Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de France Stage 21 Report, Results, Photos – Froome Triumphs for Third TdF Victory

by pedalmag.com
Chris Froome wins his 3rd Tour [P] Cor Vos
July 24, 2016 (Paris, FRA) – Like last year, André Greipel won the prestigious conclusive stage on the Champs-Elysées as he outsprinted Peter Sagan and Alexander Kristoff. This is the first win of the German national champion at the Tour de France this year and his eleventh in total.

Andre Greipel wins the final Stage 21 [P] Cor Vos

Chris Froome won his third Tour de France after 2013 and 2015 to rejoin Philippe Thys, Louison Bobet and Greg LeMond in the record books one line below five-time winners Jacques Anquetil, Eddy Merckx, Bernard Hinault and Miguel Indurain.

Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver [P] Cor Vos

Good bye “Purito”
175 riders started stage 21 in Chantilly. Chris Froome celebrated his third Tour de France victory. Joaquim “Purito” Rodriguez, 7th on GC at the age of 37, was given the green light to enter the Champs-Elysées alone in the lead to salute the crowd before retiring at the end of this year.

Chris Froome [P] Cor Vos
Cheerss - Froome and Brailsford [P] Cor Vos

French champion Arthur Vichot (FDJ) gave the go to the real race and an eight-man breakaway was formed with 50km to go: Alexis Gougeard (AG2R-La Mondiale), Lawson Craddock (Cannondale-Drapac), Markus Burghardt (BMC), Daniel Teklehaimanot (DiData), Jérémy Roy (FDJ), Jan Barta (Bora), Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and Brice Feillu (Fortuneo-Vital Concept).

Arc d'Triomph [P] Cor Vos

Kittel and Coquard in Trouble
Burghardt was ejected from the leading group due to a mechanical. Marcel Kittel (Etixx-Quick Step) also had a mechanical with 35km to go. The German who had won the Champs-Elysées in 2013 and 2014 was forced to a solo chase whereas his team-mate Tony Martin pulled out due to a left knee injury. The seven escapees had a maximum of 25 seconds lead. Luke Rowe and Wout Poels (Sky) showed off and joined them at the front with 18km to go.

Sagan (l) battles Greipel [P] Cor Vos

As the breakaway got reined in, Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) counter attacked. He was caught by Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) with 12km to go. It was all together again 6.5km before the end. Bryan Coquard (Direct Energie) had a flat tyre with 2.5km to go. Lotto-Soudal did the most impressive work at the front of the peloton and André Greipel was smart enough to mark Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) and pass him right on time while Peter Sagan was coming fast from behind. Riders representing 12 different teams and 10 nations have won the 21 stages of the 103rd Tour de France.

Tour de France stage 21
Chris Froome and Team Sky [P] Cor Vos
Froome and family [P] Cor Vos
Chris Froome [P] Cor Vos

Results

1. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:43:08
2. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team
3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
5. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
6. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
7. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac
8. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
9. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18
10. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
11. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida
12. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
13. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling
14. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step
15. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ
16. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
17. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
18. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
19. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team
20. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
21. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
22. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team
23. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
24. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
25. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step
26. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
27. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ
28. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
29. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
31. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team
34. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange
35. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
36. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:10
37. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
38. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 0:00:17
39. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team
40. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:21
41. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:00:23
42. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
43. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:00:25
44. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
45. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-BikeExchange
46. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 0:00:31
47. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
48. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha
49. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ
50. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
51. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
52. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
53. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida
54. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
55. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
56. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
57. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team
58. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
59. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
60. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 0:00:36
61. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:38
62. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team
63. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:00:40
64. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:00:41
65. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal
66. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:43
67. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step
68. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:00:45
69. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
70. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
71. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team
73. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
74. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
75. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
76. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
77. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
78. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
79. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida
80. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida
81. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
82. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
83. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
84. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team
85. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
86. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
87. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
88. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18
89. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
90. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data
91. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
92. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18
93. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
94. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team
95. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac
96. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
97. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida
98. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:00:52
99. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 0:00:54
100. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
101. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 0:00:57
102. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 0:01:00
103. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
104. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
105. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team
106. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling
107. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
108. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
109. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
110. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange
111. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange
112. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
113. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
114. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange
115. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange
116. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
117. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
118. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
119. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team
120. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
121. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
122. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
123. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept
124. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida
125. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
126. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team
127. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha
128. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
129. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
130. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
131. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
132. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:01:13
133. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
134. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
135. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky
136. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
137. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
138. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
139. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
140. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
141. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
142. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:24
143. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
144. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 0:01:32
145. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:33
146. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo
147. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:01:34
148. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:47
149. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:02:00
150. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida
151. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:03
152. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
153. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 0:02:10
154. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
155. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
156. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
157. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 0:02:15
158. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:02:17
159. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:40
160. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 0:02:44
161. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:02:45
162. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:48
163. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 0:02:56
164. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:03:31
165. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 0:03:34
166. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 0:04:02
167. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 0:04:09
168. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie
169. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:04:18
170. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:32
171. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:04:34
172. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 0:05:01
173. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 0:05:02
174. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 0:07:17
DNF Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step

Final GC

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 89:04:48
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:05
3. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 0:04:21
4. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange 0:04:42
5. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:05:17
6. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:06:16
7. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 0:06:58
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida
9. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 0:07:04
10. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 0:07:11
11. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:13:13
12. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 0:18:51
13. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:19:20
14. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 0:24:59
15. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:28:31
16. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 0:30:42
17. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 0:38:30
18. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 0:38:57
19. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 0:38:59
20. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:28
21. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:47:40
22. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:48:23
23. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:52:14
24. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:53:06
25. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:56:33
26. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:03:59
27. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 1:04:25
28. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 1:06:57
29. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1:12:06
30. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:19:59
31. Daniel Moreno (Esp) Movistar Team 1:21:00
32. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:24:38
33. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 1:25:14
34. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1:27:39
35. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 1:32:19
36. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 1:38:30
37. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:46:36
38. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 1:50:51
39. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1:55:28
40. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:58:45
41. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 2:00:09
42. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 2:00:38
43. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 2:02:53
44. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:06:13
45. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 2:06:36
46. Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 2:07:22
47. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 2:09:49
48. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 2:10:25
49. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 2:11:42
50. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:13:47
51. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 2:15:16
52. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:17:16
53. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:18:05
54. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 2:18:24
55. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:21:17
56. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:25:45
57. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:27:45
58. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 2:28:06
59. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 2:28:27
60. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 2:39:17
61. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 2:41:05
62. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:41:52
63. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:43:51
64. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:44:01
65. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 2:46:32
66. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:47:32
67. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 2:48:02
68. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:49:49
69. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 2:50:23
70. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 2:50:49
71. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 2:51:23
72. Ruben Plaza (Esp) Orica-BikeExchange 2:53:10
73. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:53:22
74. Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:58:12
75. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:58:48
76. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 3:00:54
77. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 3:01:22
78. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 3:02:10
79. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 3:02:35
80. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 3:04:53
81. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 3:09:11
82. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 3:09:19
83. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 3:11:28
84. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 3:12:52
85. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 3:14:07
86. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:14:31
87. Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:18:14
88. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 3:19:44
89. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 3:20:22
90. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 3:21:09
91. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 3:23:15
92. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 3:23:17
93. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 3:24:36
94. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:26:19
95. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 3:27:09
96. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 3:27:15
97. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:28:33
98. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:33:29
99. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
100. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:34:26
101. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3:36:25
102. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 3:38:17
103. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:38:41
104. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:40:02
105. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 3:40:09
106. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:42:42
107. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 3:44:54
108. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 3:46:42
109. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 3:47:29
110. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 3:47:40
111. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:50:43
112. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 3:51:55
113. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 3:51:57
114. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:52:50
115. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:56:30
116. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 3:57:06
117. Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team 3:57:49
118. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:57:58
119. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 3:58:10
120. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:58:17
121. Jerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:58:36
122. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:03:16
123. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek-Segafredo 4:03:44
124. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
125. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 4:04:27
126. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:05:22
127. William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 4:06:18
128. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 4:06:23
129. Angel Vicioso (Esp) Team Katusha 4:08:07
130. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:08:08
131. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4:08:22
132. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-BikeExchange 4:09:04
133. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:09:07
134. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac 4:09:40
135. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 4:10:33
136. Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre – Merida 4:12:53
137. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:13:49
138. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:16:53
139. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:16:57
140. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 4:17:03
141. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 4:17:32
142. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:18:15
143. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:21:41
144. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:22:02
145. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 4:22:05
146. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 4:23:01
147. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:23:42
148. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:24:24
149. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
150. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:26:39
151. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4:27:49
152. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac 4:28:01
153. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:28:11
154. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 4:28:33
155. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 4:29:22
156. Oscar Gatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 4:29:38
157. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:29:47
158. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 4:30:02
159. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team 4:30:30
160. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:30:34
161. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 4:31:34
162. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 4:31:40
163. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:32:09
164. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 4:32:25
165. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 4:34:45
166. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 4:35:06
167. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 4:38:27
168. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida 4:39:37
169. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:40:24
170. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 4:50:14
171. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4:51:07
172. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 4:55:13
173. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 5:01:18
174. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 5:17:14

Points Classification
1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 470  pts
2. Marcel Kittel (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 228
3. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 199
4. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 178
5. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 172
6. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 156
7. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 154
8. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 136
9. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 131
10. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 120
11. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 97
12. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 89
13. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 77
14. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 77
15. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 74
16. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 74
17. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 73
18. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 72
19. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 71
20. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 68
21. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 64
22. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 63
23. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 62
24. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 61
25. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 59
26. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 58
27. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 56
28. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 56
29. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 52
30. Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Etixx – Quick-Step 51
31. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange 48
32. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 47
33. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 47
34. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 45
35. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 44
36. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 44
37. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx – Quick-Step 44
38. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 43
39. Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 43
40. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 42
41. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 41
42. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 40
43. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 39
44. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 39
45. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 37
46. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 37
47. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 37
48. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 36
49. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 35
50. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 35
51. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 32
52. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 32
53. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 32
54. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 31
55. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 31
56. Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 29
57. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 29
58. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 28
59. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 28
60. Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling 27
61. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 26
62. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26
63. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 26
64. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 25
65. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 25
66. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 25
67. Leigh Howard (Aus) IAM Cycling 24
68. Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling 24
69. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 24
70. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre – Merida 24
71. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Tinkoff Team 24
72. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 23
73. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 22
74. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 22
75. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 20
76. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 20
77. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 19
78. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 19
79. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 17
80. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17
81. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 17
82. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 17
83. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 16
84. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 16
85. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 16
86. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Drapac 16
87. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 15
88. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 15
89. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 15
90. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 15
91. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 15
92. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 14
93. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 14
94. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
95. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 13
96. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 13
97. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 13
98. Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18 13
99. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 12
100. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 11
101. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 11
102. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 11
103. Alberto Losada (Esp) Team Katusha 11
104. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 10
105. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 10
106. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 10
107. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 10
108. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 9
109. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 9
110. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 9
111. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Team 9
112. Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 8
113. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 7
114. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
115. Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana Pro Team 7
116. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 7
117. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 7
118. Greg Henderson (Nzl) Lotto Soudal 7
119. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 7
120. Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie 6
121. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 6
122. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 6
123. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 5
124. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 5
125. Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 4
126. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4
127. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4
128. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 3
129. Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-BikeExchange 3
130. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 3
131. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx – Quick-Step 2
132. Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2
133. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Esp) Movistar Team 2
134. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 2
135. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 2
136. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 2
137. Frank Schleck (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 1
138. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 1
139. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 1
140. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 1

Mountains Classification
1. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff Team 209  pts
2. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 130
3. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 121
4. Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Team Katusha 84
5. Rui Costa (Por) Lampre – Merida 76
6. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 62
7. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 53
8. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 36
9. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre – Merida 36
10. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 33
11. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33
12. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 29
13. Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team 27
14. George Bennett (Nzl) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 27
15. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 26
16. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 24
17. Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 24
18. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 22
19. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 22
20. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
21. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 20
22. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 20
23. Bertjan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 20
24. Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx – Quick-Step 19
25. Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 19
26. Jon Izaguirre (Esp) Movistar Team 18
27. Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) FDJ 18
28. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 16
29. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data 16
30. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team 15
31. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 14
32. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 14
33. Steve Morabito (Sui) FDJ 14
34. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 14
35. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 13
36. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 13
37. Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Team Sky 13
38. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 12
39. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 12
40. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 11
41. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 8
42. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 8
43. Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 8
44. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 8
45. Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 8
46. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-BikeExchange 6
47. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 6
48. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
49. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 6
50. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 5
51. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 5
52. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 4
53. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange 4
54. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 4
55. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
56. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 4
57. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team 4
58. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff Team 3
59. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Lampre – Merida 3
60. Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 2
61. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 2
62. Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx – Quick-Step 2
63. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 2
64. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2
65. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team 2
66. Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18 1
67. Vegard Breen (Nor) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1
68. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 1
69. Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1
70. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1
71. Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 1
72. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1
73. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 1

Young Rider Classification
1. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica-BikeExchange 89:09:30
2. Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre – Merida 0:02:16
3. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 0:42:58
4. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:47:32
5. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:19:56
6. Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx – Quick-Step 1:55:27
7. Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre – Merida 2:13:42
8. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 2:23:45
9. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:37:10
10. Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 18 2:41:50
11. Michael Valgren (Den) Tinkoff Team 2:56:40
12. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 3:18:33
13. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre – Merida 3:18:35
14. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:28:47
15. Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre – Merida 3:33:35
16. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie 3:40:12
17. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:46:01
18. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica-BikeExchange 3:47:13
19. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie 3:47:15
20. Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx – Quick-Step 3:53:16
21. Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:59:02
22. Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data 3:59:45
23. Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling 4:12:50
24. Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:19:00
25. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:25:05
26. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:25:52
27. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 4:26:58
28. Daniel Mclay (Gbr) Fortuneo – Vital Concept 4:45:32

Teams Classification
1. Movistar Team 267:20:45
2. Team Sky 0:08:14
3. BMC Racing Team 0:48:11
4. AG2R La Mondiale 0:56:50
5. Astana Pro Team 1:16:58
6. Tinkoff Team 1:52:23
7. Trek-Segafredo 2:00:16
8. IAM Cycling 2:10:03
9. Team Katusha 2:29:13
10. Lampre – Merida 2:35:18
11. FDJ 2:59:58
12. Orica-BikeExchange 3:28:52
13. Etixx – Quick-Step 3:53:29
14. Team Giant-Alpecin 4:36:43
15. Bora-Argon 18 4:42:37
16. Team LottoNl-Jumbo 5:28:59
17. Direct Energie 5:40:42
18. Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:46:25
19. Cannondale-Drapac 5:49:55
20. Fortuneo – Vital Concept 6:13:18
21. Lotto Soudal 6:56:05
22. Dimension Data 7:18:12





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.