Featured Stories

Tour de Bowness Stage 1 Results

by pedalmag.com

July 30, 2011 (Bowness, AB) – For 2011, the Niklas Group Tour de Bowness celebrates its 10th anniversary and the community of Bowness is celebrating its 100th anniversary. The Tour de Bowness runs from July 30-Aug 1 featuring a road race, a hill climb in Canada Olympic Park and the Provincial Criterium Championships.

Results

Cat 1/2 – 132km
1. Dave Vukets  (Trek Red Truck Racing pb Mosaic  ) 3:32:59
2. Craig Logan  (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes ) 00:47
3. Cody Canning  (ERTC/Revolution Cycle ) 00:52
4. Adam Thuss
5. Gordon Jewett  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club )
6. Bailey  McKnight  (Trek Red Truck pb Mosaic Homes )
7. Ian Auld  (Top Gear Road )
8. Sean Crooks  (Rundle Mountain )
9. David Gonda  (Yukon )
10. Aaron Schooler  (Team H&R BLOCK )
11. Chris McNeil  (Top-Gear/ROAD )
12. Brian Countryman  (Velocity )
13. Brian Robinson  (CMC / Bow Cycle ) 01:36
14. Dustin Andrews  (Team H&R BLOCK ) 04:54
15. Kristofer Dahl  (Team H&R BLOCK ) 05:31
16. Christiaan de Vries  (TopGear/ROAD ) 05:33
17. Craig DeBellefeuille  (Cyclemeisters ) 06:35
18. Mark McConnell  (Synergy Racing )
DNF  Mackenzie Garvin  (cyclemiesters bow cycle )
DNF  Jeff Bolstad  (TopGear )
DNF  Willy Gonzalez  (tcr sport lab )
DNF  Charles Bougie  (Speed Theory )
DNF  Dallas Morris  (Top Gear )
DNF  Craig Fraser  (Road )
DNF  Bill Quinney  (Top Gear Road )
DNF  Mark MacDonald  (TopGear- ROAD )
DNF  Jesse James Collins  (Top Gear/ROAD )
DNF  Rider Unkown
DNF  Joshua Krabbe  (ERTC/Revo )
DNF  Andrew Cullingham  (Synergy Racing )

Cat 3 – 132km
1. Jason Myslicki  (Bicisport ) 3:41:01
2. Matthew Krahn  (redbike )
3. Eric Jensen  (RMCC )
4. Eric Johnstone  (Synergy  )
5. Steven Grandy  (- )
6. Matthew Jeffries  (RMCC )
7. Simon Sterling  (Russ Hays )
8. Duane Myers  (Team Niklas ) 00:05
9. Neil Reid  (ERTC/Revolution ) 00:07
10. Harley Borlee  (Speed Theory ) 01:25
11. Samuel Beaudoin  (Juventus ) 01:28
12. Isaac Niles  (bicisport )
13. Tommy Mak  (Bicisport )
14. Bill Hodgetts  (Pedalhead Roadworks )
15. Dave Holmes  (stc ) 01:31
16. Anjo  Roelofs  (Independent ) 01:43
17. Chris Hooper  (Speed Theory )
18. Rob Brandrick  (Independent ) 01:46
19. Jack VanDyk  (Team Niklas ) 02:08
20. Jevon Almond  (TopGear/ ROAD ) 02:47
21. Jeff Perron  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club ) 05:26
22. Ed Heacock  (velocity cc ) 11:51
23. Brett Person  (ERTC ) 16:54
24. Mark Franklin  (TOP GEAR ) 21:32
25. Aaron Falkenberg  (ERTC/Revolution ) 23:47
DNF  Paul Martin  (CMC/Bow Cycle )
DNF  Kevin McMahon  (Top Gear p/b Road )
DNF  Craig Verrier  (niklas )
DNF  Masa Higuchi  (bicisport )
DNF  Scott MacKenzie  (Juventus )
DNF  Clarke Ellis  (Speed Theory )
DNF  Craig Good  (TCR Sport Lab )
DNF  Phil Rayner  (Headwinds Cycling Club )
DNF  Kirk Loberg  (TCR )
DNF  David C Watson  (Velocity Cycling Club )
DNF  Greg Dycke  (Bicisport )
DNF  Chris Taylor  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club )
DNF  Frank Kovacs  (Cyclemeisters )
DNF  Felix Wilberg  (Cyclemeisters Bowcycle )
DNF  John Rilett  (TCR )

Cat 4 – 88km
1. Kris Loshack  (PRW )
2. Stuart Black  (Crankmasters )
3. Ferenc Jacso  (Speed Theory )
4. James Kendal  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club )
5. Dale Hildebrand  (Bicisport )
6. Isa Amistad  (Pedalhead Road Works )
7. Larry Welsh  (Speed Theory  )
8. Matthew Joss  (SpeedTheory )
9. Trevor Sorensen  (ERTC – Revolution )
10. Lucas Morin  (BCW/TeamSask )
11. Robert Starkey  (Team Niklas )
12. David Pick  (Team Niklas )
13. Robert Welch  (Speed Theory )
14. Joel Goralski  (Team Niklas )
15. Cody Godlonton  (Highwood Cycling )
16. Luke Turanich  (Regina Cycle Club )
17. James Janzen  (bicisport )
18. Dylan Pinter-Findlater  (Synergy Racing )
19. Tyson Smith  (Rundle Mountain Cycling Club )
20. Bryon Howard  (Team Niklas )
21. Darryl Parry  (Speed Theory )
22. Joshua Kropf  (Western Cycle Development Team )
23. Mark Fedoroshyn  (Independant )
24. Lance Adamson  (Juventus )
25. Michael Godfrey  (Speed Theory )
26. Christopher McCue  (Road pb TopGear )
27. Michael Hoang  (Speed Theory )
28. Rick Courtney  (Speedtheory )
29. Dylan Smith  (Team Sask )
30. Jason Buijs  (speed theory )
31. Brent Topilko  (Bicisport )
32. Jalen Kropf  (Western Cycle Development Team )
DNF  Stephen Andrichuk  (Cyclemeisters )
DNF  Stephen Paiano  (Pedalhead Roadworks )
DNF  Patrick Walsh  (Rundle Mountain Cycling C )
DNF  Patrick Brick  (Speed Theory )

Cat 5 – 88km
1. Anthony Killick  (Rundle Mountain CC )
2. Shawn Bond  (Calgary Cycle )
3. Andrew Rockwell
4. Jason Jama  (Pedalhead Roadworks )
5. Clinton Bialas  (United Cycle )
6. Jordan Bryden  (Ridleys )
7. Robert Savin  (TCR  )
8. Brody Loster  (Team Niklas )
9. Rob  Leishman  (Bicisport )
10. Grant Kaiser  (Top Gear/ROAD )
11. Andrew Paul  (Bike Bros )
12. Jason Doornbos  (CMC/Bow Cycle )
13. Simon Hirota  (Bicisport )
14. Reinier Paauwe  (Speed Theory )
15. Mark Michalski  (Speed Theory )
16. Brent Arnholtz  (TCR Sport Lab )
17. Callum Galbraith  (Crankmasters )
18. Gavin Creighton  (Team Niklas )
19. Walter Loeppky  (TCR )
20. Jaison Van Tine  (Independent )
21. Amit Dutta  (Bike Bros )
22. Carlos Bonilla  (Team Niklas )
23. Michael Macklem  (independent )
24. Darrell  Anderson  (TCR Sport Lab )
25. Darcy Gullacher  (Speed Theory )
26. Derrick Budden  (Team Niklas )
27. Corey Finnigan  (CBTL )
28. David Lawson  (Independent )
29. Alexander Kay  (BiciSport )
30. Michael Burton  (juventus )
31. Kyle Morrison  (TCR )
32. Cory Fagan  (TCR Sport Lab )
33. Brad Dixon  (Independent )
34. Jamie Bishop  (Independant )
35. Stephen Pickett  (Speed Theory )
36. Francis Plum  (independent )
37. Andres Camilo Perdomo  (Speed Theory )
DNF  Keith Ingstrup  (Speedtheory )
DNF  Sherman Cutknife  (juventus )
DNF  Trevor Jensen  (bicisport )
DNF  Kunio Tsuyuhara  (TCR Sport Lab )
DNF  Jesse Irvine  (Independent )
DNF  Peter McCrory  (Speed Theory )
DNF  Unkown Rider

Women A/B – 88km    
1. Nik Vogler  (Cat A ) 2:37:14
2. Kristine Brynjolfson  (Cat A )
3. Pepper Harlton  (Cat A ) 00:52
4. Julia Garnet  (Cat A ) 08:24
5. Anna Schappert  (Cat A )
6. Kinley Gibson  (Cat B )
7. Tanya Hopping  (Cat A )
8. Christina Smith  (Cat A )
9. Caeli Barron  (Cat B )
10. Shantel Koenig  (Cat A ) 08:28
11. Jennifer Joss  (Cat B ) 08:34
12. Rhonda Jewett  (Cat B ) 08:43
13. Kailee Boyle   (Cat B ) 09:10
14. Justine Sagan  (Cat B ) 11:42
15. Sherri MacDonald  (Cat B )
16. Kelly O’Toole  (Cat A ) 15:36
17. Lindsay Aspen  (Cat B ) 21:08
18. Jessica Kisell  (Cat A ) 24:10
19. Tomo Tsuchida  (Cat B ) 27:08
20. Rosalind Damer  (Cat B ) 28:08
21. Samantha Stuart  (Cat B )
22. Tara Ferris  (Cat B ) 32:31
23. Erin Middleton  (Cat B ) 32:36
24. Betsy Mawdsley  (Cat B ) 48:18
25. Kaylynn Purdy  (Cat B ) 49:21
DNF  Shawna Donaldson  (Cat B )

U17 – 44km
1. Lukas Adomonis  (U17 Boys )
2. Sean Germaine  (U17 Boys )
3. Evan Burtnik  (U15 Boys )
4. William Kemp  (U17 Boys )
5. Mason Burtnik  (U15 Boys )
6. Natasha Weninger  (U17 Girls )
DNF  Edward Paul Archer  (U15 Boys )





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.