Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Delta Stage 2 Brenco Criterium Report, Results, PHOTOS

by BC Superweek

July 10, 2011 (Delta, BC) – The first time Australian Tommy Nankervis came to BC Superweek back in 2005 it jumpstart his professional road cycling career. He came back this year to win. Nankervis surprised the pack by taking off halfway down the back stretch, and held off an impressive field through the final two corners to win the 2011 Tour de Delta Brenco Criterium on Saturday night, completing 60 laps of the 0.9 kilometer circuit through the streets of the Ladner fishing village in one hour, 14 minutes and 20.40 seconds.

 

 

“I just went for it halfway down the back straight and made it into the second-last corner third wheel and knew if I came through the last corner in front I wouldn’t have anyone pass me,” said Nankervis, riding for the RealCyclist.com Pro Team run by three-time Canadian Olympian Gord Fraser, whose 200-plus victories includes Tour de Delta.

“There’s lots of strong riders here, I thought I’d be overwhelmed but I got lucky. I went for it really early, I’ve been doing some really hard training and it paid off.”

Nankervis finished ahead of hard-charging North Vancouver native Andrew Pinfold of United Healthcare Pro Cycling, who has won several stages of the Tour de Delta but had to settle for a sprint win to claim $400 prime with four laps left to go.

“I’ve won the crowd prime here before when it was like $2,500 and I thought maybe that was the lap, so I picked that lap as the one I was going to go for,” said Pinfold, who on another $300 prime. “I had some legs at the end, but Tommy was a bit too strong.”

Michael Smith Larsen, a Danish rider competing alone for the smaller California-based SoCal Cycling Team, finished third, just ahead of Team Exergy’s Columbian Olympian Carlos Alzate, who was also fourth in Friday’s MK Delta Lands Criterium and will wear the Tour de Delta leader’s jersey into the White Spot Road Race on Sunday morning.

Larsen, who has won the Danish title and finished third at the European Championships on the track in the Madison race, called it his biggest podium of the year. It was a nice bonus considering he only came north because he had to leave the USA briefly.

“I’m trying to renew my Visa so I have to leave country and someone told me how great the races are up here so I thought if I have to leave the country I might as well do some good racing up here,” Larsen said.  “So it’s a win-win situation.”

That sounds a lot like Nankervis six years ago, but without the Visa issues.

A former under-19 Australian national champion on the track, Nankervis kept racing track through university before coming to BC Superweek for his first road race 2005, and turned a strong performance into his first contract with an American-based Pro Team. He also spent two years competing in Europe before joining Fraser, his coach for the last four years, on the Realcyclist.com team, this season and finally returning to Delta.

“Yeah, just to win,” Nankervis, 28, said of the tip he received from Fraser. “It’s a pretty important race for me, The first race I ever did outside of Australia and with Gord coaching me four years as well, so there are a lot of great connections.”

For a while it didn’t look like it would be enough to hold off a powerful Team Exergy squad with seven riders, including Alzate, who won four primes worth $700, Andres Diaz, who was second to Ryan Anderson (Team Spidertech) on Friday, and local rider Ben Chaddock, who used a strong showing at last year’s Tour de Delta to earn a contract with the Boise, Idaho-based team and won the $1,000 crowd prime on Saturday. But it was all the primes – $3,300 in total – that made it hard for Exergy to stay in control.

“The Exergy guys did a great job to try and control it, but Delta just kept throwing money at us and we keep hitting out for it and trying and that will disrupt every lead out,” said Pinfold, who has raced all 11 years, with a smile. “Always great crowds, and a testament they came through with $1,000 primes and $300 and $400 primes, so thanks.”

 

 

Karlee Gendron was also thankful after following up Friday night’s win with a repeat on Saturday evening, getting into a four-rider break 10 laps into the 40-lap race, lapping the field halfway through, and surviving a hard fall that left her bloodied and bruised.

Gendron, a Winnipeg native riding for the local Trek Red Truck team after a recent Team Canada project in Europe, got back up and into the break, and won a sprint to the finish to complete the race in 58 minutes and 31.5 seconds with blood trickling down her leg.

“No definitely not, I’m tough,” she said when asked – after receiving post-race medical treatment – if she ever considered quitting. “I got right back in the break and it was good. Of course I’m going to be really sore tomorrow. My knee and hips are pretty stiff.”

Gendron edged out Jasmine Glaesser (Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods), who celebrated her 19th birthday Friday with a third place finish, and 40-year-old American Patricia Bailey of the Seattle-based Keller Rorhback Cycling Team was third.

“I try not to think they could be my daughters but it’s good I can keep up,” she said.

Gendron will wear the Tour de Delta leader’s jersey when the $65,000 BC Superweek continues with the White Spot Road Race Sunday, but Glaesser isn’t far back – and she doesn’t have to recover from a nasty spill the way Gendron does.

“I was going to go for a $100 prime and didn’t position myself because it was kind of a last minute decision, which got me in some trouble, and I just came around outside and either clipped my pedal or just took it at a bad angle,” she said. “I can’t really feel much right now. Just some nasty road rash, bruising on hips and forearm, but other than that everything is good. I just got to wake up positive and thinking I can do it.”

 

Results

Women 1/2/3

1. Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 58:31.5
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods
3. Patricia Bailey (Usa) Keller Rohrback
4. Jessica Hannah (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods 58:35.6
5. Laura Brown (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods  1 Lap
6. Shailie Sanbrooks (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
7. Julia Garnet (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
8. Noe Cooper (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
9. Stephanie Roorda (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods
10. Amy Dearden (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
11. Shannon Baerg (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
12. Catherine Varland (Usa) independent
13. Shani Laxson (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
14. Rachel Canning (Can) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods
15. Dana Walton (Usa) Cadence/Alliance Environmental

Pro 1/2 Men
1. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 14:29.4
2. Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care
3. Michael Smith Larsen (Den) Socalcycling team
4. Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy
5. Jacob Schwingboth (Can) Isorex
6. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
7. Jesse Reams (Can) Garneau Evolution
8. Cid Martinez-Arroyo (Can) Team Coastal
9. Marsh Cooper (Can) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
10. Andres Diaz (Col) Team Exergy
11. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
12. Ryan Anderson (Can) Spider Tech
13. Adam Thuss (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
14. Daniel Halloway (Usa) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
15. Christian Meier (Can) United Health Care
16. Scott Laliberte (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
17. Marvin Guzman (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
18. Adam Carr (Usa) Form Fitness
19. Cameron MacKinnon (Can) Independent
20. Chris Gruber (Can) Kallisto/Wheels of Bloor
21. Nic Hamilton (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
22. Sean Mazic (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
23. Jeff Werner (Can) Garneau Evolution
24. David Stephens (Can) Garneau Evolution
25. Ian Crane (Usa) Hagens Berman Domestic Elite
26. Guy Biggar (Can) Garneau Evolution
27. John Perkins (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
28. Spencer Smitheman (Can) Hagens Berman Cycling
29. Sebastian Salas (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
30. Bradley Clilfford (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
31. Maurice Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
32. Nick Friesen (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
33. Colter Young (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
34. Erik Mulder (Can) Independent
35. James Larmer (Can) Westwood Cycle/Cannondale p/b Vision Sports
36. Alistair Howard (Can) Garneau Evolution
37. Curtis Deardon (Can) Garneau Evolution
38. Morgan Schmitt (Usa) United Health Care
39. Tim Abercrombie (Can) Garneau Evolution
40. Reid Mumford (Usa) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
41. Ben Chaddock (Can) Team Exergy
42. Kevin Mullervy (Usa) Team Exergy
43. Quinn Keogh (Usa) Team Exergy 14:38.0
44. Mike Sidic (Can) Cycling BC
45. Aaron Schooler (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
46. Dustin Andrews (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
47. Dan Skinner (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 14:39.6
48. Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
49. Mike Rothengatter (Can) Garneau Evolution
50. Chris Worsford (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
51. Garrett Mcleod (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
52. Stephen Ferris (Can) Calgary Cycle/TOP GEAR
53. Zack Garland (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
54. Rory McAdams (Usa) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
55. Jason Thompson (Can) Garneau Evolution
56. Kyle Buckosky (Can) Garneau Evolution
57. Conor Mullervy (Usa) Team Exergy
58. Mike Elliston (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
59. Julian Kyer (Usa) Kelly Benefit Strategies-OptumHealth
60. Dustin Macburnie (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
61. Ted Martin (Usa) Garneau Evolution
62. David Gerth (Can) Garneau Evolution
63. Eric Wohlberg (Can) Form Fitness
64. Craig Logan (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
65. David Vukets (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
66. Steve Fisher (Usa) Hagens Berman Cycling 14:44.4
67. Christopher Wingfield (Usa) Hagens Berman LLP
68. Bryson Bowers (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes
69. Jakub Wasiela (Can) Independent 14:56.6
70. Scott Inman (Can) Independent 15:15.8
71. Kevin Noiles (Can) Independent 15:19.1
72. Julian Base (Can) Westwood Cannondale p/b vision sports 15:31.4
DNF Brad Huff (Usa) Jelly Belly p/b Kenda
DNF Kristofer Dahl (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Matthew OHagan (Can) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Carlos Capella (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNF Bart Ludbrook (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF David Gillam (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNF Raphael Lalumiere (Can) Russ Hays Bike Shop
DNF Lachlan Holmes (Aus) Team H&R BLOCK
DNF Mark Mcconnell (Can) Synergy Racing
DNF Mackenzie Garvin (Can) Cyclemiesters Bow Cycle
DNF Craig Jones (Can) Independent
DNF Remi Mcmanus (Usa) Team Exergy
DNF Russell Stead (Can) Daryl Evans Racing
DNF Paul Berry (Can) Spoke Bike and Ski
DNF Mark Perrot (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling
DNS Jason Kilmartin (Can) Rideokanagan.com pb Norco
DNS Owen Harrison (Can) Team H&R BLOCK

Omnium after 2 races (brief)

Women 1/2/3

1. Karlee Gendron (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing p/b Mosaic Homes 60 point
2. Jasmin Glaesser (Ger) Local Ride Racing/Dr. Vie Superfoods 54
3. Patricia Bailey (Usa) Keller Rohrback 46

Pro 1/2 Men
1. Carlos Alzate (Col) Team Exergy 48 points
2. Andrew Pinfold (Can) United Health Care 45
3. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) RealCyclist.com Pro Cycling Team 45





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.