Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de la Manche Stage 5 Results, Final GC – Cowan 9th Overall, Walsh Wins KOM Jersey

by pedalmag.com
Alec Cowan on is his way to 4th place in the TT on Stage 2 [P] Andre Quentin
May 30, 2016 (Granville, FRA) – Canada’s Alexander Cowan (Team RaceClean Canada) claimed 9th overall as the Tour de la Manche wrapped up on Sunday following the final 145km Stage 5 from Les Loges-Marchis to Granville won by Tom Bosmans (Bel) ES Torignini. Cowan placed 13th on the final stage and finished 4th in the Best Young Rider classification. Team mate Edward Walsh won the Climber classification jersey.

Edward Walsh wins the the Climber Classification jersey [P]

Results (brief)

1. Tom Bosmans (Bel) ES Torignini 3:06:57
2. Gaetan Lemoine (Fra) Team Pays de Dinan
3. Sebastien Coquil (Fra) BIC 2000 3:06:58
4. Emilien Viennet (Fra) CC Etupes 3:07:00
5. Florian Cam (Fra) BIC 2000 3:07:40
6. Michael Cools (Bel) EFC-Etixx 3:08:00
7. Fabien Doubey (Fra) CC Etupes
8. Cedric Delaplace (Fra) BIC 2000
9. Erwan Brenterch (Fra) VC Rouen 76
10. Jeremy Cabot (Fra) SCO Dijon

13. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
21. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 3:08:42
44. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 3:09:38
62. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada
63. Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean Canada

Final GC
1. Emilien Viennet (Fra) CC Etupes 13:54:46
2. Tom Bosmans (Bel) ES Torignini 0:54
3. Jeremy Cabot (Fra) SCO Dijon 1:00
4. Fabien Doubey (Fra) CC Etupes 1:09
5. Sebastien Coquil (Fra) BIC 2000 1:11
6. Romain Bacon (Fra) CC Nogent-sur-Oise 1:20
7. Adrien Leboucher (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 1:38
8. Florian Cam (Fra) BIC 2000 1:50
9. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 1:54
10. Bjarne Vanacker (Bel) EFC-Etixx 1:55

16. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 4:23
42. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 14:32
59. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 39:26
63. Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 51:54

Climber Classification
1. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 15 pts
2. Michael Cools (Bel) EFC-Etixx 14
3. Brent Van De Kerkhove (Bel) ES Torignini 10
4. Mickaël Plantureux (Fra) CC Etupes 9
5. Florian Barket (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 8

Points Classification
1. Gaetan Lemoine (Fra) Team Pays de Dinan 18 pts
2. Florian Barket (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 8
3. Alexis Hamel (Fra) Team U Bricquebec 7
4. Emilien Viennet (Fra) CC Etupes 5
5. Florian Cam (Fra) BIC 2000 5

16. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 1

Best Young Rider Classification
1. Tom Bosmans (Bel) ES Torignini 13:55:40
2. Adrien Leboucher (Fra) Team U Nantes Atlantique 13:56:24
3. Florian Cam (Fra) BIC 2000 13:56:36
4. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 13:56:40
5. Bjarne Vanacker (Bel) EFC-Etixx 13:56:41

8. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 13:59:09
23. Evan Burtnik (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 14:09:18
35. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 14:34:12
37. Aidan Caves (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 14:46:40

Team GC
1. Brest Iroise Cyclisme 2000 41:49:34
2. CC Etupes Le Doubs, Pays De Montbeliard 41:51:27
3. SC Olympique De Dijon 41:52:32
4. Vl Technics Experza Abutriek 41:56:18
5. Guidon Chalettois 41:56:38
6. UC Bricquebec 41:58:40
7. VC Rouen 76 41:59:11
8. UC Nantes Atlantique 42:02:10
9. Team Pays De Dinan 42:03:42
10. Team RaceClean Canada 42:05:10
11. Velo Club Avranches 42:05:11
12. Laval Cyclisme 53 42:11:53
13. ES Torigni 42:35:22
14. Goma Dakwerken 42:42:45

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.