Featured Stories

Tour de France 2006 — Stage 4

July 5, 2006 — Another stage win for Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto as he takes the 207 km Stage 4, Huy (B)-Saint-Quentin, over Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears and Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank. Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic places 5th and keeps the yellow jersey.

Results

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 4.59.50 (41.423 km/h)
2 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic
6 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
7 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
8 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval
9 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas
10 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux
11 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis
12 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile
13 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
14 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
15 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
16 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas
18 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile
20 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
21 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
22 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
23 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak
24 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
25 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak
26 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel
27 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram
28 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
29 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
30 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis
31 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval
32 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval
33 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
34 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
35 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
36 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
37 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC
38 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
39 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
40 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
41 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
42 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
43 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
44 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram
45 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
46 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
47 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram
48 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
49 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic
50 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic
51 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram
52 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile
53 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile
54 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital
55 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel
56 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
57 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
58 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel
59 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
60 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
61 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel
62 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel
63 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel
64 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak
65 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
66 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
67 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
68 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas
69 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
70 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
71 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
72 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
73 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
74 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile
75 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
76 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel
77 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
78 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak
79 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
80 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital
81 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile
82 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak
83 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
84 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
85 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval
86 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
87 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
88 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance
89 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
90 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
91 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
92 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
93 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
94 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak
95 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
96 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval
97 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
98 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval
99 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval
100 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic
101 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel
102 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
103 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
104 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC
105 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
106 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
107 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram
108 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
109 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
110 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
111 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
112 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
113 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
114 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile
115 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel
116 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
117 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
118 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
119 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
120 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
121 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
122 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak
123 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole
124 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
125 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval
126 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
127 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
128 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance
129 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
130 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
131 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance
132 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
133 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
134 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
135 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
136 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic
137 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel
138 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner
139 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
140 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
141 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
142 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
143 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
144 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis
145 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval
146 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
147 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis
148 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
149 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram 0.26
150 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
151 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.27
152 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 0.29
153 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic 0.36
154 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic
155 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic
156 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic
157 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
158 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
159 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.42
160 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 0.52
161 Kjelt Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
162 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
163 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak
164 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1.03
165 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.10
166 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram 0.00
167 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2.11
168 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2.21
169 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole 0.00
170 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 2.25
171 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis 2.54
172 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.06

GC after Stage 4

1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic 19.52.13
2 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile 0.01
3 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 0.05
4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 0.07
5 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel 0.10
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 0.12
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel 0.15
8 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
9 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak 0.16
10 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.17
11 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile
12 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 0.20
14 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
15 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval 0.21
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile 0.23
17 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
18 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile 0.24
19 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 0.25
20 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
21 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
23 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile 0.26
24 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel 0.27
25 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 0.28
26 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
28 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.29
29 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 0.30
30 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel 0.31
31 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.32
32 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval
33 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 0.33
34 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
35 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
36 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
37 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram
38 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux 0.36
39 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 0.37
40 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.38
41 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas
42 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 0.41
43 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
44 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 0.42
45 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
46 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
47 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak 0.43
48 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram 0.44
49 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak
50 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel 0.45
51 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital
52 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance
53 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux
54 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 0.46
55 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.47
56 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval 0.48
57 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital
58 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0.49
59 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel
60 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.50
61 José Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic
62 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
63 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.51
64 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 0.52
65 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 0.53
66 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis
67 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
68 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 0.55
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 0.56
70 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic
71 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak 0.57
72 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
73 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.58
74 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
75 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 1.00
76 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram
77 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Agritubel 1.01
78 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
79 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel 1.03
80 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
81 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval
82 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance
83 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner
84 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 1.07
85 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
86 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile
87 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.16
88 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram
89 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 1.17
90 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 1.20
91 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 1.22
92 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel 1.23
93 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 1.25
94 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1.26
95 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval 1.31
96 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 1.34
97 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.35
98 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 1.39
99 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas 1.51
100 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1.54
101 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak 1.58
102 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner 2.01
103 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.13
104 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram 2.15
105 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.16
106 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 2.17
107 David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 2.20
109 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval
110 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 2.23
111 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.24
112 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis 2.31
113 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole 2.36
114 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Milram 3.00
115 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak 3.06
116 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 3.07
117 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
118 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 3.36
119 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak 3.40
120 José Angel Gomez (Spa) Saunier Duval 3.43
121 Samuel Plouhinec (Fra) Agritubel 3.44
122 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 3.48
123 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 3.52
124 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic
125 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.58
126 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.05
127 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 4.29
128 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel 4.53
129 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel 4.55
130 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram 5.21
131 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 5.23
132 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic 6.06
133 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
134 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 6.12
135 José Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel 6.17
136 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic 6.33
137 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval 6.35
138 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 6.37
139 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 7.19
140 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 7.34
141 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7.38
142 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 8.13
143 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 8.22
144 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak 8.23
145 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 8.35
146 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC 8.48
147 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 8.49
148 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.50
149 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 9.52
150 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram 9.59
151 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 10.28
152 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 10.33
153 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 10.46
154 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis 11.40
155 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 11.41
156 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 12.29
157 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval 12.35
158 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 12.41
159 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis 12.48
160 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 13.02
161 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 13.24
162 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis 16.47
163 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic 17.24
164 Kjelt Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 17.47
165 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 20.32
166 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Crédit Agricole 22.04
167 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 22.06
168 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 22.52
169 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis 24.21
170 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27.55
171 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 28.45
172 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas 29.09





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.