Featured Stories

Tour de France Stage 21 Report, Full Results, PHOTOS – Froome Claims Second Victory

release by Team Sky
Froome claims second TdF victory  ©  Cor Vos
July 26, 2015 (Paris, FRA) – Chris Froome (Gbr) Team Sky claimed a momentous second victory in the Tour de France as the 2015 edition came to a close in Paris. The 30-year-old Brit crossed the line on the famous Champs-Elysees arm in arm with his Team Sky team-mates to make sure of success in the world’s biggest bike race.

After 21 stages and three relentless weeks of racing, Froome topped the podium with an eventual winning margin of one minute and 12 seconds over nearest rival Nairo Quintana (Movistar).

Final podium  ©  Cor Vos

Froome’s victory marked Team Sky’s third Tour de France win in four years after the seminal success of Sir Bradley Wiggins in 2012, followed by a historic British double as Froome took the maillot jaune in 2013.

Also finishing the race with enough points to win the polka dot King of the Mountains competition, Froome became the first rider to claim both jerseys since Eddy Merckx in 1970, and only the sixth man in history to do it.

Greipel  ©  Cor Vos

The final 109.5-kilometre test played out in soaking conditions but that did not dampen the spirits of a victorious team. Treacherous wet roads saw the race commisaires dictate that the final GC time would be taken on the first passage cross the line in Paris, allowing Froome to relax in the peloton.

After 10 laps a breathless sprint finish decided the final stage with Andre Greipel (Lotto Soudal) prevailing to take victory in the most famous sprint of them all.

Special Success for Froome

On the winner’s podium in the centre of the Champs-Elysees an emotional Froome dedicated his victory to his team and spoke about the significance of the jersey he stood there wearing.

Froome by the Arc de Triomphe  ©  Cor Vos

“Of course I want to start off by thanking my team-mates,” he said. “Without you guys I would not be standing up here. Richie, Wout, Ian, G, Pete, Luke, Nico and Leo. My upmost respect and gratitude. This is your yellow jersey as much as it is mine.

“Thank you to all the support staff of Team Sky. Your endless dedication and commitment is what has got us through the tough moments of this year’s Tour de France. And a special mention to my coach Tim Kerrison and Team Manager Dave Brailsford. Thank you to my wife Michelle – your love and support are my strength and motivation. I can’t wait for this next chapter of our lives to begin together with a baby boy.

Froome and Team Sky  ©  Cor Vos

“The maillot jaune is special, very special. I understand its history, good and bad. I will always respect it. Never dishonour it, and I will always be proud to have won it. Thank you very much.”

Presiding over his third Tour success, Team Principal Sir Dave Brailsford put the victory into perspective.

He said: “I think tactically and from a team perspective it’s the best Tour we’ve ridden. The guys didn’t put a foot wrong and then of course Chris finished it off. So it’s very satisfying from that point of view.

“I’ve been doing this for 15/16 years now and we’ve won a lot of Olympic medals. We’ve used that same methodology to come to Sky and create Team Sky – and the same methodology has worked again.”

Froome  ©  Cor Vos

Team Victory

Rather than simply looking to weather the storm during a difficult opening nine days of racing, Team Sky took the initiative, battling through cobbles and crosswinds to ensure Froome was in the box seat as the race hit the mountains.

Froome had pulled on the maillot jaune as early as stage three after a strong finish on the Mur de Huy. After Tony Martin (Etixx – Quick-Step) was forced to relinquish yellow following a crash and subsequent broken collarbone, Froome regained the lead officially after stage seven and never let it go.

Froome and wife Michelle  ©  Cor Vos

To a man Froome’s Team Sky team-mates again stepped up to the plate in the mountains of the Pyrenees and the Alps, supporting Froome throughout despite tough days, illness and constant attacks from his GC rivals.

Completing his first Tour de France, Luke Rowe spent huge periods of time controlling the pace on the front of the bunch, forming a rock-solid combination with Ian Stannard across all terrains. Nicolas Roche was on hand in the rough and tumble opening week, as well as in the mountains. Pete Kennaugh was forced to abandon the race on stage 16 due to illness but played a vital role both on the climbs and each time the team hit the front.

Final Jerseys  ©  Cor Vos

Leopold König was a strong presence in the mountains and rode impressively to back up his top-10 performance in May’s Giro d’Italia. Wout Poels was invaluable in the high mountains and the Dutchman significantly put in a heroic performance across the final two days in the Alps. Joining him and Froome on Alpe d’Huez, Richie Porte showed why he is one of the most feared climbers in the world, battling back from illness to rip the race apart in support of his friend and team-mate.

The 2015 Tour saw Geraint Thomas make a huge step forward in his stage racing career. The Welshman climbed with the GC elite and sat as high as fourth overall until the phenomenal effort finally caught up with him in the Alps. Despite that, 15th place still represents his highest Grand Tour finish and a landmark ride.

Canada’s Ryder Hesjedal (Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team) finished 37th overall while Svein Tuft (Orica GreenEdge) was 153rd.

Results

1. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 2:49:41
2. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar
3. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha
4. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka
5. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr
6. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step
7. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo
8. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
9. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
10. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
11. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step
12. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
13. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
14. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
15. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling
16. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
17. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
18. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18
19. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
20. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha
21. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
22. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing
23. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling
24. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
25. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling
26. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
27. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling
28. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida
29. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team
30. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida
31. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team
32. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
33. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
34. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling
35. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step
36. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
37. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
38. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
39. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
40. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
41. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
42. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
43. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo
44. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka
45. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
46. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
47. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step
48. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling
49. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr
50. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing
51. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
52. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
53. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
54. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
55. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
56. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
57. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
58. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step
59. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling
60. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo
61. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
62. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
63. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
64. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
65. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
66. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr
67. Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
68. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha
69. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
70. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr
71. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin
72. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr
73. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
74. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal
75. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin
76. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
77. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
79. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar
80. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
81. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar
82. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar
83. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar
84. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr
85. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team
86. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18
87. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
88. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
89. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha
90. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18
91. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo
92. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo
93. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha
94. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
95. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida
96. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
97. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida
98. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha
99. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida
100. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida
101. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
102. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha
104. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
105. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing
106. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing
107. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka
108. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team
109. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka
110. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team
111. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
112. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
113. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
114. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling
115. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka
116. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step
117. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar
118. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin
119. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
120. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal
121. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
122. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge
123. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
124. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr
125. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
126. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18
127. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge
128. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team
129. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team
130. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing
131. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
132. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky
133. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
134. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky
135. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky
136. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
137. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky
138. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky
139. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky
140. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
141. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team
142. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
143. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team
144. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
145. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin
146. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing
147. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement
148. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge
149. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
150. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team
151. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team
152. Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo
153. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge
154. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar

Final GC

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 84:46:14
2. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 1:12
3. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 5:25
4. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 8:36
5. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 9:48
6. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:47
7. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:14
8. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 0:15:39
9. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:00
10. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:30
11. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 0:22:06
12. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 0:22:50
13. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka 0:31:03
14. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:31:15
15. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 0:31:39
16. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:38:52
17. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:02:51
18. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:05:00
19. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 1:09:08
20. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:36
21. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:21:27
22. Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team 1:24:58
23. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:25:23
24. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 1:26:56
25. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:28:29
26. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:33:21
27. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:35:06
28. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 1:36:07
29. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 1:38:22
30. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:32
31. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 1:51:51
32. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 1:54:08
33. Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1:56:13
34. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 1:56:57
35. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1:58:14
36. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:03:37
37. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:04:37
38. Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:05:03
39. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step 2:08:20
40. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:10:12
41. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 2:12:44
42. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 2:14:08
43. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:14:55
44. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 2:15:32
45. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 2:16:05
46. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 2:16:15
47. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 2:16:36
48. Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 2:18:16
49. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 2:22:54
50. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:26:32
51. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2:29:28
52. Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:30:12
53. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:31:13
54. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 2:31:14
55. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 2:32:30
56. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 2:33:42
57. Marcel Wyss (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:34:15
58. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:35:10
59. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 2:36:50
60. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:37:17
61. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 2:38:06
62. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 2:40:06
63. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:43:34
64. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 2:51:44
65. Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Sky 2:53:09
66. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 2:53:22
67. Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha 2:54:31
68. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 2:57:05
69. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 2:57:19
70. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) IAM Cycling 2:58:30
71. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 3:02:14
72. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3:03:09
73. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 3:03:11
74. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:04:07
75. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:04:52
76. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:05:48
77. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 3:08:02
78. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3:08:47
79. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 3:10:36
80. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:11:28
81. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 3:12:23
82. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:14:14
83. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:15:01
84. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 3:16:04
85. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 3:17:03
86. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 3:18:24
87. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:18:43
88. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek Factory Racing 3:19:44
89. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:19:53
90. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:21:17
91. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 3:21:30
92. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:22:14
93. Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:23:11
94. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3:24:53
95. Martin Elmiger (Sui) IAM Cycling 3:26:47
96. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:27:34
97. Grégory Rast (Sui) Trek Factory Racing 3:29:00
98. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:30:13
99. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:31:15
100. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:32:12
101. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:35:40
102. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 3:37:28
103. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 3:38:06
104. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:39:43
105. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:42:36
106. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:42:42
107. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:42:57
108. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 3:43:08
109. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:45:18
110. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 3:47:14
111. Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:50:32
112. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 3:50:59
113. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 3:53:13
114. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:53:21
115. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:54:19
116. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 3:54:25
117. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:55:35
118. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 3:56:49
119. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 3:58:20
120. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 3:59:04
121. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:59:10
122. Ian Stannard (Gbr) Team Sky 3:59:37
123. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:59:39
124. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 4:01:06
125. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:01:12
126. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo 4:01:15
127. Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4:02:06
128. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:03:28
129. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:04:06
130. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4:04:45
131. Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar 4:04:56
132. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:05:28
133. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 4:05:30
134. José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 18 4:07:47
135. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 4:10:32
136. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step 4:12:05
137. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:14:40
138. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge 4:14:59
139. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:16:06
140. Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4:16:13
141. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:18:40
142. Stijn Devolder (Bel) Trek Factory Racing 4:21:31
143. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 4:22:20
144. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 4:24:52
145. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:25:03
146. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:26:33
147. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 4:26:47
148. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka 4:32:32
149. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:33:21
150. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 4:37:36
151. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 4:40:12
152. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:41:27
153. Svein Tuft (Can) Orica GreenEdge 4:48:08
154. Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:56:59

Points Classification
1. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 432  pts
2. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 366
3. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 298
4. Mark Cavendish (Gbr) Etixx-Quick-Step 206
5. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 152
6. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 139
7. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 113
8. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 103
9. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 90
10. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 90
11. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 86
12. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 85
13. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 80
14. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 79
15. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 78
16. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx-Quick-Step 78
17. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 76
18. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 74
19. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 73
20. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 72
21. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 71
22. Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 61
23. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step 55
24. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 54
25. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 53
26. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 52
27. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 51
28. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 51
29. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 50
30. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 49
31. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 49
32. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 48
33. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 47
34. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 46
35. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 46
36. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 45
37. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 44
38. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 44
39. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka 43
40. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 43
41. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 43
42. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 42
43. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 40
44. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 39
45. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing 38
46. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 38
47. Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 37
48. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 37
49. Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling 37
50. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 37
51. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 36
52. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 34
53. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 34
54. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 34
55. Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 34
56. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 32
57. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 32
58. Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 32
59. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 31
60. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 31
61. Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin 30
62. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 29
63. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 29
64. Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 29
65. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 28
66. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 28
67. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 27
68. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 26
69. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 26
70. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 26
71. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 25
72. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 25
73. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 25
74. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 24
75. Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha 24
76. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23
77. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 21
78. Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 20
79. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20
80. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20
81. Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida 20
82. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 18
83. Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18
84. Frédéric Brun (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 18
85. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 17
86. Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 17
87. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 17
88. Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky 16
89. Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 16
90. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 15
91. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 15
92. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 14
93. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 14
94. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 14
95. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 13
96. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 13
97. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 13
98. Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN-Qhubeka 12
99. Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 11
100. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 11
101. Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team 11
102. Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 11
103. Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal 11
104. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 11
105. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) BMC Racing Team 10
106. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10
107. Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 10
108. Julian Arredondo (Col) Trek Factory Racing 10
109. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 9
110. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 9
111. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9
112. Michal Golas (Pol) Etixx-Quick-Step 9
113. Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling 9
114. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 8
115. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 8
116. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Esp) Team Katusha 7
117. Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 7
118. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 6
119. Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Lampre-Merida 5
120. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
121. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 3
122. Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2
123. Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 2
124. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1
125. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 1
126. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha 1
127. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal -1
128. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale -5
129. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo -5
130. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits -5
131. Pieter Weening (Ned) Orica GreenEdge -5

Mountains Classification
1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 119  pts
2. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 108
3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 90
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 82
5. Joaquim Rodriguez (Esp) Team Katusha 78
6. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar 74
7. Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 72
8. Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 64
9. Richie Porte (Aus) Team Sky 58
10. Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN-Qhubeka 55
11. Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 53
12. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 41
13. Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 40
14. Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team 33
15. Robert Gesink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 32
16. Gorka Izagirre (Esp) Movistar Team 28
17. Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ.fr 27
18. Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 27
19. Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24
20. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 23
21. Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar 23
22. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 22
23. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 22
24. Geraint Thomas (Gbr) Team Sky 22
25. Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18 20
26. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 20
27. Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky 18
28. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 17
29. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 16
30. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 16
31. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16
32. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 15
33. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 14
34. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 13
35. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff-Saxo 12
36. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 12
37. Ruben Plaza Molina (Esp) Lampre-Merida 11
38. Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10
39. Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ.fr 9
40. Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 8
41. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 8
42. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
43. Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 8
44. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 6
45. Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ.fr 6
46. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Etixx-Quick-Step 5
47. Mathias Frank (Sui) IAM Cycling 4
48. Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 4
49. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3
50. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 3
51. José Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 3
52. Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 3
53. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
54. Alberto Contador (Esp) Tinkoff-Saxo 2
55. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling 2
56. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2
57. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2
58. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN-Qhubeka 2
59. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) MTN-Qhubeka 2
60. Michael Rogers (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo 1
61. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 1
62. Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 1
63. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1
64. Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18 1
65. Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1
66. Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
67. Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne-Séché Environnement 1
68. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 1
69. John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin 1
70. Matteo Trentin (Ita) Etixx-Quick-Step 1
71. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 1

Young Rider Classification
1. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 84:47:26
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:48
3. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin 0:30:03
4. Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:37:40
5. Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 1:32:09
6. Peter Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo 2:13:43
7. Adam Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 2:15:24
8. Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:02:55
9. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18 3:07:35
10. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 3:09:24
11. Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Giant-Alpecin 3:13:02
12. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica GreenEdge 3:14:52
13. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Team Europcar 3:17:12
14. Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 3:26:22
15. Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 3:41:24
16. Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha 3:57:52
17. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:57:58
18. Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:58:27
19. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:02:54
20. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4:03:33
21. Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ.fr 4:04:16
22. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team 4:17:28
23. Luke Durbridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:23:51
24. Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 4:25:21
25. Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:40:15

Team Classification
1. Movistar Team 255:24:24
2. Team Sky 0:57:23
3. Tinkoff-Saxo 1:00:12
4. Astana Pro Team 1:12:09
5. MTN-Qhubeka 1:14:32
6. Ag2R La Mondiale 1:24:22
7. Team Europcar 1:48:51
8. BMC Racing Team 2:41:46
9. IAM Cycling 2:42:16
10. Team Lotto Nl-Jumbo 2:46:59
11. Trek Factory Racing 3:03:37
12. Team Cannondale-Garmin 3:17:05
13. Team Giant-Alpecin 4:22:56
14. Lotto-Soudal 4:40:09
15. Lampre-Merida 4:48:00
16. Fdj 5:03:55
17. Bretagne-Seche Environnement 5:14:49
18. Team Katusha 5:29:06
19. Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5:35:06
20. Bora-Argon 18 6:02:56
21. Etixx-Quick Step 7:36:20
22. Orica Greenedge 8:45:02





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.