Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Delta Stage 3 White Spot RR Final Report, Full Results, Overall, PHOTOS

by BC Superweek

July 10, 2011 (Delta, BC) – Former US criterium champion Brad Huff edged out the current American crit champ, Daniel Holloway, in two-man sprint to the finish line to win the 2011 Tour de Delta White Spot Road Race on Sunday, finishing the 140-kilometer ride in 3:24:44.1.

 

 

Huff, riding for Jelly Belly Pro Cycling presented by Kenda, and Holloway of Kelly Benefit Strategies Omtum-Health, were part of five-rider breakaway with three local racers as the field came across after four and a half laps of a smaller circuit in North Delta and rode up into Tsawwassen for 10 laps around the longer 8.8-kilometer circuit.

 

 

They built a five-minute lead on the potent pack at one point, but the gap was down to just over two minutes with three laps to go. That’s when Huff, who won the US Criterium title in 2006, Holloway and David Vukets, riding for the local Trek Red Truck team, broke away from the other two. But Vukets cramped up, creating a last lap showdown between the two Americans.

“It wasn’t really a 200-meter sprint for us,” Huff said of the final straightaway leading to the finish line. “It was more like a 3-kilometer drag race. We knew we had the gap and we were trying to commit to hold it. And at the end it was who could push.”

 

 

It’s not the first time these two have faced off, and there was plenty of back and forth between the friendly rivals – both on the course and after the race.

“I didn’t even realize Daniel Holloway was in the race because I’m so used to Captain American being beside me and he wasn’t red, white, and blue today,” Huff joked of the USA jersey Halloway wears for criterium races, including the first two stages of the Tour de Delta Friday and Saturday night. “So it was kind of a surprise on the last lap.”

Huff gave Holloway credit for keeping them ahead of the pack, but he wasn’t having it.

“It was the Brad Huff show and I was just a guest,” Halloway said.

Andrew Pinfold, a North Vancouver native who now races internationally for the United Healthcare team, restored some local pride by winning a sprint for third place less than a minute behind the leaders. By beating Australian Tommy Nankeris (Real Cyclist.com Pro Cycling), who was fifth Sunday after winning Saturday’s Brenco Criterium, and staying three spots ahead of overall leader Carlos Alzate, a Columbian Olympian riding for Team Exergy, Pinfold was also able to clinch the Tour de Delta Omnium, or overall title.

 

 

“When the break got five minutes ahead we said ‘I think they have it,’ so I was going for the overall and I knew I had to beat Alzate by a couple guys and I had to beat Tommy at the finish line and fortunately I had the legs to do it,” said Pinfold who finished second in Saturday’s Brenco Criterium, a race he has won in the past, along with three straight White Spot Road Races. But the 32-year-old pro had never won the overall before.

“This is my 11th year here and I’ve never won the whole thing,” he said. “I fly to Italy tomorrow to race but this race means that much to me that I hung around to do it.”

It left a similar impression on Huff, who was told by former Jelly Belly teammate Will Routley, a Whistler native now riding for Steve Bauer’s Team Spidertech, to come north for BC Superweek, and finally made the trip with another local rider now on Jelly Belly, Nic Hamilton. Halloway came up with local teammate Marsh Cooper to compete.

“It’s amazing coming up here from the States and seeing a race like this,” Huff said.

Women’s Race

The women’s race featured a pair of familiar 19-year-old faces atop the podium.

Jasmine Glaesser, who finished third in Friday’s MK Delta Lands Criterium and second in Saturday’s Brenco Criterium, took off from the pack with two laps left around the Tsawwassen loop and stayed away, finishing the 88-kilometres in 2: 25:10.9.

 

 

“The team was trying things all race but it was still together,” said Glaesser, riding for Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods. “So my teammate Laura (Brown) attacked up the hill with two to go and I was on her wheel and as soon as she slowed I went and drilled it and pretty much did a time trial the rest of the race and was able to stay away.”

Glaesser, who races on a German card but is working to secure Canadian citizenship for the 2012 Olympics, finished a minute ahead of anyone else. But in a points based format, it still wasn’t enough to secure the Tour de Delta Omnium, or overall title, which went to Karlee Gendron after she won a sprint to the finish line to finish second on Sunday.

Combined with victories in the first two criteriums, including coming back from a nasty wipeout that left her bloodied and bruised on Saturday, that was enough for Gendron to secure the overall title while representing the locally based Trek Red Truck team.

“I had a little lead out form teammates and then Keller Rohrback girl (Patricia Bailey) went and I was cramping up pretty bad on the sprint but just had to go and gave it my best,” said Gendron, who is originally from Manitoba. “It was a tough race today but my team was fantastic and the Tour de Delta is an amazing race, really well organized.”

One of those original organizers, former Canadian Olympic medal winner Brian Walton, had another reason to celebrate on Sunday after wife Dana finished third in the road race, which combined with a second place on Friday put here fourth overall at age 40.

“You ride a lot smarter at this age,” joked Walton onstage with her kids, ages 5, 7, and 9, and husband Brian, who returns every year to help call the races he helped start 11 years ago. “This is a great event. I was here for first one and ecstatic to be back for this one.”

Results

Women 1/2/3

1. Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+  2:25:11
2. Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  0:01:08
3. Dana Walton (USA) Cadence/Alliance Environmental
4. Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback  0:01:09
5. Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
6. Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
7. Amy Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
8. Nik Vogler (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
9. Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
10. Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
11. Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing
12. Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
13. Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
14. Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  0:01:19
15. Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  0:01:22
16. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+  0:04:30
17. Shannon Baerg (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop  0:05:42
18. Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
19. Catherine Varland (USA) independent  0:12:40
20. Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF  Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+
DNF  Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  3:23:44
2. Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
3. Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care  0:00:41
4. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech
5. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team  0:00:41
6. Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy
7. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite
9. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
10. Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent
11. Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
12. Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Socalcycling team
13. Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal
14. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Isorex
15. Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution
16. Erik Mulder (Can) Independent
17. Ted Martin (USA) Garneau Evolution
18. Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
19. Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
20. Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
21. Marvin Guzman (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
22. Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
23. Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care
24. Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness
25. Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
26. Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
27. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
28. Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Spor
29. Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution
30. Mike Elliston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
31. Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
32. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
33. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution
34. Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  0:00:47
35. Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution  0:00:49
36. Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
37. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness
38. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
39. Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
40. Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  0:00:51
41. Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  0:00:53
42. Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling  0:00:54
43. David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution
44. Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  0:00:55
45. Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution
46. Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling
47. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda  0:01:03
48. Morgan Schmitt (USA) United Health Care  0:01:31
49. Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman LLP  0:02:06
50. Paul Berry (Can) Spoke Bike and Ski  0:02:17
51. Craig Jones (Can) Independent
52. Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy  0:02:49
53. Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
54. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
55. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
56. Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy
57. Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
58. Mike Sidic (Can) Cycling BC  0:02:54
59. David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution  0:04:21
60. David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes  0:04:23
61. Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco  0:05:03
62. James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Spor
63. John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
64. Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
65. Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy  0:05:06
66. Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent
67. Scott Inman (Can) Independent  0:05:53
68. Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK  0:14:49
69. Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution
70. Russell Stead (Can) Daryl Evans Racing  0:17:07
71. Jakub Wasiela (Can) Independent  0:17:53
DNF  Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF  Guy Biggar (Can) Garneau Evolution
DNF  Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF  Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF  Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF  Rory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF  Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF  Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF  David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF  Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF  Stephen Ferris (Can) Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR
DNF  Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF  Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF  Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNF  Remi Mcmanus (USA) Team Exergy
DNF  Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF  Julian Base (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports
DNF  Mark Perrot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling

Final Omnium (brief)

Women 1/2/3

1. Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 88 Pts
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 84
3. Patricia Bailey (USA) Keller Rohrback 70
4. Dana Walton (USA) Cadence/Alliance Environmental 65
5. Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 64
6. Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 62
7. Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 50
8. Amy Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 49
9. Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 48
10. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 44
11. Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 42
12. Kristine Brynjolfson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 41
13. Catherine Varland (USA) independent 36
14. Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 30
15. Nik Vogler (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 29
16. Shannon Baerg (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 26
17. Tamasin Reno (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 25
18. Diane Campbell (Can) CVC Racing 16
19. Meghan Grant (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 14
20. Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods+ 13
21. Erin Redl (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13
22. Jennifer McMahon (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care 71 pts
2. Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy 68
3. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech 67
4. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 67
5. Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Socalcycling team 57
6. Daniel Holloway (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 55
7. Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy 54
8. Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 53
9. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 52
10. Brad Huff (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 51
11. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Isorex 44
12. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 44
13. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 41
14. Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution 40
15. Ian Crane (USA) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite 40
16. Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal 40
17. Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent 37
18. Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy 35
19. Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 34
20. Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care 33
21. Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor 33
22. Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 33
23. Adam Carr (USA) Form Fitness 33
24. Marvin Guzman (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 33
25. Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 33
26. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 33
27. Erik Mulder (Can) Independent 33
28. Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
29. Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
30. Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
31. Julian Kyer (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 33
32. Morgan Schmitt (USA) United Health Care 33
33. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 33
34. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling 33
35. Ted Martin (USA) Garneau Evolution 33
36. Mike Elliston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 33
37. Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
38. Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
39. Mike Sidic (Can) Cycling BC 33
40. Kevin Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy 33
41. James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports 33
42. Quinn Keogh (USA) Team Exergy 33
43. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness 33
44. John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 33
45. Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
46. Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
47. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
48. Christopher Wingfield (USA) Hagens Berman LLP 33
49. David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
50. Guy Biggar (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
51. Steve Fisher (USA) Hagens Berman Cycling 33
52. Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution 33
53. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 33
54. Sean Mazic (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda 26
55. David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution 23
56. Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 23
57. Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 23
58. Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 23
59. Reid Mumford (USA) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth 23
60. Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
61. Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution 23
62. Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 23
63. Stephen Ferris (Can) Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR 23
64. Rory McAdams (USA) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
65. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution 23
66. Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
67. David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
68. Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 23
69. Jakub Wasiela (Can) Independent 23
70. Scott Inman (Can) Independent 23
71. Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent 23
72. Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop 23
73. Conor Mullervy (USA) Team Exergy 22
74. Julian Base (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports 22
75. Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 13
76. Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 13
77. Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 13
78. Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13
79. David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 13
80. Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK 13
81. Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing 13
82. Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle 13
83. Craig Jones (Can) Independent 13
84. Remi Mcmanus (USA) Team Exergy 13
85. Russell Stead (Can) Daryl Evans Racing 13
86. Paul Berry (Can) Spoke Bike and Ski 13
87. Mark Perrot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling 12
88. Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco 11
89. Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK 11





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.