Featured Stories

Tour de Korea Stage 9 Routley Report – 8th Overall Updated

by pedalmag.com

May 1, 2010 (Chuncheon, Korea) – Canada’s Will Routley (Jelly Belly p/b Kenda) placed 28th on Stage 9 from Yangyang to Chuncheon and moved up into 8th overall. His team mate Michael Friedman (USA) was 9th on the stage and holds on to the leader’s jersey with the final stage on Sunday.

Well we defended it again today. Tomorrow is short – one hill to worry about but should be quite controllable. Today was hard! We would stick with Mike on the climbs, then chase back on to the front group, then chase the break in between the climbs, then hit the next climb and do it all over again.

We dropped one more guy in the GC so I moved up to 8th overall as well. Another good day, really stressful and really hard, but a really good day. One more to go tomorrow!!!!! …yay!


Results

1. Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling 4:08:49
2. Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO 0:02
3. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
4. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 1:52
5. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team
6. Roger Beuchat (Swi) CKT TMIT – Champion System
7. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
8. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
9. Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
10. Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling
11. Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
12. Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
13. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
14. Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
15. Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
16. Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports
17. Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports
18. Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
19. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
20. Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports
21. Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports
22. Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
23. Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO
24. Mohammad Gharabagi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
25. Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
26. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
27. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
28. William Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
29. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japan National Team
30. Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
31. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team
32. Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
33. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team 1:57
34. Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO 3:33
35. Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling
36. Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling
37. Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
38. Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO
39. Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
40. Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1
41. Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 3:36
42. Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2 4:12
43. Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team 5:13
44. Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team 7:29
45. En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports 7:44
46. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 9:34
47. Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO
48. Cheung-King Log (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 0:11:23
49. Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT TMIT – Champion System 0:12:27
50. Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 0:15:12
51. Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2
52. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 0:17:28
53. Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
54. Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
55. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team
56. Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
57. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team
58. Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team
59. Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies
60. Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1
61. Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 0:21:27
62. Maleki Miazn Ramin (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:33:26
63. Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2
64. Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1
65. Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 0:36:10
66. Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team
67. Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports
68. Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1 0:43:42
69. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team
70. Reynard Butler (RSA) EMG Cycling Team
71. Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
72. Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
73. Cheung-King Wai (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team
74. Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO
DNF Miyataka Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
DNF Yeong Uk Kim (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
DNF Seok Yoon Choi (Kor) Gyeonggi-do
DNF Hyun Seok Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1

GC after Stage 9

1. Michael Friedman (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 33:21:20
2. Jesse Anthony (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:17
3. Taiji Nishitani (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:28
4. Roger Beuchat (Swi) CKT TMIT – Champion System
5. Wong Kam Po (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 1:08
6. Kiel Reijnen (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:09
7. Gyeong Gu Jang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 2:16
8. William Routley (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 3:04
9. Kun Jiang (Chn) Max Success Sports 3:05
10. Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Japan National Team 3:18
11. Neil Shirley (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:21
12. Ki Hong Yoo (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 4:39
13. Masamichi Yamamoto (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 5:07
14. Ki Seok Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2 5:16
15. Yeung Ying Hon (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 6:17
16. Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) Seoul Cycling 6:27
17. Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO 8:13
18. Vadim Shaekhov (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 8:28
19. Gang Xu (Chn) Max Success Sports 8:32
20. Peng Da Jiao (Chn) Max Success Sports 8:33
21. Hossein Jahanbaniankamnabi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 9:01
22. Jonggyun Choi (Kor) EMG Cycling Team 0:1 0
23. Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:11:26
24. Hossein Alizadeh (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:11:28
25. Cheyne Hoag (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:11:34
26. Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Japan National Team
27. Tomoya Kanoh (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor
28. Hyeong Min Choe (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia
29. Peng Fei Qi (Chn) Max Success Sports
30. Jung Hwan Youm (Kor) Seoul Cycling 0:11:45
31. Se Yong Oh (Kor) Seoul Cycling 0:13:15
32. Joon Yong Seo (Kor) Seoul Cycling 0:13:33
33. Jonathan Lovelock (Aus) Marco Polo Cycling Team 0:14:18
34. En Huang (Chn) Max Success Sports 0:17:26
35. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:19:16
36. Sanghong Park (Kor) EMG Cycling Team 0:19:47
37. Gu Hyun Kim (Kor) Regional Team 1 0:20:14
38. Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 0:20:33
39. Shih Chang Huang (Tpe) Chinese Taipei National Team 0:21:33
40. Kin San Wu (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 0:24:17
41. Ho Sik Yun (Kor) KSPO 0:25:48
42. Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:27:10
43. Masaru Fukuhara (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:27:51
44. Shusaku Matsuo (Jpn) CKT TMIT – Champion System 0:28:44
45. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) EMG Cycling Team 0:31:18
46. Cheung-King Log (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 0:31:22
47. Eun Seong Jeong (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 0:31:46
48. Yoshiyuki Shimizu (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:33:45
49. Seiichi Koshinomi (Jpn) Japan National Team 0:37:26
50. Ji Min Jung (Kor) KSPO 0:38:21
51. Chun Hing Chan (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 0:38:30
52. Ebrahim Javani (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:39:30
53. Byeong Chul Kim (Kor) Regional Team 2 0:40:16
54. Joon Hyung Choi (Kor) Regional Team 1 0:40:54
55. Guy East (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:43:23
56. Sung Ho Lee (Kor) Regional Team 2 0:43:28
57. Maleki Miazn Ramin (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:44:11
58. Dong Hun Kim (Kor) KSPO 0:46:18
59. Hui Zhang (Chn) Max Success Sports 0:47:20
60. Dong Hyun Choi (Kor) KSPO 0:53:13
61. Dong Hyun Shin (Kor) KSPO 0:53:24
62. Jae Hyun Park (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 0:53:44
63. Mohammad Gharabagi (IRI) Tabriz Petrochemical Cycling Team 0:53:47
64. Kenji Itami (Jpn) Bridgestone Anchor 0:53:58
65. Reynard Butler (RSA) EMG Cycling Team 1:00:54
66. Cheung-King Wai (HKg) Hong Kong China National Team 1:02:42
67. Sun Jae Jang (Kor) EMG Cycling Team 1:04:28
68. Junoh Kwon (Kor) Geumsan Ginseng Asia 1:07:45
69. Gleb Gorbachev (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 1:10:14
70. Je Seong Yeon (Kor) Regional Team 1 1:19:27
71. Hee Gyeong Hwang (Kor) Gyeonggi-do 1:21:50
72. Will Dickeson (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 1:23:15
73. Jeong In Park (Kor) Regional Team 1 1:23:33
74. Dmitriy Lozovoy (Uzb) Uzbekistan National Team 1:28:12





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.