Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de l’Abitibi Stage 5 Results, Photos – Doyle 5th

by pedalmag.com

July 22, 2011 (Amos, QC) – France showed that their domination on stage 4 was no fluke as they swept the podium again winning Stage 5 from Rouyn-Noranda to Amos via Preissac, 120km. Thibaut Boulanger lead the charge again followed by Kevin Goulot in second this time with Anthony Morel in third. The top Canadian was Élliott Doyle (Team Québec) in 5th. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand continues to lead overall.

Results

1. Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) France 2:34:21
2. Kevin Goulot (Fra) France
3. Anthony Morel (Fra) France
4. Alex Darville (USA) United States
5. Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec  
6. Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican
7. Brandon Etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech
8. José Aguire (Mex) Mexican
9. Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japan
10. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand
11. Émile Jean (Can) Team Canada
12. James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized
13. Lambert Gatineau (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
14. Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC)  
15. Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16. Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada   
17. Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
18. Benoît Lantagne (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre
19. Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS
20. Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan
21. Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemala
22. Steve Arbault (Fra) France
23. Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized
24. Jérémy Maison (Fra) France
25. Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand
26. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec    
27. Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
28. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand
29. Blaise Limoges (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized  
30. Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
31. Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
32. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
33. Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
34. Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional
35. William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized
36. Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
37. Shacquille Sinclair (Jam) South Eastern Regional
38. Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemala
39. Matthew Lipscomb (USA) United States
40. Adam De Vos (Can) Team Canada
41. Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand
42. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Canada  
43. David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional
44. Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
45. Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) United States
46. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec
47. Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan
48. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
49. François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
50. William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional
51. David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized
52. Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) United States
53. Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec  
54. Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19
55. Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
56. Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC)  
57. José Duran (Mex) Mexican
58. Lucas Papillon (Fra) France
59. Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
60. Gregory Daniel (USA) United States
61. Jess Neufeld (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts
62. Tyler Williams (USA) United States
63. Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand
64. Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC)   
65. Ben Perry (Can) Team Canada  
66. Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexican
67. Simon Trivett (Can) National Cycling Centre  Atlantic Team
68. Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japan
69. Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized
70. Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner
71. Oshane Williams (Jam) South Eastern Regional
72. Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan
73. Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
74. Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand
75. Alexandre Pinard (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts  
76. George Hubbard (Nzl) New Zealand
77. Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexican
78. Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team Specialized
79. Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan
80. Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
81. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized
82. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional
83. Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japan
84. Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
85. Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexican
86. Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan
87. Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
88. David Onsow (Can) Team Canada  
89. Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan
90. Adder nFaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemalan National Team
91. Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec   
92. Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC) 3:58  
93. Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech
94. Marc Evers (Can) National Cycling Centre  Atlantic Team
95. John Nesbit (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
96. Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock
97. Jatupong Panlerd (Tha) Thailand  4:12
98. Jason Massicotte (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 6:01  
99. Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner 6:28
100. Vance Fletcher (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 6:47
101. Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 6:52
102. Thomas Nicholson (Nzl) New Zealand  8:17
103. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand
104. Joseph Lupien (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre 8:38
105. Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 9:10
106. Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 16:35
107. Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 17:06
108. Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS
109. James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 17:09
110. Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 17:18
111. Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 19:31  
112. Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 19:55
113. Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemala 22:07
114. Justin Mallet (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre  
115. Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner 24:23
116. Marc-Antoine Labelle (Can) Attrium (QC) 24:25    
117. Jasmin Houle (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 24:48   
118. David Novak (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS 25:59
119. Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 26:03  
120. Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS 26:08
121. David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC) 29:32    
122. Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec 31:11 
123. Leif Byrge-Liebig (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 32:58 OTL
124. Alexandre Bourgeois (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 39:12 OTL
125. Maxime Leboeuf (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 39:12 OTL
126. Travis Samuel (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 39:12 OTL
127. David Connolly (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS 42:59 OTL
DNF Taylor (TJ) Eisenhart (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
DNF Christopher Putt (USA) Mid-South Regional Team
DNF Ben Gabardi (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner

GC after Stage 5

1. James Oram (Nzl) New Zealand  8.41:34
2. Dion Smith (Nzl) New Zealand  at 0:17
3. Colby Wait-Molyneux (USA) United States 0:20
4. Kristopher Jorgenson (USA) United States 0:24
5. William Zellmer (USA) Team Specialized 0:31
6. Émile Jean (Can) Team Canada 0:37
7. Michael Reidenbach (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 0:39
8. Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner 0:39
9. Daniel Eaton (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 0:47
10. Thibaut Boulanger (Fra) France 0:50
11. Gregory Daniel (USA) United States 0:50
12. Roman Semyonov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 0:56
13. Sergio Escutia (Mex) Mexican   0:56
14. José Aguire (Mex) Mexican   0:56
15. George Hubbard (Nzl) New Zealand  0:57
16. Matthew Lipscomb (USA) United States 1:00
17. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Team Canada 1:00
18. Jos Chalmers (USA) South Eastern Regional 1:04
19. Ben Perry (Can) Team Canada 1:08
20. Micah Engle (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock 1:09
21. Jeffrey Perrin (USA) Team Specialized 1:10
22. Kyle Torres (USA) Team Specialized 1::12
23. Benjamin Wolfe (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 1::13
24. Kevin Goulot (Fra) France 1::16
25. Torey Philipp (USA) Team Specialized 1:20
26. Tileqen Maidos (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:22
27. Simon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Team Québec 1:22
28. Johnny Quintal (Mex) Mexican   1:24
29. Yohan Patry (Can) Team Canada 1:24
30. Jérémy Maison (Fra) France 1:24
31. Naoya Uchino (Jpn) Japan 1:27
32. Dorian Javier Monterroso (Gua) Guatemala 1:30
33. Steve Arbault (Fra) France 1:34
34. Lambert Gatineau (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 1:36
35. Jess Neufeld (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 1:36
36. Adam De Vos (Can) Team Canada 1:38
37. Benoît Lantagne (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre 1:38
38. James Laberge (USA) Team Specialized 1:39
39. Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Québec 1:41
40. Simon Trivett (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre 1:44
41. Jérémie Lavoie-Doyon (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 1:44
42. Viktor Okishev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 1:44
43. Diego Sandoval (Mex) Mexican   1:45
44. Zach Semian (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS 1:50
45. Christopher Meacham (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock 1:50
46. Anthony Morel (Fra) France 1:52
47. Ohko Shimizu (Jpn) Japan 1:53
48. Poompat Seehabuntong (Tha) Thailand  1:54
49. David Benkoski (USA) Team Specialized 1:54
50. Olivier Hokmi (Can) Attrium (QC) 1:54
51. Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand  1:54
52. Samuel Gagnon (Can) Attrium (QC) 1:55
53. Simon-Pierre Maltais (Can) Team Québec 1:59
54. Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Japan 1:59
55. Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:00
56. Alex Darville (USA) United States 2:02
57. Brian Lark (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner 2:05
58. Olivier Delaney (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:07
59. David Onsow (Can) Team Canada 2:07
60. David Goodman (USA) South Eastern Regional 2:10
61. Adder nFaarid Espinoza Mazariegos (Gua) Guatemala 2:11
62. Romeo Daniel Quicibal Estrada (Gua) Guatemala 2:14
63. Lucas Papillon (Fra) France 2:14
64. Erik Volotzky (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 2:15
65. Nicholas Roeder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 2:18
66. Élliott Doyle (Can) Team Québec 2:19
67. Genki Kubota (Jpn) Japan 2:20
68. Frédéric Cossette (Can) Team Québec 2:22
69. Timur Kazantsev (Kaz) Kazakhstan 2:22
70. Brandon Etzl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 2:23
71. Suguru Tokuda (Jpn) Japan 2:32
72. Tyler Williams (USA) United States 2:33
73. Paul Kumm (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 2:33
74. Setthawut Yordsuwan (Tha) Thailand  2:34
75. Vitaliy Marayhin (Kaz) Kazakhstan 2:37
76. Blaise Limoges (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 2:42
77. Alexandre Pinard (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 3:03
78. Toshiki Omote (Jpn) Japan 3:07
79. Alex Jensen (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner 3:08
80. Nicolas Masbourian-Parent (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 3:14
81. Lucca Zeray (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock 3:14
82. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) South Eastern Regional 3:20
83. José Duran (Mex) Mexican   3:29
84. Nathan Labecki (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 3:30
85. Shacquille Sinclair (Jam) South Eastern Regional 3:35
86. Krisana Kaewprapa (Tha) Thailand  5:01
87. Tomas Barnet (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock 5:53
88. Eric Reinert (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 6:33
89. Marc Evers (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre 6:37
90. John Nesbit (USA) Young Medalists/Team Rothrock 7:00
91. Andrew Dillman (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner 7:51
92. Pierre Robitaille (Can) Attrium (QC) 8:08
93. Jason Massicotte (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 9:12
94. Hamish Schreurs (Nzl) New Zealand  10:08
95. Sean Lynch (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 10:19
96. Joseph Lupien (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre 10:47
97. François Vaillancourt (Can) Espoirs Quilicot p/b Specialized 10:52
98. Thomas Nicholson (Nzl) New Zealand  10:57
99. Jatupong Panlerd (Tha) Thailand  10:57
100. Kirill Prolubnikov (Kaz) Kazakhstan 11:25
101. Rogelio Rojas (Mex) Mexican   12:35
102. Oshane Williams (Jam) South Eastern Regional 17:16
103. Alexandre Tremblay (Can) Attrium (QC) 18:34
104. Vance Fletcher (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 18:58
105. Kevin Lindlau (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 19:58
106. Andrew Hodges (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS 20:14
107. William Richter (USA) South Eastern Regional 22:30
108. Luis Fernando Pop Laj (Gua) Guatemala 24:55
109. Justin Zottl (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 25:14
110. Kaleb Koch (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team 25:20
111. Justin Mallet (Can) Atlantic Canada National Cycling Centre 26:39
112. David Novak (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS 27:31
113. Matthew Hopkins (Can) Planet Energy p/b SpiderTech 29:50
114. Charles Matte (Can) Team Québec 32:56
115. David Fugère (Can) Attrium (QC) 33:37
116. Christopher Calder (USA) Colavita-Baci U19 35:14
117. Marc-Antoine Labelle (Can) Attrium (QC) 37:05
118. Owen Graves (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 37:12
119. Jasmin Houle (Can) SpiderTech p/b Powerwatts 37:35
120. Luke Haley (USA) Pro Chain/Team Turner 40:18
121. James Anderson (USA) Mid-South Regional Team 40:42
122. Zachary Bender (USA) Mid-Atlantic Development/Team Specialized Rising-STARS 1.02:12





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.