Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de France Stage 18 Full Results – Barguil Takes Second Victory

by pedalmag.com

July 20, 2017 (Izoard, FRA) – Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb took home his second stage win at the Tour with a late race attack that none could answer on Stage 18 from Briancon – Izoard 179.5 km. The rising French star had already clinched the KOM jersey en route his second career victory at the legendary race on home soil.

Warren Barguil wins Stage 18 [P] Cor Vos
Barguil had a 20-second advantage over Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates in second with Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale in third as he clawed back a few bonus seconds from Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky in 4th.

Results

1. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 4:40:33
2. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 00:20
3. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
4. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky
5. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 00:22
6. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 00:32
7. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 00:37
8. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 00:39
9. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 00:59
10. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 01:09
11. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 01:18
12. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 01:22
13. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
14. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 01:37
15. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 01:54
16. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 02:15
17. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 02:54
18. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 03:01
19. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
20. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 03:04
21. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 03:17
22. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 03:23
23. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 03:34
24. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 03:49
25. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 03:54
26. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
27. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 03:58
28. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 04:08
29. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 04:13
30. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 04:15
31. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
32. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 04:40
33. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 04:59
34. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 06:21
35. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 06:41
36. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott
37. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin
38. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale
39. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac
40. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 07:20
41. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 07:41
42. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 08:12
43. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 08:30
44. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida
45. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 08:43
46. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 08:48
47. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 09:27
48. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 10:34
49. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie
50. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 10:46
51. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 10:57
52. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 11:30
53. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 11:37
54. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 12:01
55. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team
56. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
57. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 12:07
58. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12:48
59. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 13:00
60. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 13:40
61. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 13:41
62. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky
63. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team
64. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 14:40
65. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
66. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 16:10
67. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
68. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 16:39
69. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 16:52
70. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 17:42
71. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale
72. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
73. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott
74. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
75. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
76. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
77. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal
78. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 17:50
79. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 18:26
80. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
81. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
82. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 18:44
83. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team
84. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 19:42
85. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro
86. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 20:03
87. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22:19
88. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott
89. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 22:43
90. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 23:50
91. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team
92. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
93. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors
94. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates
95. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data
96. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team
97. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
98. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
99. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
100. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
101. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
102. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie
103. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team
104. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac
105. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida
106. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 24:19
107. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
108. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25:46
109. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida
110. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida
111. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 25:48
112. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 26:05
113. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 26:26
114. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
115. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 27:28
116. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 28:33
117. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb
118. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb
119. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
121. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
122. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
123. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky
124. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data
125. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb
126. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
127. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
128. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
129. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin
130. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac
131. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ
132. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
133. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert
134. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal
135. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
136. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
137. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott
138. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data
139. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
140. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
141. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
142. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
143. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
144. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team
145. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo
146. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data
147. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott
148. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
149. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
150. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb
151. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb
152. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb
153. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin
154. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
155. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 29:02
156. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 29:18
157. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 29:56
158. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data
159. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
160. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
161. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
162. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
163. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie
164. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 30:43
165. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 31:40
166. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 31:53
167. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
168. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
169. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 31:57

GC after stage 18

1. Christopher Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 78:08:19
2. Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 00:23
3. Rigoberto Uran (Col) Cannondale-Drapac 00:29
4. Mikel Landa (Esp) Team Sky 01:36
5. Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 01:55
6. Daniel Martin (Irl) Quick-Step Floors 02:56
7. Simon Yates (Gbr) Orica-Scott 04:46
8. Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 06:52
9. Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 08:22
10. Alberto Contador (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 08:34
11. Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 13:41
12. Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team 13:52
13. Mikel Nieve (Esp) Team Sky 23:11
14. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23:33
15. Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 31:01
16. Brice Feillu (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 35:06
17. Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team 36:25
18. Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 37:31
19. Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal 40:49
20. Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 47:03
21. Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 50:53
22. Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal 52:39
23. Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Orica-Scott 57:45
24. Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 1:00:19
25. Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:10:34
26. Daniel Navarro (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:11:36
27. Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky 1:13:11
28. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Direct Energie 1:16:01
29. Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R La Mondiale 1:18:14
30. Romain Hardy (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 1:21:28
31. Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 1:30:00
32. Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 1:31:16
33. Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:31:43
34. Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin 1:32:50
35. Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 1:36:47
36. Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:39:06
37. Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:43:37
38. Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ 1:44:07
39. Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie 1:44:45
40. Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 1:45:02
41. Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:45:40
42. Nathan Brown (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 1:54:33
43. Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:56:26
44. Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:57:17
45. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1:57:22
46. Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:00:34
47. Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:01:13
48. Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates 2:01:32
49. Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-Scott 2:01:45
50. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 2:04:40
51. Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:05:56
52. Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac 2:06:40
53. Maxime Bouet (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:11:37
54. Luis Angel Mate (Esp) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:12:19
55. Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:15:15
56. Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:15:18
57. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:16:44
58. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky 2:17:53
59. Jonathan Castroviejo (Esp) Movistar Team 2:20:07
60. Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:21:24
61. Esteban Chaves (Col) Orica-Scott 2:23:29
62. Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Astana Pro Team 2:23:32
63. Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 2:24:27
64. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb 2:26:39
65. Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 2:28:01
66. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Bahrain-Merida 2:31:50
67. Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott 2:32:18
68. Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:33:14
69. Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb 2:34:12
70. Koen De Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:35:54
71. Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:36:09
72. Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Bahrain-Merida 2:36:25
73. Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie 2:38:41
74. Michael Schär (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:38:56
75. Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Katusha-Alpecin 2:40:44
76. Tiago Machado (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 2:41:17
77. Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:42:32
78. Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac 2:45:55
79. Paul Martens (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 2:46:52
80. Stefan Küng (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:48:49
81. Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:51:04
82. Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie 2:51:39
83. Danilo Wyss (Sui) BMC Racing Team 2:52:05
84. Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:52:11
85. Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 2:52:24
86. Angelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie 2:53:46
87. Damien Howson (Aus) Orica-Scott 2:55:07
88. Alberto Bettiol (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:55:26
89. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data 2:57:52
90. Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team 2:59:01
91. Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:00:52
92. Ben Swift (Gbr) UAE Team Emirates 3:01:45
93. Jesus Herrada (Esp) Movistar Team 3:01:46
94. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:02:41
95. Nils Politt (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:02:51
96. Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:03:48
97. Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:03:51
98. Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3:05:13
99. Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:07:00
100. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:07:11
101. Tony Martin (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:08:05
102. Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Quick-Step Floors 3:08:07
103. Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie 3:11:05
104. Florian Vachon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3:11:09
105. Scott Thwaites (Gbr) Dimension Data 3:12:32
106. Jack Bauer (Nzl) Quick-Step Floors 3:14:38
107. Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:14:42
108. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida 3:15:17
109. Michael Albasini (Sui) Orica-Scott 3:16:43
110. Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 3:17:17
111. Yoann Offredo (Fra) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:17:35
112. Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:18:39
113. Patrick Bevin (Nzl) Cannondale-Drapac 3:19:46
114. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 3:20:14
115. Timo Roosen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 3:22:21
116. Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:22:35
117. Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team 3:23:10
118. Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:25:04
119. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 3:27:09
120. Javier Moreno (Esp) Bahrain-Merida 3:27:34
121. John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 3:29:21
122. Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team 3:30:10
123. Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:33:28
124. Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal 3:34:52
125. Dion Smith (Nzl) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:36:03
126. Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Fortuneo – Oscaro 3:36:44
127. Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:37:50
128. Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie 3:37:51
129. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates 3:38:31
130. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:41:04
131. Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:41:13
132. Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 3:41:14
133. Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:41:24
134. Yohann Gene (Fra) Direct Energie 3:43:09
135. Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:43:59
136. Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:44:12
137. Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:44:15
138. Markel Irizar (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 3:44:48
139. Stephen Cummings (Gbr) Dimension Data 3:44:54
140. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:47:12
141. Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:47:58
142. Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:48:29
143. Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie 3:49:21
144. Julien Vermote (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:49:41
145. Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin 3:51:58
146. Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:52:30
147. Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:52:41
148. Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:55:48
149. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) Wanty – Groupe Gobert 3:56:50
150. Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Sunweb 3:59:16
151. André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal 3:59:44
152. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica-Scott 4:00:10
153. Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Katusha-Alpecin 4:01:19
154. Davide Cimolai (Ita) FDJ 4:02:49
155. Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data 4:05:11
156. Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4:07:41
157. Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4:09:58
158. Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data 4:11:50
159. Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:12:31
160. Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb 4:12:53
161. Olivier Le Gac (Fra) FDJ 4:14:02
162. Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:14:18
163. Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:14:52
164. Borut Bozic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 4:15:09
165. Taylor Phinney (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 4:17:15
166. Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:22:00
167. Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:23:42
168. Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo 4:25:58
169. Luke Rowe (Gbr) Team Sky 4:33:04





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.