0:06:00
50. Stéphan Davidson (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:06:13
51. Greg J. Albright (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:06:13
52. Félix-Antoine Trudel (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:06:18
53. El Hocaime Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 0:06:29
54. Spencer J. Virtue (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:06:36
55. Alec M. Ratzell (USA) Young Medalists 0:06:42
56. Alec E. Whyte (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:06:44
57. Philippe Mireault (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:06:44
58. Antoine Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:06:57
59. Roberto A Padilla Arraujo (Mex) Mexique 0:07:10
60. Fergus Horrobin (Can) Cycling Bc 0:07:17
61. Lahcen Sebbahi (Mar) Maroc 0:07:37
62. Kyle Kent (USA) Arizona Select 0:07:52
63. Simon Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:08:08
64. Rowan Morris (Can) Cycling Bc 0:08:09
65. Scott G. Mcgill (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:08:19
66. Charles Côté (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:08:24
67. Mathieu Roy (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:08:36
68. Charles D. Macfarlane (USA) Arizona Select 0:08:46
69. Jake Thompson (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:08:49
70. Willem Boersma (Can) Canada 0:08:57
71. Fred W. Vincent (USA) Arizona Select 0:09:05
72. Julien Cassou (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 0:09:07
73. Abdellilah Radif (Mar) Maroc 0:09:08
74. Mathieu Tremblay (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 0:09:40
75. Kento Omachi (Jpn) Japon 0:09:42
76. Antoine Bouchard (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:10:07
77. Laurent Provencher (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 0:10:14
78. Noah Putt (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:10:15
79. Marc-André Perrault (Can) L’Échappée Bob Cyclo 0:10:40
80. Brendan Armstrong (Can) Cycling Bc 0:10:58
81. Jonas Nordström (Fin) Novo Nordisk 0:11:35
82. Alexis Gagné (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 0:11:36
83. Francisc Carratala-Jorda (Esp) Novo Nordisk 0:11:38
84. Lukas Conly (Can) Washington Spin Develop 0:12:18
85. Nicolas Courtemanche (Can) Espoirs Quilicot Trj Télé 0:12:25
86. Vincent Girard (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:13:10
87. Zach J. Lyons (USA) Young Medalists 0:13:47
88. Andrew Dapper (USA) Young Medalists 0:14:04
89. Reid Richesin (USA) Flagstaff Selection 0:14:10
90. Félix Dolbec (Can) André Cycle Kaycan Rds 0:14:29
91. Chris P. Goguen (USA) Young Medalists 0:15:10
92. Mason Burtnik (Can) Canada 0:15:37
93. Spencer A. Miller (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:15:45
94. Léon Desgagnés (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 0:15:59
95. Wyatt T. Goral (USA) Young Medalists 0:16:03
96. Trey J. Hedgecock (USA) Arizona Select 0:17:14
97. Garrett Belanger (Can) Ontario 0:17:27
98. Antoine Massie (Can) Iamgold Specialized 0:18:17
99. Matthew Staples (Can) Ontario 0:19:28
100. Connor S. Everett (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:19:29
101. Dylan T. Cantrell (USA) Southeastern Regional 0:20:26
102. Dmitry Ponkratov (Uzb) Novo Nordisk 0:21:46
103. Caleb Aoake (Nzl) Novo Nordisk 0:22:12
104. Dustin King (Can) Ontario 0:22:30
105. Marcello F. Cesario (USA) Young Medalists 0:22:41
106. Phillip Truppelli (USA) Super Squadra Select 0:23:25
107. Simon Cournoyer (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain 0:24:36
108. Anthony Bergeron (Can) Stingray-Ultime Vélo-Tr 0:24:53
109. Luke Di Marzo (Can) Cycling Bc 0:24:55
110. Ryan Mcloughlin (USA) Arizona Select 0:25:13
111. Tyler L. Sundquist (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:27:13
112. Thomas M. Carey (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:28:18
113. Cordell Dickie (Can) Cycling Bc 0:30:53
114. Cameron Mason (Can) Ontario 0:35:21
115. Joshua D. Schroeder (USA) Washington Spin Develop 0:50:58





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.