Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Bowness

August 2, 2005 – This past Sunday evening saw the Tour de Bowness Hill Climb, a short but steep race up the hill at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary. Riders, while timed individually, were sent off in groups of three. Winners were two Calgary natives who have departed the province in recent years: Jake Erker (Symmetrics) took the Category 1-2 race with the best time of the day and a new course record, while Team Coastal’s Jenny Trew won the women’s event.

Trew and Erker were also to prevail at Monday’s Tour de Bowness Criterium, held on a 1-Kilometre circuit in the Bowness district of Calgary.

Erker, benefiting from the solid teamwork of his three Symmetrics team-mates, won in a sprint against breakaway companion Jesse Collins of the local bicisport team. Trew, meanwhile, unleashed a strong sprint to take the women’s competition, beating locals Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy) and Jessica DeMars (The Bike Shop) for the top podium position.

A total of 141 riders in six categories competed in Tour de Bowness Criterium.



Hill Climb

Category 1/2
1. Jake Erker (Symmetrics) 03:21.8
2. Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics) 03:31.9
3. Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop) 03:40.4
4. Christian Meier (Symmetrics) 03:47.6
5. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Symmetrics) 03:52.1
6. Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle) 03:52.1
7. Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing) 03:53.0
8. Graeme Thomson (bicisport) 04:08.7
9. Shawn Taylor (Rundle Mountain CC) 04:21.7
10. Shaun Adamson (United Cycle) 04:29.8

Category 3
1. Cyrus Kangarloo (Synergy) 03:38.8
2. Neall Banner (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 03:48.9
3. Mike Sarnecki (Pedalhead) 03:54.0
4. Spencer Smitheman (Juventus) 03:59.0
5. Keith Bayly (Deadgoat) 04:09.0
6. Ryan Steenbergen (Cyclemeisters) 04:11.3
7. James Ritchey (Deadgoat) 04:12.5
8. Lonn Bate (Terrascape) 04:13.8
9. Brian Zurek (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman) 04:16.0
10. Tommy Mak (Eurotech) 04:24.6

Women A + B
1. Jenny Trew (Team Coastal) 04:48.5
1. Tricia Orzeck (Indepent) 04:56.9
2. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy) 05:04.3
3. Joanne Breau (bicisport) 05:19.9
4. Sherri Buchignani (Way Past Fast) 05:28.7

Category 4
1. Braden Young (Synergy) 04:01.4
2. Kyle Anderson (ERTC/redbike) 04:07.4
3. Paul Ignatiuk (ERTC/redbike) 04:07.7
4. Myles Marshall (ERTC/redbike) 04:14.4
5. Wayne Giles (TRS Racing) 04:16.0
6. Reid Cummings (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 04:16.4
7. Dion Clark (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) 04:18.7
8. Mark Fedoroshyn (Indepent) 04:19.3
9. Zane Westerbeek (Synergy) 04:20.8
10. Carson Banner (TRS Racing) 04:24.0

Category 5
1. Steve Soldan Independent 04:03.0
2. Matthew DiSilvestro Independent 04:04.0
3. Mike Norton Ridley’s 04:07.3
4. Laval St. Germain Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 04:12.3
5. Jason Proche Pedalhead Road/Sleeman 04:21.0
6. Neal Gregory Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 04:21.2
7. Rod Walker Crankmasters 04:21.9
8. Craig Schmitt Independent 04:34.1
9. Geoff Book Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 04:36.4
10. Bruce Wick Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle 04:41.0

Criterium (960m circuit)

Category 1/2 – 50 minutes + 3 laps
1. Jake Erker (Symmetrics) 50:52
2. Jesse James Collins (bicisport) at st
3. Christian Meier (Symmetrics) 51:05
4. Jeff Bolstad (TRS Racing)
5. Tim Heemskerk (United Cycle)
6. Robert Martens (Blizzard)
7. Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
8. Gary Wade (Kelowna Cycle)
9. Mark MacDonald (Team Alberta)
10. Nick Friesen (The Bike Shop)


Category 3 – 30 minutes + 5 laps
1. Ryan Hopping (ERTC/redbike) 36:41
2. Brian Griffin (Independent) 36:42
3. Neall Banner (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
4. Mike Sarnecki (Pedalhead)
5. Tim Bulger (ERTC/redbike)
6. Stephen Ferris (ERTC/redbike)
7. Craig Borgland (bicisport)
8. Cyrus Kangarloo (Synergy)
9. Anthony Stadnyk (bicisport)
10. Chris Hooper (Synergy)

Category 4 – 40 minutes + 5 laps
1. Kevin Coghlan (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman) 32:15
2. Paul Ignatiuk (ERTC/redbike)
3. Zane Westerbeek (Synergy)
4. Scott Rusnak (Independent)
5. Dion Clark (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
6. Paul Robertson (Terrascape)
7. Kevin Walsh (Crankmasters)
8. Craig Fraser (Calgary Cycle)
9. Braden Young (Synergy)
10. Tom Zidek (Bicycle Caf?)

Category 5 – 30 minutes + 3 laps
1. Koen Raedschelders (Independent) 35:27
2. Mike Norton (Ridley’s )
3. Rod Walker (Crankmasters)
4. John Plant (Synergy)
5. Geoff Webb (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
6. Neal Gregory (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
7. Bruce Wick (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
8. Jason Proche (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman)
9. Steve Soldan (Independent)
10. Scott Book (ERTC/redbike)

Women A + B – 30 minutes + 3 laps
1. Jenny Trew (Team Coastal – A) 35:39
2. Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy – B)
3. Jessica DeMars (The Bike Shop – A)
4. Danielle Kenny (Team Alberta – A)
5. Laura Brown (Team Alberta – A)
6. Amy Woodward (Team Alberta – A)
7. Tricia Orzeck (Independent – B)
8. Dianna Kennedy (Team Alberta – A) all st
9. Alison Testroete (Team Alberta – A) 35:53
10. Kristin Campbell (Pedalhead Road/Sleeman – A) 36:42





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.