Featured Stories

Tour de France 2006 — Stage 19

July 22, 2006 — Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak has reclaimed the yellow jersey today placing third in today’s 57 km ITT, Le Creusot – Montceau-les-Mines, and if all goes well at tomorrow’s final stage will win the 93rd Tour de France.

Results

1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile 1.07.45 (50.48 km/h)
2 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile 0.41
3 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak 1.11
4 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 2.40
5 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3.18
6 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 3.35
7 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel 3.41
8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
9 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak 3.43
10 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 3.44
11 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval 4.01
12 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 4.03
13 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.15
14 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 4.16
15 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 4.21
16 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 4.32
17 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 4.33
18 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 4.35
19 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile
20 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 4.42
21 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 4.46
22 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 4.52
23 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak 4.53
24 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 4.57
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel 4.58
26 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 4.59
27 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel 5.05
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5.30
29 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel
30 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 5.33
31 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 5.39
32 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel 5.48
33 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 5.58
34 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 6.02
35 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.18
36 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.20
37 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
38 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile 6.29
39 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 6.32
40 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak 6.33
41 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram 6.35
42 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 6.43
43 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 6.44
44 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux 6.59
45 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 7.07
46 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 7.09
47 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 7.15
48 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital 7.16
49 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile 7.18
50 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 7.22
51 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 7.31
52 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile 7.32
53 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile 7.33
54 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 7.35
55 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram
56 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis
57 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 7.37
58 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak 7.42
59 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 7.45
60 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 7.46
61 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 7.52
62 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 7.53
63 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 7.55
64 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7.58
65 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval
66 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak 8.00
67 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram 8.06
68 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis 8.08
69 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance
70 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.17
71 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 8.20
72 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8.21
73 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital 8.24
74 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 8.26
75 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel 8.27
76 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel 8.28
77 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 8.30
78 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 8.31
79 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 8.32
80 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 8.35
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux 8.39
82 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval 8.46
83 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel
84 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
85 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 8.51
86 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.52
87 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 8.56
88 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic 8.58
90 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto
91 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 9.00
92 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas
93 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic 9.06
94 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 9.11
95 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 9.16
96 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel 9.23
97 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 9.25
98 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 9.26
99 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9.27
100 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 9.28
101 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 9.33
102 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak 9.39
103 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole
104 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears
105 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 9.41
106 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 9.45
107 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 9.53
108 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis
109 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
110 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis 9.54
111 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval 9.56
112 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram 10.01
113 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 10.11
114 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole 10.12
115 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic 10.16
116 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram 10.17
117 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 10.23
118 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 10.26
119 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10.29
120 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval 10.34
121 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital
122 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 10.36
123 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto
124 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10.37
125 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval 10.47
126 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance 10.48
127 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 11.00
128 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 11.02
129 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 11.15
130 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas
131 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 11.26
132 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 11.35
133 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 11.53
134 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis 11.55
135 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 11.57
136 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval 12.29
138 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis 13.37
139 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel 13.48
140 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel 14.01

GC after Stage 19

1 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak 85.42.30
2 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 0.59
3 Andreas Klöden (Ger) T-Mobile 1.29
4 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC 3.13
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 5.08
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 7.06
7 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 8.41
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 9.37
9 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12.05
10 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile 15.07
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 17.46
12 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 19.21
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 19.22
14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 19.46
15 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 19.57
16 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Crédit Agricole 21.12
17 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital 26.25
18 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 28.14
19 José Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel 38.08
20 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 43.05
21 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 44.00
22 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital 44.28
23 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile 49.01
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 50.27
25 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel 52.02
26 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile 57.40
27 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile 1.02.40
28 José Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.03.02
29 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.05.27
30 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 1.07.18
31 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak 1.09.28
32 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel 1.11.22
33 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 1.16.47
34 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.20.26
35 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.21.34
36 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.24.30
37 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 1.28.33
38 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.30.05
39 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Agritubel 1.30.55
40 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 1.34.05
41 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval 1.34.46
42 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel 1.35.12
43 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis 1.37.09
44 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis 1.38.15
45 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis 1.39.46
46 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval 1.40.33
47 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1.42.55
48 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole 1.43.03
49 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Crédit Agricole 1.44.46
50 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1.48.12
51 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.48.22
52 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile 1.49.22
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 1.50.43
54 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 1.51.53
55 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile 1.52.03
56 David De La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval 1.55.00
57 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 1.56.55
58 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 2.02.51
59 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval 2.03.51
60 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval 2.07.18
61 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel 2.07.40
62 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Phonak 2.09.03
63 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 2.12.06
64 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 2.12.13
65 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel 2.16.45
66 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.25.15
67 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2.26.42
68 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2.27.23
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2.28.34
70 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2.31.49
71 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.32.41
72 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.32.44
73 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic 2.32.47
74 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 2.33.46
75 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.33.52
76 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Crédit Agricole 2.34.24
77 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2.40.01
78 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval 2.41.30
79 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance 2.46.33
80 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 2.47.20
81 Björn Schröder (Ger) Milram 2.47.56
82 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 2.49.53
83 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.51.22
84 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel 2.51.33
85 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 2.52.00
86 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram 2.52.21
87 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 2.52.31
88 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.52.39
89 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 2.52.57
90 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel 2.53.27
91 Stuart O’Grady (Aus) Team CSC 2.55.41
92 José Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel 2.55.44
93 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank 2.56.03
94 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic 2.57.02
95 Cédric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic 2.58.36
96 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3.00.48
97 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak 3.01.34
98 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval 3.01.37
99 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram 3.02.17
100 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 3.02.20
101 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Milram 3.04.21
102 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 3.04.26
103 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak 3.05.05
104 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 3.05.38
105 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram 3.05.58
106 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux 3.06.14
107 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak 3.08.23
108 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux 3.09.07
109 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 3.12.53
110 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux 3.13.03
111 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 3.15.41
112 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 3.18.31
113 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.18.32
114 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Crédit Agricole 3.18.51
115 Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 3.20.32
116 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 3.21.25
117 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel 3.21.27
118 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 3.21.29
119 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas 3.21.34
120 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance 3.22.23
121 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Crédit Agricole 3.24.20
122 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak 3.24.38
123 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis 3.25.13
124 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis 3.25.19
125 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 3.25.54
126 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel 3.26.23
127 Florent Brard (Fra) Caisse d’Epargne-Illes Balears 3.27.03
128 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.30.12
129 Julian Dean (NZl) Crédit Agricole 3.30.33
130 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Liquigas 3.33.28
131 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis 3.35.34
132 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 3.35.52
133 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Liquigas 3.35.53
134 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic 3.37.14
135 Cédric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel 3.39.00
136 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.39.28
137 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3.49.57
138 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 3.59.24
139 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis 4.00.05
140 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 4.00.21





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.