Featured Stories

Tour de France 2006 — Stage 20 Final

July 23, 2006 — Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak won the 93rd Tour de France today becoming the sport’s and America’s new cycling hero. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole, who won the Prologue to wear the yellow jersey on the first day, won the Tour’s final Stage 20, Antony (Parc de Sceaux) – Paris Champs-Elysées, 154.5 km.

Results

1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 3.56.52 (39.135 km/h)
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
3 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram
5 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux
8 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
9 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
10 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
11 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram
13 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval
14 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic
15 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
16 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis
17 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
18 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram
19 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
20 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 0.06
21 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
22 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
24 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 0.08
25 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
26 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile
27 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
28 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic
29 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
30 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
31 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
32 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
33 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
34 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner
36 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic
37 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile
38 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank
39 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
40 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
41 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
42 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
43 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile
44 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
45 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
46 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel
47 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
48 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
50 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance
51 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram
52 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
53 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
54 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
55 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital
56 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux
57 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
58 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
59 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux
60 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
61 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank
62 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel
63 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital
64 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
65 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak
66 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
67 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak
68 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
69 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak
70 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
71 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval
72 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak
73 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
74 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
75 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel
76 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile
77 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak
78 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner
79 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak
80 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic
81 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis
82 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas
83 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis
84 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
85 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
86 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole
87 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel
88 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank
89 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
90 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance
91 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel
92 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
93 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank
94 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel
95 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel
96 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole
97 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak
98 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner
99 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel
100 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
101 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel
102 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile
103 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
104 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole
105 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel
106 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
107 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
108 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
109 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile
110 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
111 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis
112 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval
113 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
114 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval 0.21
115 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
116 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
117 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
118 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 0.27
119 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel
120 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
121 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
123 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
124 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis
125 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile
126 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
127 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
128 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval
129 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval
130 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic
131 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis
132 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis
133 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval
134 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto
135 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 0.51
136 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 0.56
137 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.46
138 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1.54
139 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 2.10
DNS Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears


Final General classification

1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak 89.39.30 (40.784 km/h)
2 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.57
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile 1.29
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.13
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 5.08
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 7.06
7 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 8.41
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 9.37
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12.05
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile 15.07
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 17.46
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 19.19
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 19.22
14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 19.46
15 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 19.57
16 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 21.12
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital 26.25
18 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 28.33
19 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel 38.08
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 43.05
21 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 44.00
22 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital 44.28
23 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile 49.01
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 50.19
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel 52.02
26 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile 57.59
27 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile 1.02.40
28 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.03.00
29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.05.27
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 1.07.18
31 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak 1.09.28
32 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 1.11.14
33 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 1.16.47
34 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.20.26
35 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.21.34
36 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.24.26
37 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.28.33
38 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.30.24
39 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel 1.30.55
40 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1.34.24
41 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval 1.34.59
42 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel 1.35.12
43 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis 1.37.09
44 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis 1.38.07
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 1.40.05
46 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval 1.40.52
47 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1.42.55
48 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.43.03
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 1.44.46
50 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.48.22
51 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.48.31
52 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile 1.49.22
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 1.50.41
54 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile 1.52.03
55 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 1.53.55
56 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval 1.55.19
57 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 1.56.55
58 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 2.03.10
59 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval 2.04.10
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval 2.07.18
61 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel 2.07.59
62 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak 2.09.03
63 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 2.12.13
64 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 2.12.25
65 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel 2.16.45
66 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.25.15
67 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2.26.34
68 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.27.17
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2.28.34
70 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2.32.08
71 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.32.36
72 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic 2.32.47
73 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.32.54
74 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 2.33.46
75 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.33.52
76 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.34.24
77 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2.40.01
78 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval 2.41.22
79 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance 2.46.33
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 2.47.33
81 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram 2.47.48
82 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 2.49.53
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.51.22
84 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel 2.51.33
85 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2.52.00
86 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram 2.52.13
87 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2.52.31
88 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom
89 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.52.57
90 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel 2.53.27
91 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 2.55.25
92 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel 2.55.44
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 2.56.03
94 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic 2.57.02
95 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic 2.58.55
96 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3.00.48
97 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak 3.01.34
98 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval 3.01.37
99 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram 3.02.09
100 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 3.02.20
101 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 3.04.18
102 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram 3.04.21
103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak 3.05.05
104 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 3.05.58
105 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 3.06.14
106 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 3.06.26
107 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak 3.08.23
108 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux 3.08.59
109 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 3.12.51
110 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux 3.13.03
111 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.15.41
112 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 3.18.44
113 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.19.15
114 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.20.29
115 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 3.20.32
116 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 3.21.01
117 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 3.21.27
118 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 3.21.34
119 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 3.21.48
120 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 3.22.15
121 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 3.23.52
122 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak 3.24.36
123 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis 3.25.19
124 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis 3.25.32
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 3.25.54
126 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel 3.26.23
127 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.30.12
128 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole 3.30.33
129 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 3.33.28
130 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis 3.35.34
131 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 3.35.52
132 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 3.35.53
133 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 3.37.06
134 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 3.39.00
135 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.39.20
136 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.50.16
137 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 3.59.16
138 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis 4.00.05
139 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 4.02.01





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.