Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de la Manche Stages 2, 3 Results – Canada’s Cowan 5th Overall

by pedalmag.com

May 27, 2016 (Marigny, FRA) – Alexander Cowan (Team RaceClean Canada) is 5th overall following today’s double stage day at the Tour de la Manche in France. Cowan placed 5th in the 9.3km ITT on Stage 2 while Edward Walsh, who was 6th in the 104km Stage 3 road race from Bricquebec to Marigny, is 32nd overall.

Results

Stage 2 – May 27 – Sottevast ITT – 9.3km

1. Jeremy Cabot (Fra) SCO Dijon 12:52
2. Erwan Brenterch (Fra) VC Rouen 76 0:04
3. Emilien Viennet (Fra) C.C. Etupes 0:08
4. Fabien Doubey (Fra) C.C. Etupes 0:13
5. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 0:15
6. Bjarne Vanacker (Bel) EFC-Etixx 0:16
7. Guust De Smul (Bel) Goma Dakwerken-VDB Steenhouwerij CT 0:19
8. Melvin Rulliere (Fra) VC Rouen 76 0:20
9. Jan Logier (Bel) VL Technics-Experza 0:23
10. Alexis Hamel (Fra) Team Bricquebec Cotentin 0:29

21. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 0:41
58. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 14:10
68. Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 14:24
82. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 14:48
86. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 15:05
 
Stage 3 – May 27 – Bricquebec to Marigny – 104km

1. Risto Raid (Est) VC Rouen 76 2:19:13
2. Cedric Delaplace (Fra) Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000
3. Alexandre Mesnil (Fra) Team Bricquebec Cotentin 0:01
4. Seppe Verschuere (Bel) VL Technics-Experza
5. Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) EFC-Etixx
6. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
7. Dany Maffeis (Fra) CC Nogent-sur-Oise
8. Nicolas Primas (Fra) Team Pays de Dinan
9. Florian Richeux (Fra) Team Pays de Dinan
10. Corentin Dubois (Fra) Team Bricquebec Cotentin

22. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
28. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team Race Clean
36. Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
44. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
54. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada

GC after Stage 3

1. Jeremy Cabot (Fra) SCO Dijon 6:25:34
2. Adrien Leboucher (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 6:26:12
3. Emilien Viennet (Fra) CC Etupes 6:26:21
4. Fabien Doubey (Fra) CC Etupes 6:26:24
5. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 6:26:28
6. Bjarne Vanacker (Bel) EFC-Etixx 6:26:29
7. Guust De Smul (Bel) Goma Dakwerken-VDB Steenhouwerij CT 6:26:32
8. Guillaume Barillot (Fra) SCO Dijon 6:26:43
9. Romain Bacon (Fra) CC Nogent-sur-Oise 6:26:46
10. Rodrigue Auffret (Fra) VC Avranches 6:26:50

32. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 6:28:20
55. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 6:35:50
75. Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 6:49:13
80. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 6:49:37
82. Bayley Simpson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 6:49:54





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.