Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de France 2006 — Stage 8

July 9, 2006 — Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance won today’s Stage 8 – Saint-Méen-le-Grand to Lorient, 181 km — at the Tour as T-Mobile’s Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) keeps the yellow jersey with USA’s Floyd Landis (Phonak) in second a minute behind. Here are the complete results as the riders will now enjoy a rest day tomorrow.

Results

1 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 4.13.18 (42.784 km/h)
2 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 2.05
3 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 2.15
5 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux
8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic
10 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
11 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
12 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram
13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval
14 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
15 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
16 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis
17 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak
18 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
19 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
20 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
22 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas
23 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas
24 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval
26 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas
27 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
28 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
29 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole
30 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
31 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic
32 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
33 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
35 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital
36 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
37 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak
38 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak
39 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
40 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
41 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram
42 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis
43 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC
44 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
46 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
47 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic
48 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
49 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
50 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
51 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile
52 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile
53 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
55 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
56 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic
57 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic
59 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
61 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
62 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic
63 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole
64 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
65 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak
66 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel
67 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic
68 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
69 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
70 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
71 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
72 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
73 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
74 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval
75 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
76 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic
77 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile
78 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
79 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
80 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
81 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
82 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval
83 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
84 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
85 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
86 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
87 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
88 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
89 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
90 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
91 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram
92 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
94 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic
95 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
96 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel
97 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
98 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital
99 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance
100 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile
101 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel
102 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
103 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance
104 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram
105 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram
106 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel
107 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
108 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
109 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
110 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak
111 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance
112 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
113 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
114 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
115 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak
116 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
117 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
118 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak
119 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel
120 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
121 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
122 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis
123 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
124 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
125 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
126 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel
127 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
128 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel
130 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel
131 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
132 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel
133 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
134 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
135 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
136 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis
137 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis
138 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
139 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval
140 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
141 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole
142 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
143 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile
144 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
145 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
146 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
147 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
148 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval
149 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
150 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
151 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
152 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak
153 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile
154 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval
155 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
156 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
157 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
158 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval
159 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
160 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
161 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
162 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
163 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval
164 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
165 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
166 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis
167 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
168 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
169 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel
170 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 3.10

Overall

1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile 34.38.53
2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak 1.00
3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile 1.08
4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile 1.45
5 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.50
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile
7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 1.52
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
9 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 1.53
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 2.00
11 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile 2.03
12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 2.07
13 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 2.10
14 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile 2.14
15 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.22
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 2.27
17 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 2.30
18 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 2.57
19 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 3.01
20 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.15
21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic
22 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 3.25
23 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel 3.27
24 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel 3.34
25 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval 3.38
26 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 3.46
27 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.47
28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 3.50
29 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 3.56
30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram 3.58
32 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4.07
33 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel 4.09
34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
35 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile 4.10
36 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel 4.33
37 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
39 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel 4.42
40 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 4.44
41 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 4.46
42 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak
43 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5.00
44 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis 5.05
45 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 5.19
46 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval 5.25
47 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic 5.26
48 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 5.29
49 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval 5.34
50 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
51 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5.35
52 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 5.39
53 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital 5.42
54 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
55 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
56 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital 5.44
57 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
58 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 6.02
59 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.11
60 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel 6.12
61 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.15
62 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak 6.16
63 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 6.17
64 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak
65 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak 6.19
66 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.24
67 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak 6.25
68 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram
69 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram 6.27
70 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval 6.28
71 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance 6.30
72 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 6.36
73 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.55
74 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram 6.58
75 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
76 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 7.06
77 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 7.14
78 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic
79 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval 7.15
80 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 7.16
81 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel 7.18
82 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 7.20
83 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 7.21
84 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7.24
85 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel
86 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 7.34
87 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel 7.45
88 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 7.54
89 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 7.58
90 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7.59
91 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8.11
92 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 8.18
93 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 8.19
94 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux
95 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval 8.20
96 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel 8.22
97 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8.27
98 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 8.28
99 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8.31
100 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux 8.32
101 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 8.34
102 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 8.42
103 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram 8.43
104 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8.46
105 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 8.48
106 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
107 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8.51
108 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak 9.04
109 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval 9.16
110 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 9.26
111 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel 9.31
112 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 9.52
114 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 9.59
115 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel 10.17
116 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas 10.20
117 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak 10.42
118 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 10.59
119 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 11.14
120 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 11.21
121 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 11.23
122 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 11.49
123 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis 11.57
124 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel 12.11
125 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 12.15
126 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 12.19
127 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic 12.23
128 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval 12.42
129 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 13.00
130 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic 13.09
131 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel 13.21
132 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 13.35
133 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak 13.40
134 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 14.01
135 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 14.05
136 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 14.11
137 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC 14.27
138 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 14.31
139 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram 14.34
140 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14.57
141 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole 15.07
142 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram 15.23
143 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 16.08
144 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16.18
145 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic 16.21
146 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 17.50
147 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis 17.55
148 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 17.59
149 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis 18.11
150 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 18.53
151 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 19.17
152 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 19.24
153 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 19.36
154 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 19.39
155 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 20.10
156 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 20.58
157 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 21.17
158 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic 24.38
159 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 24.46
160 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis 24.54
161 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 27.32
162 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole 28.16
163 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis 32.30
164 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval 33.37
165 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 35.32
166 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 35.42
167 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 35.58
168 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 36.23
169 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 38.23
170 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 43.25





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.