Featured Stories

Tour de France Stage 19 Full Results – Boasson Hagen Shines

by pedalmag.com

July 21, 2017 (Salon de Provence, FRA) – It was Edvald Boasson Hagen’s (Nor) Dimension Data turn to shine as he took his third career stage victory at the Tour attacking near the end of Stage 19 from Embrun to Salon de Provence, 222.5km, dropping his beakaway partner, Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb, for a solo finish. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott was third on the podium.

Edvald Boasson Hagen wins Stage 19 [P] Cor Vos

Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky seems destined to defend his title yet again with 23 seconds over his nearest challenger Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale and six seconds more over Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac. Both Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky and Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team are within striking distance should Froome falter with only two stages remaining.

Results

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 5:06:09
2. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 00:05
3. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 00:17
4. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
5. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
6. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie
7. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
8. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
9. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 00:19
10. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 01:32
11. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 01:37
12. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates
13. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
14. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
15. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
16. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ
17. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
18. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal
19. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie
20. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
21. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 12:27
22. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky
23. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky
24. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky
25. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
26. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
27. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
28. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky
29. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
30. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
31. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
32. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
33. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott
35. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott
36. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
37. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
38. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
40. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
41. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
42. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
43. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
44. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
45. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott
46. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac
47. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
48. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott
49. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
50. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
51. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
52. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
53. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
54. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
55. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
56. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
58. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
59. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
60. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
61. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
62. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
63. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors
64. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
65. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
66. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
67. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
68. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors
69. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
70. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb
71. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
72. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
73. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
74. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
75. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
76. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors
77. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
78. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data
79. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
80. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
81. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
82. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
83. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
84. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
85. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
86. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
87. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
88. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
89. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team
90. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
91. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
92. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
93. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
94. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
95. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
96. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates
97. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
98. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
99. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
100. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
101. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
102. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
103. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team
104. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
105. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
106. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
107. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
108. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
109. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
110. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
111. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
112. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
113. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team
114. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
115. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
116. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
117. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
118. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
119. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
121. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
122. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
123. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team
124. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
125. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
126. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team
127. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
128. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
129. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
130. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
131. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
132. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
133. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin
134. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
135. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
136. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
137. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
138. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
139. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
140. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
141. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb
142. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
143. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
144. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
145. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
146. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
147. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb
148. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
149. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
150. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
151. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
152. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
153. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
154. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
155. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
156. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
157. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
158. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie
159. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie
160. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
161. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
162. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
163. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie
164. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
165. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
166. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ
167. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
DNF Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
General classification after stage 19
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 83:26:55
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:23
3. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 00:29
4. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 01:36
5. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:55
6. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 02:56
7. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 04:46
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 06:52
9. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 08:22
10. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 08:34
11. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:41
12. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 13:52
13. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 23:11
14. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:33
15. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 31:01
16. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 35:06
17. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 36:13
18. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 36:25
19. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 37:31
20. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 40:49
21. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 41:49
22. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 48:09
23. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 50:53
24. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 57:45
25. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:03:51
26. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:34
27. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 1:10:38
28. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:11:36
29. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 1:13:11
30. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:14
31. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:22:00
32. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:30:00
33. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1:31:16
34. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:31:43
35. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 1:33:17
36. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 1:33:55
37. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36:47
38. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:39:06
39. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:43:37
40. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:45:02
41. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:45:40
42. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:54:33
43. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 1:55:01
44. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:56:26
45. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:57:17
46. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:57:22
47. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:00:34
48. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:01:13
49. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 2:01:32
50. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 2:01:45
51. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:03:05
52. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:04:28
53. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:04:40
54. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2:06:40
55. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:11:37
56. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:12:19
57. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:16:44
58. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 2:17:53
59. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 2:20:04
60. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:20:07
61. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:21:24
62. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 2:23:29
63. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:23:32
64. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:24:27
65. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:26:39
66. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 2:27:51
67. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:28:01
68. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:33:14
69. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:34:12
70. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:35:54
71. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:36:09
72. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 2:36:25
73. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:38:56
74. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 2:40:44
75. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:41:17
76. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:42:32
77. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 2:45:15
78. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:45:55
79. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:46:52
80. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:48:49
81. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates 2:50:55
82. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:51:04
83. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 2:51:39
84. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:52:05
85. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:52:11
86. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:52:24
87. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:53:03
88. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2:53:46
89. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:54:32
90. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:55:07
91. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:55:26
92. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:59:01
93. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:00:52
94. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 3:01:46
95. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:02:41
96. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:02:51
97. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:03:48
98. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:03:51
99. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 3:04:35
100. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:07:11
101. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:08:05
102. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 3:08:07
103. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 3:11:00
104. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 3:11:05
105. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3:11:09
106. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data 3:12:32
107. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors 3:14:38
108. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:14:42
109. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 3:15:17
110. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 3:17:17
111. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:17:35
112. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:18:39
113. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 3:19:46
114. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:20:14
115. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:22:35
116. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:25:04
117. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:27:00
118. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:27:09
119. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:27:34
120. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 3:29:21
121. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:30:10
122. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:33:28
123. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:34:52
124. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:36:03
125. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3:36:44
126. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 3:37:51
127. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:38:31
128. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:41:04
129. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:41:13
130. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:41:14
131. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:41:24
132. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 3:43:09
133. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:43:59
134. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:44:12
135. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:44:15
136. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:44:48
137. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 3:44:54
138. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:47:12
139. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:47:58
140. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:48:29
141. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 3:49:21
142. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:49:41
143. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:51:58
144. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:52:30
145. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:52:41
146. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:55:48
147. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:56:50
148. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:59:16
149. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:59:44
150. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:00:10
151. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 4:01:19
152. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 4:02:49
153. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4:05:11
154. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4:07:41
155. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4:09:58
156. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 4:11:50
157. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:12:31
158. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:12:53
159. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 4:14:02
160. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:14:18
161. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:14:52
162. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 4:15:09
163. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4:17:15
164. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:22:00
165. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:23:42
166. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:25:58
167. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4:33:04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.