Featured Stories

Tour de Bowness Stages 2 and 3 Report, Final Results, Omnium and Photos

report by Bob Grunewald

August 02, 2011 (Bowness, AB) – Under a sparsely clouded sky racers in the 2011 Niklas Group Tour de Bowness took on the Canada Olympic Park Hill with 115 meters of climbing over only 1.2 kilometers. Racers took off in a three-up hill climb. Zone4 provided the timing which allowed for near immediate results.

The strong youth team from Juventus put on a great show and posted the top four fastest times with Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) winning in 4:28.324. Natasha Weninger (Team Sask) won the U17 Girls.

In the Cat 5 race, newcomer to road but with a big history triathlon, Jordan Bryden (Ridleys Cycle) posted the top time with a 4:02.977 narrowly beating out Jason Jama (Pedalhead Road Works) and Jason Doornbos (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) keeping a tight group for the overall Omnium.

The Cat 4 was dominated by Kris Loshack (Pedalhead Road Works) who posted the best time of 3:44.819 over 16 seconds faster than the next fastest racer. Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle) won the Cat 3 race pulling himself back into the Omnium chase beating out a very strong field.

In the Women’s race, Nik Vogler (Westwood Cycle p/b Vision Sport) posted a time of 4:21.622 and had a small margin over Pepper Harlton (Juventus) and Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck) and extended her lead in the overall Omnium. These three women are keeping everything close and the Criterium will be the decider.

For the Men’s 1/2 race, Trek Red Truck has set up in Calgary making it a very nice home away from home for them. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes) decided he wanted to remind everyone why he was the returning champion of the Niklas Group Tour de Bowness and beat out his teammate Dave Vukets and Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) to take the top spot with a time of 3:29.685.

Provincial Criterium Championships in Bowness, Calgary, Alberta August 1
With a little cloud cover to keep the morning temperatures comfortable, the Provincial Championships started promptly at 9am on the holiday Monday.

The Juventus Youth Team once again showed what a powerful lineup is to come as these young men mature and start racing in the higher categories. In the U17 Lukas Adomonis (Juventus) won the provincial championship beating out Sean Germaine (Juventus) and William Kemp (Bicisport) for the gold.

Natasha Weninger continued her sweep of the weekend races winning the U17 girls Criterium. In the U15, Evan Burtnik (Juventus) took home bragging rights and a gold medal over Mason Burtnik (Juventus).

In the Cat 5, some familiar names are showing up and we show see these people moving up to Cat 4 quickly. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) took the sprint over Jordan Bryden (Ridleys Cycle) and Jason Jama (Pedalhead Road Works). Killick is now the provincial champion!

In the Cat 4 race, Brent Topilko (Bicisport) took the sprint with a great move down the finishing straight. Brent beat out a strong field including Omnium leader Kris Loshack , Robert Starkey (Team Niklas), and Fenenc Jasco (Speed Theory).

The Cat 3 race was the opportunity for a few different people to make a big change in the overall standings and Jason Myslicki (Bicisport) made it two Bicisport wins in a row, winning the sprint finish over Robert Martens (Blizzard), Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) and Brain Green (Team Niklas).

In the Women’s race, Pepper Harlton and Kristine Brynjolfson made their luck happen, pushing a break that gave them both the opportunity to not to win the Criterium but take the overall from Nik Volger. The six-strong women’s break kept a large lead throughout a good portion of the race and in the end Harlton took the Provincial Championship and the overall title by winning a strategic prime point for the Omnium and sprinting clear of the field in the finale.

As the Men’s 1/2 was getting ready to start, it was looking like a battle between the Trek Red Truck team and Team H&R Block. Both bringing some big sprinters to the line. Quickly into the race a break was forced by Thuss, Aaron Schooler (Team H&R Block), Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club), and Vukets. These riders wanted to make sure that the title stayed among them and lapped the field. In the end, the returning champion, Adam Thuss took the sprint over Schooler and Crooks.

Final Omnium HERE.

Results

Hillclimb

U17 1.25km
1. Lukas Adomonis (Juventus ) 4:28.324
2. Evan Burtnik (Juventus ) 9.104
3. Mason Burtnik (Juventus ) 25.282
4. Sean Germaine (Juventus ) 29.881
5. Robert Dunn (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 42.26
6. William Kemp (Bicisport ) 42.679
7. Edward Paul Archer (Bicisport ) 50.892
8. Natasha Weninger (Team Saskatchewan ) 2:01.505
9. Niels Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 2:38.004
10. Lars Lof (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 3:26.192

Cat 5 1.25km
1. Jordan Bryden (Ridleys cycle ) 4:02.977
2. Jason Jama (Pedalhead Road Works ) 2.044
3. Jason Doornbos (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 2.304
4. Ryan Kohlenberg (Crankys Bike Shop ) 2.427
5. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 7.193
6. Andrew Rockwell (Bicisport ) 8.827
7. Brody Loster (Team Niklas ) 14.673
8. Peter Regier (Speed Theory ) 21.528
9. Robert Savin (TCR Sport Lab ) 21.554
10. Carlos Bonilla (Team Niklas ) 22.32
11. Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory ) 29.107
12. Clinton Bialas (United Cycle Racing ) 29.999
13. Brent Arnholtz (TCR Sport Lab ) 31.881
14. Darren Barber (Rundle Mountain CC ) 33.707
15. Mark Michalski (Speed Theory ) 40.548
16. Darrell Anderson (TCR Sport Lab ) 41.247
17. Amit Dutta (Bike Bros ) 42.745
18. Callum Galbraith (Crankmasters ) 48.463
19. Kunio Tsuyuhara (TCR Sport Lab ) 48.545
20. Andrew Paul (Bike Bros ) 48.92
21. Trevor Jensen (Bicisport ) 56.931
22. Stephen Pickett (Speed Theory ) 59.364
23. Brad Dixon (Independent ) 1:00.470
24. Jaison Van Tine (Independent ) 1:00.945
25. David Lawson (Independent ) 1:02.204
26. Sherman Cutknife (Juventus ) 1:08.956
27. Keith Ingstrup (Speed Theory ) 1:15.649
28. Jamie Bishop (Independent ) 1:17.081
29. Gavin Creighton (Team Niklas ) 1:21.459
30. Derrick Budden (Team Niklas ) 1:22.549
31. Corey Finnigan (CBTL ) 1:38.111
32. Francis Plum (Independent ) 1:39.950
33. Michael Burton (Juventus ) 1:49.699

Cat 4 1.25km
1. Kris Loshack (Pedalhead Road Works ) 3:44.819
2. Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Synergy Racing ) 16.011
3. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas ) 20.924
4. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas ) 21.632
5. Cody Godlonton (Highwood Cycling ) 21.898
6. Matthew Joss (Speed Theory ) 22.624
7. Stuart Black (Crankmasters ) 25.27
8. Tommy Beaulieu (Juventus ) 26.857
9. Joshua Kropf (Western Cycle Development Team ) 28.663
10. Robert Welch (Speed Theory ) 28.835
11. Darryl Parry (Speed Theory ) 32.718
12. Dale Hildebrand (Bicisport ) 33.324
13. Ferenc Jacso (Speed Theory ) 37.588
14. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas ) 38.343
15. Steve Walsh (Deadgoat ) 38.811
16. Chris Coleman (Pedalhead Road Works ) 39.243
17. Mark Fedoroshyn (Independent ) 41.223
18. Luke Turanich (Team Saskatchewan ) 44.391
19. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 47.985
20. David Pick (Team Niklas ) 48.626
21. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 50.824
22. Michael Godfrey (Speed Theory ) 52.718
23. Rick Courtney (Speed Theory ) 56.359
24. Dylan Smith (Team Saskatchewan ) 1:09.726
25. Jalen Kropf (Western Cycle Development Team ) 1:27.582
26. Michael Hoang (Speed Theory ) 1:32.451
27. Lucas Morin (Team Saskatchewan/BCW ) 5:07.896

Cat 3 1.25km
1. Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 3:44.795
2. Matthew Krahn (Redbike ) 3.037
3. Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus ) 16.493
4. Eric Jensen (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 17.496
5. Eric Johnstone (Synergy Racing ) 17.606
6. Steven Grandy (Independent ) 21.437
7. Rob Brandrick (Independent ) 22.766
8. Kevin McMahon (Top Gear/ROAD ) 24.467
9. Jason Myslicki (Bicisport ) 25.409
10. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory ) 25.556
11. Aaron Falkenberg (ERTC/Revolution ) 26.296
12. Chris Hooper (Speed Theory ) 27.248
13. Duane Myers (Team Niklas ) 32.871
14. Simon Sterling (Russ Hays Racing ) 33.051
15. Jevon Almond (Top Gear/ROAD ) 34.567
16. Matthew Jeffries (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 35.075
17. Brian Green (Team Niklas ) 36.087
18. Clarke Ellis (Speed Theory ) 37.14
19. Isaac Niles (Team Alberta/Bicisport ) 42.54
20. Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab ) 45.354
21. Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Road Works ) 45.766
22. Scott MacKenzie (Team Alberta/Juventus ) 48.59
23. Jack VanDyk (Team Niklas ) 49.107
24. Mark Franklin (Top Gear/ROAD ) 50.404
25. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 50.848
26. Masa Higuchi (Bicisport ) 56.998
27. Brett Person (ERTC/Revolution ) 1:03.417
28. John Rilett (TCR Sport Lab ) 1:19.787
29. Frank Kovacs (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 1:46.168

Women A/B 1.25km
1. Nik Vogler (Westwood cycle p/b vision sport ) 4:21.622
2. Pepper Harlton (Juventus ) 1.498
3. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 6.173
4. Rhonda Jewett (Speed Theory ) 16.629
5. Jennifer Joss (Speed Theory ) 25.635
6. Christina Smith (Top Gear/ROAD ) 28.288
7. Tanya Hopping (Team Niklas ) 38.427
8. Caeli Barron (Team Alberta/Bicisport ) 41.16
9. Jessica Kisell (Bicisport ) 47.796
10. Shantel Koenig (Redbike ) 49.172
11. Kailee Boyle (Team Niklas ) 50.092
12. Anna Schappert (Team Manitoba ) 52.955
13. Kelly O’Toole (Speed Theory ) 56.209
14. Julia Garnet (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 1:01.443
15. Sherri MacDonald (Team Niklas ) 1:02.005
16. Justine Sagan (Top Gear/ROAD ) 1:04.654
17. Tomo Tsuchida (Speed Theory ) 1:12.423
18. Lindsay Aspen (Team Saskatchewan ) 1:12.976
19. Kinley Gibson (Team Alberta/Juventus ) 1:13.093
20. Shawna Donaldson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 1:21.666
21. Rosalind Damer (Top Gear/ROAD ) 1:43.144
22. Erin Middleton (Team Alberta/Juventus ) 2:12.437
23. Tara Ferris (Team Niklas ) 2:13.282
24. Betsy Mawdsley (Independent ) 2:16.991
25. Kaylynn Purdy (Team Alberta/Synergy ) 2:24.350

Men Cat 1/2 1.25km
1. Adam Thuss (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 3:29.685
2. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 2.072
3. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 2.119
4. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 3.649
5. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK ) 4.485
6. Ian Auld (Top Gear/ROAD ) 7.044
7. Cody Canning (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 7.158
8. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK ) 8.992
9. Chris McNeil (Top Gear/ROAD ) 9.396
10. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 9.892
11. David Gonda (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 10.775
12. Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 13.27
13. Brian Robinson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 13.376
14. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing ) 23.194
15. Kristofer Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK ) 25.085
16. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 31.585
17. Mackenzie Garvin (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle ) 34.845
18. Joshua Krabbe (ERTC/Revolution ) 37.262
19. Jesse James Collins (Top Gear/ROAD ) 38.668
20. Craig Fraser (Top Gear/ROAD ) 42.651
21. Dennis Bland (Speed Theory ) 48.234
22. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing ) 51.224
23. Willy Gonzalez (TCR Sport Lab ) 52.787
24. Bill Quinney (Top Gear/ROAD ) 1:13.497
25. Charles Bougie (Speed Theory ) 1:19.450

Stage 3 – Provincial Criterium Championships

U17 Boys
1. Lukas Adomonis (Juventus, U17 Boys) 0:29:23
2. Evan Burtnik (Juventus, U15 Boys)
3. Mason Burtnik (Juventus, U15 Boys)
4. Sean Germaine (juventus, U17 Boys) 0:54
5. William Kemp (Bicisport, U17 Boys) 1:24
6. Edward Paul Archer (Bicisport, U15 Boys)
7. Natasha Weninger (team Sask, U17 Girls) -2 Laps
8. Niels Lof (cyclemeisters, U15 Boys)
9. Lars Lof (Cyclemeisters CC, U15 Boys) -3 Laps

Cat 5
1. Anthony Killick (Rundle Mountain CC) 0:25:36
2. Jordan Bryden (Ridleys)
3. Jason Jama (Pedalhead Roadworks)
4. Jason Doornbos (CMC/Bow Cycle)
5. Brody Loster (Team Niklas)
6. Robert Savin (TCR )
7. Callum Galbraith (Crankmasters)
8. Andrew Rockwell
9. Reinier Paauwe (Speed Theory)
10. Ryan Kohlenberg (Cranky’s Bike Shop)
11. Grant Kaiser (Top Gear/ROAD)
12. Andrew Paul (Bike Bros)
13. Brent Arnholtz (TCR Sport Lab)
14. Simon Hirota (Bicisport)
15. Sherman Cutknife (juventus) 0:06
16. Carlos Bonilla (Team Niklas) 0:08
17. Jason Koleba (Bike Bros Cycling Club) 1:15
18. Kunio Tsuyuhara (TCR Sport Lab) 1:16
19. Clinton Bialas (United Cycle)
20. Graham Reiser (TCR Sport Lab)
21. Amit Dutta (Bike Bros)
22. Derrick Budden (Team Niklas)
23. Darcy Gullacher (Speed Theory) 1:19
24. Jason English (TCR Sport Lab)
25. Corey Finnigan (CBTL) -5 Laps
26. Trevor Jensen (bicisport) -5 Laps
27. Alexander Kay (BiciSport) -6 Laps
28. Jamie Bishop (Independant) -7 Laps
29. Charlie Lew (TCR Sport Lab) -8 Laps
30. Brad Dixon (Independent) -9 Laps
31. Jaison Van Tine (Independent) -9 Laps
32. Francis Plum (independent) -12 Laps

Cat 4
1. Brent Topilko (Bicisport) 0:40:52
2. Ferenc Jacso (Speed Theory)
3. Lance Adamson (Juventus)
4. Isa Amistad (Pedalhead Road Works)
5. Robert Starkey (Team Niklas)
6. Christopher Dittrick (Cyclemeisters / Team Bow Cycle)
7. Joshua Kropf (Western Cycle Development Team)
8. Michael Hoang (Speed Theory)
9. Kris Loshack (PRW)
10. Patrick Walsh (Rundle Mountain Cycling C)
11. Christopher McCue (Road pb TopGear)
12. David Pick (Team Niklas)
13. Cody Godlonton (Highwood Cycling)
14. Steve Schiefler (Top Gear p/b RoAD)
15. Dylan Pinter-Findlater (Synergy Racing)
16. Larry Welsh (Speed Theory)
17. James Kendal (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club)
18. Joel Goralski (Team Niklas)
19. Michael Waldhuber (Speed Theory)
20. Chris Coleman (PedaLheadl Road Works)
21. Stephen Paiano (Pedalhead Roadworks)
22. Bryon Howard (Team Niklas)
23. Matthew Joss (SpeedTheory) -1 Laps
24. Paul Rosenberg (Speed Theory) -5 Laps
25. Luke Turanich (Regina Cycle Club) -13 Laps
26. Stephen Andrichuk (Cyclemeisters) -13 Laps
27. Dylan Smith (Team Sask) -13 Laps

Cat 3
1. Jason Myslicki (Bicisport) 0:45:03
2. Robert Martens (Blizzard)
3. Eric Jensen (RMCC)
4. Brian Green (Team Niklas)
5. Matthew Krahn (redbike)
6. Keith Bayly (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle)
7. Scott MacKenzie (Juventus)
8. Felix Wilberg (Cyclemeisters Bowcycle)
9. Eric Johnstone (Synergy )
10. Harley Borlee (Speed Theory)
11. Simon Sterling (Russ Hays)
12. Steven Grandy (-)
13. Anjo Roelofs (Independent) 0:02
14. Craig Verrier (niklas)
15. Samuel Beaudoin (Juventus)
16. Brett Person (ERTC)
17. Craig Good (TCR Sport Lab)
18. Rob Brandrick (Independent)
19. Kevin McMahon (Top Gear p/b Road) 0:05
20. Dave Holmes (stc)
21. Jevon Almond (TopGear/ ROAD) 0:11
22. Matthew Jeffries (RMCC) 0:15
23. Masa Higuchi (bicisport) 0:17
24. Mark Franklin (TOP GEAR) 0:27
25. Jeff Perron (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) 1:20
26. Kirk Loberg (TCR) -9 Laps
27. Isaac Niles (bicisport) -13 Laps
28. Jack VanDyk (Team Niklas) -13 Laps
29. Aaron Falkenberg (ERTC/Revolution) -16 Laps
30. Sean Sinclair (Top Gear/RoAD) -21 Laps
31. Frank Kovacs (Cyclemeisters) -24 Laps
32. John Rilett (TCR) -25 Laps
33. Greg Yanicki (bicisport) -28 Laps

Women Cat A
1. Pepper Harlton (Juventus, Cat A) 0:35:53
2. Kristine Brynjolfson (Trek Red Truck , Cat A) 0:01
3. Anna Schappert (Bikes and Beyond, Cat A) 0:04
4. Kinley Gibson (Juventus, Cat B)
5. Caeli Barron (, Cat B)
6. Julia Garnet (Trek Red Truck Racing , Cat A) 0:08
7. Tanya Hopping (Niklas Group, Cat A) 0:54
8. Jennifer Joss (SpeedTheory, Cat B)
9. Christina Smith (Top Gear Road, Cat A)
10. Shantel Koenig (redbike, Cat A)
11. Sherri MacDonald (Team Niklas, Cat B) 0:59
12. Nik Vogler (Westwood cycle p/b vision sport, Cat A)
13. Justine Sagan (Top Gear/ROAD, Cat B)
14. Jessica Kisell (BiciSport, Cat A) -13 Laps
15. Lindsay Aspen (Bruce’s Cycle Works, Cat B)
16. Erin Middleton (Juventus, Cat B)
17. Rhonda Jewett (Speed Theory, Cat B)
18. Shawna Donaldson (Cyclemeisters/Bow Cycle, Cat B) -14 Laps
19. Betsy Mawdsley (IND, Cat B)
20. Kaylynn Purdy (, Cat B)
21. Tomo Tsuchida (Speed Theory, Cat B)
22. Marie Michalski (Speed Theory, Cat B)
23. Samantha Stuart (Cyclobellas, Cat B)
24. Tara Ferris (Team Niklas, Cat B) -16 Laps
25. Rosalind Damer (Top Gear/Road, Cat B)

Men Cat 1/2
1. Adam Thuss 0:54:48
2. Aaron Schooler (Team H&R BLOCK)
3. Sean Crooks (Rundle Mountain)
4. Dave Vukets (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic ) 0:06
5. Cody Canning (ERTC/Revolution Cycle) -1 Lap
6. Mark McConnell (Synergy Racing) -1 Lap
7. Mark MacDonald (TopGear- ROAD) -1 Lap
8. Jeff Bolstad (TopGear) -1 Lap
9. Gordon Jewett (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club) -1 Lap
10. Craig Logan (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes) -1 Lap
11. Mike Patton (TCR Sport Lab) -1 Lap
12. Ian Auld (Top Gear Road) -1 Lap
13. Willy Gonzalez (tcr sport lab) -1 Lap
14. Kristofer Dahl (Team H&R BLOCK) -1 Lap
15. Chris McNeil (Top-Gear/ROAD) -1 Lap
16. Dustin Andrews (Team H&R BLOCK) -1 Lap
17. Brian Robinson (CMC / Bow Cycle) -1 Lap
18. Peter Lawence (Top Gear ROAD) -1 Lap
19. Bailey McKnight (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes) -1 Lap
20. Andrew Cullingham (Synergy Racing) -1 Lap
21. Mackenzie Garvin (cyclemiesters bow cycle) -1 Lap
22. Jesse James Collins (Top Gear/ROAD) -1 Lap
23. Craig Fraser (Road) -2 Laps
24. Craig DeBellefeuille (Cyclemeisters) -2 Laps





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.