Featured Stories

Tour de la releve internationale de Rimouski Stages 3 and 4 Report, Results, Photos

report by Tour de la relève internationale de Rimouski

August 04, 2013 (Rimouski, QC) – The Tour de la relève internationale de Rimouski continued today with two additional stages. The third stage, a 34-kilometre criterium, took place in the morning, with the riders making 20 laps of a 1.7-kilometre course. In the early evening, the athletes competed in the fourth stage, individual time trials on a 7- kilometre out-and-back course on Route du Fleuve in the Pointe-au-Père sector of Rimouski.

Stage 3 – Results of the Cadet and Junior Women’s Race
The women provided a lot of exciting riding, with several riders attempting to break away without succeeding in opening a significant gap. The intermediate sprints for the green jersey classification presented opportunities for attacks, as did the gentle slope on Rue Pascal-Parent, however the peloton remained together, with an average pace of 35.5 km/h over the entire route.

At the finish line, Danielle Mullis (Cadet, Jet Cycling / MajorMotion) bested Catlin Kelly (Junior, Giordana- Pinarello) and Marie-Ève Poisson (Junior, IAMGOLD-Specialized). In the overall standings after the third stage, the yellow jerseys went to Kelly Catlin (Giordana-Pinarello) for the Juniors and Emma White (CHCH 3 Black) for the Cadets. Kelly Catlin kept the green jersey for the points classification and Millie Tanner (Jet Cycling / MajorMotion) won the red jersey for the most combative cyclist in the third stage.

Stage 3 – Results of the Cadet Men’s Race
The Cadet men provided quite a show, with plenty of attacks and an impressive average speed of 40.8 km/h for the criterium stage. Raphael Auclair (Lévis Subaru cycling team) led an attack that looked like it would take him all the way to the finish line, but Hubert Laferrière (Atrium – Olympus Sport) caught him and the two riders shared the lead for the last few laps of the course. But the peloton caught the two leaders just 500 meters from the finish, and in the final sprint, the yellow jersey wearer, Pier-André Côté (Lévis Subaru cycling team) came in first for the second stage in a row, beating Michael Storer (Team CHCH) and Connor Byway (Team Ontario).

So after the third stage, Pier-André Côté (Lévis Subaru cycling team) kept the yellow jersey of the overall leader, six seconds ahead of Michael Storer (Team CHCH) and 13 seconds ahead of Jonathan Brown (Hot Tubes Junior Development Team). Brown kept the green jersey for best sprinter. The red jersey for the most combative riding went to Raphael Auclair (Lévis Subaru cycling team), who made several laps as sole leader ahead of the peloton.

Stage 4 – Individual Time Trials
The fourth stage of the Tour de la relève international de Rimouski – the individual time trials on a 6-kilometre out-and-back course – was held in the early evening on the shores of the St. Lawrence.

Results of the Cadet Women’s Time Trials
Emma White (Team CHCH) posted the best performance in the Cadet category with a time of 9:24:49, beating Laurence Dumais (Espoirs Laval-Primeau Vélo 1) and Millie Tanner (Jet Cycling / MajorMotion). In the overall standings for the Cadet women, Emma White (Team CHCH) keeps the yellow jersey with a lead of 32 seconds over Laurence Dumais (Espoirs Laval-Primeau Vélo 1) and 2 minutes 32 seconds over Mélyssa Fortin (VCL André Cycle).

Results of the Junior Women’s Time Trials
Kelly Catlin (Giordana-Pinarello) won the stage with a time of 9:09:26, 11 seconds ahead of teammate Madison Campbell and 17 seconds ahead of Dafné Théroux- Izquierdo (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom). After four stages, Catlin also keeps the yellow jersey, increasing her lead to 18 seconds over teammate Madison Campbell and 38 seconds over Dafné Théroux-Izquierdo (Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom).

Results of the Cadet Men’s Time Trials
In the Cadet men’s race, Australian Michael Storer (Team CHCH 1) turned in the fastest time of 8:11:04, for an average speed of 43.99 km/h on the 6-kilometre course. Storer bested Derek Gee (Team Ontario G) by 5 seconds and Jonathan Brown (Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team) by 7 seconds. Storer (Team CHCH 1) thus becomes the new leader in the overall standings, with a 14-second lead over Jonathan Brown (Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team) and a 17-second lead over Derek Gee (Team Ontario G). The leader after three stages, Pier-André Côté (Lévis Subaru cycling team) slipped to sixth place overall, 31 seconds behind the new wearer of the yellow jersey.

Tomorrow: Stage 5 of the Tour de la relève internationale de Rimouski!
It isn’t over until it’s over! With any outcome still possible in the overall standings of the Tour de la relève internationale de Rimouski, the last stage is sure to provide plenty of excitement!

The fifth and final stage of the Tour starts tomorrow at 9 a.m.! The 2013 winners of the Tour de la relève will be declared in the ceremony after the race, which is certainly the most difficult stage of the competition. The riders must complete five loops of a 14.5- kilometre urban route that includes the notorious ascent on Rue de la Cathédrale with an average grade of 12% for a total elevation gain of 930 metres.

For full details and the complete results for each stage, visit the event’s website at www.tourdelareleve.ca.

Results

Stage 3 – Aug. 3 –  Critérium Rimouski

Cadet/Junior Women
1. Danielle Mullis* (USA) JETCycling/MajorMotion green    0:57:29
2. Kelly Catlin (USA) Team Giordana Pinarello
3. Marie-Ève Poisson (Can) Iamgold-Specialized
4. Clare Holton* (Can) Team Ontario F
5. Corrie Osborne (USA) Borah Development
6. Madison Campbell (Nzl) Team Giordana Pinarello
7. Audrey Anne Blais (Can) André Cycle Kaycan RDS
8. Catherine Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan RDS
9. Marie-France Thivierge (Can) André Cycle Kaycan RDS
10. Audrey-Anne Dufresne (Can) Infinit Canada/Cyclepowe

Full results here.

Cadet G Men
1. Pier-André Côté (Can) Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru    0:50:03
2. Michael Storer (Can) Team CHCH 1
3. Connor Byway (Can) Team Ontario G
4. Jonathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team
5. Albert Picard (Can) Vélo Club Métropolitain Cycles ABC 1
6. Ethan Reynolds (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team
7. Laurent Gervais (Can) Espoirs Laval-Primeau Vélo 2
8. Spencer Petrov (USA) Borah Development
9. Joel Taylor (Can) Team Attack – FCV
10. Antoine Côté (Can) VCL André Cycle 1

Full results here.

Stage 4 – Aug. 3 –  ITT 6km

Cadet/Junior Women
1. Kelly Catlin (USA) Team Giordana Pinarello    9:09
2. Madison Campbell (Nzl) Team Giordana Pinarello    0:11
3. Emma White* (USA) Team CHCH 3 black     0:15
4. Dafné Théroux-Izquierdo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom    0:17
5. Marie Pierre Nadon (Can) Team CHCH 2    0:19
6. Corrie Osborne (USA) Borah Development    0:21
7. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Team CHCH 2    0:28
8. Brenda Villarreal Garza (Mex) JETCycling/MajorMotion    0:31
9. Laurence Dumais* (Can) Espoirs Laval-Primeau vélo 1     0:33
10. Marie-Ève Poisson (Can) Iamgold-Specialized    0:34

Full results here.

Cadet G Men
1. Michael Storer (Can) Team CHCH 1    8:11.040
2. Derek Gee (Can) Team Ontario G       0:05
3. Jonathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team        0:07
4. Ethan Reynolds (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team       0:17
5. Joel Taylor (Can) Team Attack – FCV
6. Connor Byway (Can) Team Ontario G        0:21
7. Laurent Gervais (Can) Espoirs Laval-Primeau Vélo 2       0:22
8. Spencer Petrov (USA) Borah Development        0:25
9. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team Ontario G       0:29
10. Oliver Evans (Can) Centre national de cyclisme – Canada atlantique       0:30

Full results here.

*Cadet

GC after Stage 4

Cadet Women
1. Emma White (USA) Team CHCH 3 black     5:08:12
2. Laurence Dumais (Can) Espoirs Laval-Primeau vélo 1     0:32
3. Mélyssa Fortin (Can) VCL André Cycle     2:52
4. Maddy Boutet (USA) JETCycling/MajorMotion green     4:57
5. Audrey-Anne Dufresne (Can) Infinit Canada/Cyclepower     7:12
6. Millie Tanner (USA) JETCycling/MajorMotion green     7:17
7. Katherine Santos (USA) BorahGirls blue      9:17
8. Clare Holton (Can) Team Ontario F     9:26
9. Aliya Traficante (USA) VCL André Cycle     9:36
10. Anne Lehoux (Can) Club cycliste de Beauce  9:44

Full GC here.

Junior Women
1. Kelly Catlin (USA) Team Giordana Pinarello    5:07:43
2. Madison Campbell (Nzl) Team Giordana Pinarello    0:18
3. Dafné Théroux-Izquierdo (Can) Espoirs Quilicot TRJ Télécom 0:38
4. Marie-Ève Poisson (Can) Iamgold-Specialized    0:46
5. Gillian Ellsay (Can) Team CHCH 2 0:52
6. Mackenzie Lemieux (Can) JETCycling/MajorMotion   1″:20
7. Brenna Pauly (Can) Team CHCH 2    4:23
8. Evelyn Korbich (USA) Team CHCH 2    4:35
9. Marie Pierre (Can) Team CHCH 2  7:21
10. Catherine Ouellette (Can) André Cycle Kaycan RDS    7:23

Full GC here.

Cadet G Men

1. Michael Storer (Can) Team CHCH 1    4:33:50
2. Jonathan Brown (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team    0:14
3. Derek Gee (Can) Team Ontario G    0:19
4. Ethan Reynolds (USA) Hot Tubes Junior Development Cycling Team    0:25
5. Joel Taylor (Can) Team Attack – FCV    0:27
6. Pier-André Côté (Can) Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru    0:31
7. Connor Byway (Can) Team Ontario G    0:32
8. Miles Eastwood (Can) Team CHCH 1    0:53
9. Brady Lee (Can) Team Attack – FCV    1:00
10. Édouard Laparé-Morin (Can) Équipe cycliste Lévis Subaru    1:06

Full GC here.

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.