Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de France Stage 8 Report, Full Results, PHOTOS – Froome In Charge after Daring Downhill Attack

report by A.S.O.
Chris Froome takes Stage 8 [P] Cor Vos
July 09, 2016 (Bagnères-de-Luchon, FRA) – Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky pulled off a daring surprise attack in the Pyrenees on 183km Stage 8 at Bagnères-de-Luchon, winning the stage and taking over the yellow jersey duties along the way.

Chris Froome’s first downhill victory
Froome won in a surprising way as he soloed to victory in the downhill of col de Peyresourde after cresting in first position of the group comprising the favourites at the exception of Alberto Contador. He took his sixth stage of the Tour de France – since 2012 – in an unexpected manner, at least a very different one from his usual uphill show. He also moved into the overall lead ahead of the queen stage of the Pyrenees to Andorra.

Froome on his daring descent [P] Cor Vos

198 riders started stage 8 in Pau. Matthieu Ladagnous (FDJ) tried to go away before passing by his house after 15km of racing but the pace of race was too high. 51km were covered in the first hour of racing. Many skirmishes took place but no breakaway took shape before Mikaël Chérel (AG2R-La Mondiale) and Dani Navarro (Cofidis) rode away at km 59.

Thirteen riders gathered at the front before the intermediate sprint won at km 67 by Michael Matthews (Orica-BikeExchange) at the bottom of the Tourmalet: Wout Poels (Sky), Jesus Herrada (Movistar), Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Jasper Stuyven (Trek-Segafredo), Stef Clement (IAM), Dylan van Baarle (Cannondale-Drapac), Tom Dumoulin (Giant), Paul Voss (Bora), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha), Romain Sicard (Direct Energie), Navarro, Chérel and Matthews.

(l-r) Pinot, Martin, Majka on the Tourmalet [P] Cor Vos

Thibaut Pinot first at the Tourmalet
Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) attacked from the main peloton on the sprint line as he anticipated the ascent to the Tourmalet. The Frenchman was accompanied by Rafal Majka (Tinkoff) and briefly by Arnold Jeannesson (Cofidis) who was overtaken by Tony Martin (Etixx-Quick Step). The German rejoined Pinot and Majka 6km before the top of the Tourmalet. He struggled in the last kilometers but made it back in the downhill after Pinot crested the legendary climb in first position and therefore cashed in the 5000-euros Souvenir Jacques-Goddet prime. From 2.20 atop the Tourmalet, Team Sky brought the difference down to 1.10 at La Hourquette d’Ancizan with 64km to go.

Daniel Martin at the finish [P] Cor Vos

Froome’s surprise attack at the top of Peyresourde
6km before the top of Val Louron, Pinot and Martin were reeled in, so was Majka one kilometer further. At the summit, Team Sky denied Majka the possibility to catch ten points for the King of the Mountains competition. However, the Pole who already won the polka dot jersey in 2014 took the lead with one point ahead of Pinot. The front group was made of 33 riders but reduced to 14 in the last kilometer of the ascent to col de Peyresourde after several attacks by Romain Bardet and Sergio Henao.

Rafael Majka holds on to the KOM Jersey [P] Cor Vos
Chris Froome in charge [P] Cor Vos
More surprisingly, Chris Froome attacked at the top of the last hill to make a gap for himself in the downhill. With 5km to go, he had 25 seconds lead over the Quintana group while Alberto Contador was more than one minute adrift. Froome soloed to victory and took the lead in the overall ranking.

Chris Froome in yellow [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 4:57:33
2. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:13
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
4. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
6. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange
8. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
9. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
10. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
11. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
12. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
13. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
14. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
15. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 01:41
16. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
17. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team
18. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
19. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
20. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
21. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
22. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
23. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha
24. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 01:45
25. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
26. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
27. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 02:55
28. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 04:10
29. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 04:12
30. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
31. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team
32. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 05:31
33. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 10:18
34. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
35. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
36. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky
37. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 11:26
38. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
39. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 12:34
40. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 13:25
41. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
42. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
43. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
44. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
45. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange
46. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
47. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
48. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
49. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
50. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
51. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 16:19
52. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange
53. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 18:37
54. Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 20:54
55. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
56. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 21:24
57. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 22:33
58. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 24:09
59. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 25:14
60. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 25:42
61. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
62. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
63. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
64. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
65. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
67. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
68. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 25:54
69. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step
70. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling
71. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida
73. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
74. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
75. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
76. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
77. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
78. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
79. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
80. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
81. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
82. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
83. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
84. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
85. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
86. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
87. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team
88. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
89. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
90. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida
91. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
92. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
93. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29:32
94. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 32:48
95. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
96. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
97. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
98. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 34:43
99. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
100. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
101. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
102. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
103. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
104. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
105. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
106. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida
107. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
108. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
109. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
110. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
111. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
112. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
113. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
114. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
115. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
116. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
117. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
118. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
119. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
120. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
121. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
122. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
124. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
125. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step
126. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data
127. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
128. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
129. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
130. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-BikeExchange
131. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
132. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
133. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
134. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
135. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
136. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
137. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
138. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
139. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha
140. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida
141. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
142. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 39:24
143. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
144. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
145. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
146. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
147. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
148. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
149. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling
150. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step
151. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
152. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
153. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
154. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
155. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie
156. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
157. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
158. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida
159. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step
160. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
161. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
162. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
163. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ
164. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
165. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
166. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
167. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
168. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
169. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
170. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
171. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
172. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
173. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
174. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal
175. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
176. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
177. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
178. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
179. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
180. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
181. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
182. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
183. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
184. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
185. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
186. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
187. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
188. Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac
189. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
190. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
191. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
192. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
193. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
194. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
195. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18
196. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data
197. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
DNF Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha

GC after Stage 8

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 39:13:04
2. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange 00:16
3. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
4. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 00:17
5. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 00:19
6. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 00:23
7. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
8. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
9. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
11. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
12. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 00:34
13. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
14. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 01:51
15. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 01:55
16. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha 02:00
18. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 02:08
19. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 02:31
20. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff Team 03:12
21. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 03:16
22. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 04:35
23. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 05:36
24. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 06:46
25. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 08:59
26. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 09:07
27. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 09:14
28. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 09:33
29. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 10:19
30. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 14:27
31. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 14:51
32. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 19:02
33. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 19:44
34. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 20:07
35. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 21:25
36. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 22:25
37. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 23:51
38. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 25:24
39. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 25:58
40. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 26:15
41. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 26:27
42. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 27:24
43. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 27:26
44. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 28:02
45. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 28:59
46. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 29:30
47. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 30:52
48. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 31:06
49. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 31:26
50. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 31:57
51. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 32:32
52. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 32:58
53. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 33:00
54. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 33:14
55. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 35:20
56. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 35:22
57. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 35:38
58. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 38:40
59. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 38:52
60. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 39:06
61. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team
62. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 39:12
63. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 39:35
64. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 40:50
65. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 42:05
66. Gorka Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 44:03
67. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 46:16
68. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 46:52
69. Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 47:09
70. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 48:01
71. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 48:09
72. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 48:30
73. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 48:43
74. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange 48:48
75. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 48:51
76. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 48:53
77. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 50:15
78. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 50:39
79. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 52:27
80. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 52:54
81. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 53:10
82. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 53:34
83. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 55:00
84. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 55:10
85. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 56:23
86. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 59:35
87. Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 59:59
88. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 1:00:00
89. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 1:00:44
90. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 1:00:57
91. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 1:01:05
92. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 1:01:20
93. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 1:01:28
94. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 1:01:37
95. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:01:42
96. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1:04:14
97. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 1:04:22
98. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:04:34
99. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:04:41
100. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:04:43
101. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 1:04:58
102. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:07:03
103. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1:07:41
104. Matti Breschel (Den) Cannondale-Drapac 1:07:45
105. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 1:07:59
106. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:08:05
107. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:08:14
108. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:08:19
109. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 1:08:37
110. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 1:08:38
111. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 1:08:57
112. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:09:38
113. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 1:09:41
114. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 1:09:47
115. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 1:10:10
116. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:10:11
117. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 1:10:12
118. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:10:39
119. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:10:46
120. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:10:59
121. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:11:28
122. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
123. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 1:11:40
124. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
125. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 1:12:27
126. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 1:12:37
127. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1:12:39
128. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 1:12:44
129. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:12:51
130. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
131. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-BikeExchange 1:13:07
132. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 1:13:09
133. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:14:06
134. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 1:14:18
135. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 1:14:26
136. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 1:14:51
137. Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 1:15:04
138. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1:15:25
139. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 1:15:33
140. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 1:16:28
141. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 1:16:29
142. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 1:17:02
143. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:17:32
144. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:17:36
145. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1:17:37
146. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:18:10
147. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18:35
148. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:18:39
149. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:19:16
150. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:19:54
151. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:20:12
152. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
153. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:20:16
154. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Dimension Data 1:20:44
155. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step
156. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:20:55
157. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 1:21:31
158. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1:21:34
159. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:21:41
160. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 1:21:53
161. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 1:22:11
162. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 1:22:21
163. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 1:22:36
164. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 1:22:56
165. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida 1:23:33
166. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:23:37
167. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:23:38
168. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:23:40
169. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 1:23:41
170. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:23:49
171. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:24:18
172. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
173. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 1:24:20
174. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 1:24:36
175. Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:24:43
176. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:25:00
177. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
178. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 1:25:18
179. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 1:25:48
180. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:25:55
181. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team 1:26:12
182. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 1:26:15
183. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1:26:16
184. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:26:28
185. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:27:12
186. Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 1:28:00
187. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:28:04
188. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:28:41
189. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1:29:25
190. Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 1:29:39
191. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:30:43
192. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 1:31:12
193. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 1:33:47
194. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 1:33:50
195. Shane Archbold (Nzl) Bora-Argon 18 1:34:41
196. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:49:25
197. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 1:53:20





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.