Featured Stories

Tour de Grand Montreal – Stages 1A and B

May 30th 2005 – The Grand Tour de Montreal officially got underway this morning in Park Lachine in Montreal. An early morning time trial of 2.82 kilometres was won by American Christine Thornburn of Webcor Builders with a time of 3 minutes 55 seconds, followed by Saturday’s World Cup winner and Lachine native, Genevieve Jeanson (Rona), at 3:56, and Grace Fleury (Quark) at 4:03.

Stage 1B – a 50 lap criterium in Montreal’s scenic Petite Italie began at 7:15 pm following an afternoon downpour which didn’t inhibit fans who lined the course on this chilly Monday night.

Several money sprints were a part of the evening’s festivities and these women showed their professionalism as their efforts were rewarded with prize money varying from $50 to $215.

Joanne Kiesanowski of Nobili Rubinetterie won Sprint # 1, while a couple of sprints were won by RONA’s Magan Long.Team SATS’s Dorte Rasmussen took one and Anke Wichmann made a
move after three laps to break up the pack and stayed out for nearly three laps to win a money round – but Team Diet Cheerwine’s Julie Bèlanger was quick to reel her in.

Several break-aways were attempted, but it wasn’t until Canada’s Lyne Bessette made a move at 15 laps to go that some serious action started. Though the pack eventually caught her, she showed ease and strength, later commenting “I thought I’d try my luck – you never know in criteriums what is going to happen,” she said.

With about three laps to go Nurembergr Verscherung’s Oeone Wood made a decisive move to take the lead and held her position to win the criterium and sprinter’s jersey, followed by Joanne Kiesanowski of Mobilio Rubinetterie with Rochelle Gilmore of Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan taking third.
Genevieve Jeanson took fourth place and Best Quebecoise jersey.

Team Velo Bella’s Melodie Metzger and Barbara Howe gave some insight into tactics with their comments that the straight forward non-technical course made break-aways hard to plan as the pack tended to bunch up and slow down.

By far the quote of the night goes to Team Canada’s Marie-Pier Bedard, “That was soooooo fun!” she glowed, visibly thrilled. Bedard was one of many young Canadian women competing,
indicating that Canada does indeed have an enormous depth of cycling talent.

Tour de Grand Montreal – Stage 1A

1. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor 3.55.97
2. Geneviéve Jeanson (Can) ACDA-RONA 0.00.14
3. Grace Fleury (USA) Quark 0.07.07
4. Annette Beutler (Swi) Quark 0.08.73
5. Erinne Willock (Can) Webcor 0.09.40

Tour de Grand Montreal – Stage 1B

1 Wood,Oenone AUS Équipe Nurnberger Versicherung (NUR) 1:12:06 AM
2 Kiesanowski,Joanne NZL Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
3 Gilmore,Rochelle AUS Safi-Pasta Zara Manhattan(SAF) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
4 Jeanson,Geneviève CAN ACDA -Rona (ACD) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
5 Beutler,Annette SUI QUARK (QRK) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
6 Corneo,Sigrid ITA Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
7 Holt,Melissa NZL Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
8 Fusar Poli,Daniella ITA Nobili Rubinetterie – Menikini Cogeas (NMC) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
9 Bélanger,Julie CAN Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
10 Rasmussen,Dorte Lohse DEN Team S.A.T.S (TSA) 1:12:06 AM 0:00

Canadians

13 Lemieux,Audrey CAN QUARK (QRK) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
14 Willock,Erinne CAN Webcor Builders Women’s Cycling Team (WEB) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
16 Trew,Jenny CAN Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
17 Bessette,Lyne CAN Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
19 Sweeney,Lisa CAN Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
28 Hold,Betina CAN Webcor Builders Women’s Cycling Team (WEB) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
30 Ross,Tara CAN Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
31 Hutsebault,Julie CAN Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
32 Palmer-Komar,Susan CAN Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
34 St-Laurent,Kathy CAN Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
38 Cermack,Naomi CAN Colavita/Cooking Light (CCL) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
41 Gagnon,Geneviève CAN Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
43 Robbin ,Kirsten CAN Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
47 Bédard,Marie-Pierre CAN Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
48 Stephenson,Jennifer CAN Biovail (BIO) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
52 Caron,Joanie CAN Ellicyle Sport expert Louis Garneau (ELI) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
53 Macht,Suzanne CAN Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
54 Lamson,Heather CAN Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
57 Bourbeau,Stéphanie CAN Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
60 Gagnon,Élisa CAN Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
61 Numainville,Joelle CAN Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval 1:12:06 AM 0:00
64 Farell,Julia CAN Diet Cheerwine (DCH) 1:12:06 AM 0:00
69 Montminy,Caroline CAN Équipe du Québec (QUE) 1:12:46 AM 0:40
72 Tratnyek,Anna CAN Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:14:44 AM 2:38
73 case,Kylie CAN Équipe Nationale du Canada (ENC) 1:21:47 AM 9:41

DQ Théberge,Caroline CAN Équipe du Québec (QUE)
DNF Coney,Helena CAN Équipe Mixte espoirs Laval
DNS Shaw,Amanda CAN Biovail (BIO)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.