Featured Stories

Tour de Bowness 2006

August 7, 2006 – Course records fell Sunday evening in both the Men’s and Women’s categories at the first race of the 2006 Tour de Bowness, a 1.2 Kilometre Hill Climb at Canada Olympic Park in Calgary. The entirely uphill race featured a three-up start format, and coursed up the steep, switch-backed grades of the service road at Canada Olympic Park.

In the Men’s category, Calgary native Philippe Abbott (Italpasta/Transport Belmire) narrowly beat the course record of 3 minutes 21 seconds set by Symmetric’s Jacob Erker last year, while mountain-bike marathon and adventure race expert Marg Fedyna (ERTC/Redbike) surpassed the existing Women’s record by over 30 seconds. One-hundred and five racers contested the Hill Climb.

Criterium

More than 120 racers converged today upon the sketchy roads of the Bowness neighbourhood of Calgary for the second event of the Tour of Bowness. The Tour de Bowness Criterium was held on a 1,000 metre circuit which featured a short uphill, some rough pavement, and a long straight finish up Bowness road.

Highlights of the day included Canada Games gold-medalist Criterium rider Alison Testroete (CMC/Bow Cycle) lapping the entire Women’s field and winning all three of her race’s primes in the process, and Calgary native Phil Abbott’s strong sprint finish to take the Category 1/2 race.

Abbott (Italpasta/Transport Belmire) was anything but a sure bet, as a two-man breakaway, composed of Dan Wood (ERTC/Redbike) and John Bence (Bicisport) has a sizeable gap with just two laps remaining. The two were joined by Winnipeg native Murray Carter (Alter Ego/Ride With Rendall), who bridged up with an impressive solo effort. The field, however, chased hard and swallowed up the three breakaways with just a few hundred metres remaining, allowing Abbott to unleash an impressive sprint.

Hill Climb 1.2 Kilometre

Women A and B

1 FEDYNA, Marg (ERTC/Redbike) 04:11.2
2 TESTROETE, Alison (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:26.4
3 BROWN, Laura (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:46.3
4 WOODWARD, Amy (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:55.9
5 KUZMAK, Natasha (Synergy) 04:59.9
6 ROORDA, Stephanie (Synergy) 05:15.4
7 BEVERIDGE, Michelle (Bicisport) 05:20.6
8 BAGNELL, Tanya (ERTC/Redbike) 05:29.0
9 LANKESTER, Lauren (Bicisport) 05:37.0
10 ANGERMAN, Liane (Synergy) 05:45.8
11 ELLIOT, Andrea (Port Hope Bicycle) 05:50.7
12 DAMER, Rosalind (Independent) 06:15.5

Men Category 1/2

1 ABBOTT, Philippe (Italpasta/Transport Belmire) 03:19.9
2 HOPPING, Ryan (ERTC/Redbike) 03:32.1
3 KANGARLOO, Cyrus (Synergy) 03:32.7
4 COLLINS, Jesse James (Bicisport) 03:35.2
5 BOLSTAD, Jeff (Team H&R Block) 03:39.6
6 WEBSTER, Mark (The Bike Shop) 03:41.5
7 SPARLING, James (Bicisport) 03:46.2
8 STEENBERGEN, Anthony (Team H&R Block) 03:49.9
9 VEROBA, Rob (Bicisport) 03:52.0
10 ERFLE, Devin (Deadgoat) 03:54.0
11 FOSTER, Mark (Team H&R Block) 03:54.3
12 WOOD, Dan (ERTC/Redbike) 03:57.8
13 CARTER, Murray (Alter Ego/Ride With Rendall) 04:04.6
14 GREEN, Jared (TRS Racing) 04:05.7
15 ADAMSON, Shaun (Juventus) 04:08.3
16 TAYLOR, Shawn (Team H&R Block) 04:10.5
17 BORLEE, Harley (Team H&R Block) 04:18.7
18 THOMSON, Graeme (Bicisport) 04:25.5
19 MARTENS, Robert (Blizzard) 04:29.0
20 ROKOSH, Kevin (ERTC/Redbike) 04:31.1

Men Category 3

1 CANNING, Cody (ERTC/Redbike) 03:42.9
2 SERVINSKI, Kelly (CMC/Bow Cycle) 03:48.5
3 WESTERBEEK, Zane (Team H&R Block) 03:51.2
4 CHAPPELL, Aaron (ERTC/Redbike) 03:57.6
5 BAYLY, Keith (Deadgoat) 03:58.4
6 ANDERSON, Kyle (ERTC/Redbike) 03:58.8
7 KULLMAN, Brian (Synergy) 03:58.8
8 ROBINSON, Brian (CMC/Bow Cycle) 03:58.9
9 RITCHIE, James (Independent) 04:11.2
10 BROWN, Gary (Rundle Mountain CC) 04:13.9
11 WALSH, Sean (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:13.9
12 WALSH, Kevin (Crankmasters) 04:19.0
13 BATE, Lonn (Terrascape) 04:19.6
14 MACDONALD, Phil (Calgary Cycle) 04:20.0
15 PURDY, James (Bicisport) 04:23.7
16 MACALISTER, Rod (Crankmasters) 04:29.3
17 FIRTH-EAGLAND, Evan (Bicisport) 04:34.8
18 ROBERTSON, Paul (Terrascape) 04:52.2
19 MCCORKELL, Mike (Bicisport) 04:53.0

Men Category 4

1 SHRIVE, Graham (Pedalhead Roadworks) 03:56.0
2 WALL, Jason (Independent) 03:58.7
3 KRISHTALKA, Gideon (Team H&R Block) 04:00.1
4 SCHOOLER, Aaron (ERTC/Redbike) 04:00.2
5 KING, Don (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:03.6
6 ROBERTS, David (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:03.7
7 AMBERIADIS, Tom (Bicisport) 04:04.2
8 BITTNER, Brent (Rundle Mountain CC) 04:06.3
9 FEDOROSHYN, Mark (Independent) 04:08.5
10 MCKEE, Mike (Deadgoat) 04:10.9
11 LARSON, David (Juventus) 04:11.0
12 LEEDS, Robert (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:11.4
13 SCHMITT, Craig (Independent) 04:12.0
14 MOLLISON, James (Bicisport) 04:13.0
15 WICK, Evan (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:14.1
16 DYCKE, Greg (KHS Bicycles Canada) 04:15.3
17 WILLIAMS, Justin (Singletrack) 04:16.6
18 RAEDSCHELDERS, Koen (Team (GS Campione)) 04:16.7
19 REID, Rob (Crankmasters) 04:18.5
20 PHELPS, Andrew Cranky’s Bike Shop 04:20.1
21 PLANT, John (Synergy) 04:21.8
22 CLARK, Dion (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:23.3
23 BOOK, Scott (ERTC/Redbike) 04:29.6
24 WICK, Bruce (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:35.9
25 FEHR, Brad (Pedalhead Roadworks) 04:45.2
26 SHEARER, Tracy (Juventus) 05:03.8
27 KRIVITSKY, Lev (Terrascape) 05:20.2
28 BLONSKI, Bill (Bicisport) 07:13.5

Men Category 5

1 HAMILTON, Nic (Bicisport) 04:06.3
2 DYCK, Casey Schmoe Racing 04:09.4
3 CAMPBELL, Ryan (Singletrack) 04:10.2
4 JANZEN, Jim (Crankmasters) 04:17.0
5 IRWIN, George (River Valley Cycle) 04:19.5
6 WELSH, Larry (Independent) 04:23.3
7 HOLOWACK, Michael (Calgary Cycle) 04:23.6
8 REID, Stephen Hardcore 04:33.1
9 PLANT, Sherwood (Synergy) 04:36.1
10 BOYKO, Adam (Team H&R Block) 04:36.5
11 ANDRICHUK, Stephen (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:41.3
12 BUIJS, Jason (Eurotech) 04:45.0
13 WILLIAMSON, Phil (Crankmasters) 04:45.3
14 RUMSEY, Ken (Singletrack) 04:46.6
15 DITTRICK, Chris (CMC/Bow Cycle) 04:48.6
16 WU, Tim (Bicisport) 04:49.4
17 SCHURTZ, Kim (Independent) 04:50.9
18 WONG, Eric (Singletrack) 04:58.9
19 WOOLEY, Rob (Speed Theory) 05:00.2
20 RANKIN, Jay (Crankmasters) 05:06.4
21 TALLIAN, James (Crankmasters) 05:17.0
22 KASPRZYK, Jacek (Crankmasters) 05:19.5
23 KNAPIK, Brad (CMC/Bow Cycle) 05:22.8
24 CORR, David (Synergy) 05:34.7
25 WYDER, Earnest (Speed Theory) 05:36.8
26 SCHIETZSCH, Andrew (Juventus) 05:56.2

Criterium

Women

1 TESTROETE, Alison (CMC/Bow Cycle) 46m12s
2 KUZMAK, Natasha (Synergy) at 1 lap
3 OSWALD, Heather (ERTC/Redbike) at 1 lap
4 FEDYNA, Marg (ERTC/Redbike) at 1 lap
5 ROORDA, Stephanie (Synergy) at 1 lap 1st B
6 WOODWARD, Amy (CMC/Bow Cycle) at 1 lap
7 BAGNELL, Tanya (ERTC/Redbike) at 1 lap
8 BEVERIDGE, Michelle (Bicisport) at 2 laps 2nd B
9 LANKESTER, Lauren (Bicisport) at 2 laps 3rd B
10 PORTER, Jennifer (Independent) at 2 laps
DNF LIBOIRON, Lyne (Independent)
PRIME #1 – #6 – Alison Testroete – (CMC/Bow Cycle)
PRIME #2 – #6 – Alison Testroete – (CMC/Bow Cycle)
PRIME #3 – #6 – Alison Testroete – (CMC/Bow Cycle)

Men Category 1/2

1 ABBOTT, Philippe (Italpasta/Transport Belmire) 57m25s
2 HOPPING, Ryan (ERTC/Redbike) st
3 WALSH, cp (Synergy) st
4 BOLSTAD, Jeff (Team H&R Block) st
5 MARTENS, Robert (Blizzard) st
6 WOOD, Dan (ERTC/Redbike) st
7 HASPEL, Felix (Synergy) st
8 CARTER, Murray (Alter Ego/Ride With Rendall) st
9 WEBSTER, Mark (The Bike Shop) st
10 THOMSON, Graeme (Bicisport) st
11 COLLINS, Jesse James (Bicisport) st
12 BIDNIAK, Mike (Juventus) st
13 FOSTER, Mark (Team H&R Block) st
14 ROKOSH, Kevin (ERTC/Redbike) st
15 GREEN, Jared (TRS Racing) st
16 ERFLE, Devin (Deadgoat) st
17 RANDHAWA, Guri (Pedalhead Roadworks) st
18 VEROBA, Rob (Bicisport) st
19 RUDGE, Graham (ERTC/Redbike) st
20 MASTERS, Kevin Aerobic Power/Fresh Start st
21 BORLEE, Harley (Team H&R Block) st
22 KANGARLOO, Cyrus (Synergy) st
23 BAIN, Brian (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
24 ADAMSON, Shaun (Juventus) st
25 KELLY, Paul (Team H&R Block) st
26 BENCE, John (Bicisport) st
27 TAYLOR, Shawn (Team H&R Block) 57m45s
28 SPARLING, James (Bicisport) st
29 STEENBERGEN, Anthony (Team H&R Block) 58m05s
30 BULGER, Tim (ERTC/Redbike) st
DNF LOBERG, Kirk (GS Campione)
DNF DAVIS, Byron (Pedalhead Racing)
PRIME #1 – #8 – Jamie Sparling, (Bicisport)
PRIME #2 – #8 – Jamie Sparling, (Bicisport)
PRIME #3 – # – Dan Wood, (ERTC/Redbike)

Men Category 3

1 WESTERBEEK, Zane (Team H&R Block) 46m17s
2 CANNING, Cody (ERTC/Redbike) st
3 BAGDAN, Brennan (Pedalhead Roadworks) st
4 GREGORY, Neal (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
5 MACDONALD, Phil (Calgary Cycle) st
6 RITCHIE, James (Independent) st
7 KLASSEN, Jeff (ERTC/Redbike) st
8 ROBINSON, Brian (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
9 KOVACS, Frank (Synergy) st
10 CHAPPELL, Aaron (ERTC/Redbike) st
11 ROBERTSON, Paul (Terrascape) st
12 FIRTH-EAGLAND, Evan (Bicisport) st
13 PURDY, James (Bicisport) st
14 CUMMINGS, Reid (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
15 ANDERSON, Kyle (ERTC/Redbike) st
16 FOX, Don (Juventus) st
17 SERVINSKI, Kelly (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
18 BRANDRICK, Rob (Independent) st
19 WALSH, Kevin (Crankmasters) st
20 BATE, Lonn (Terrascape) st
21 MARTIN, Paul (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
DNF WALSH, Sean (CMC/Bow Cycle) DNF
DNF MCCORKELL, Mike (Bicisport) DNF
DNF STADNYK, Anthony (Bicisport) DNF
DNF BAYLY, Keith (Deadgoat) DNF
DNF KULLMAN, Brian (Synergy) DNF
DNF MACALISTER, Rod (Crankmasters) DNF
PRIME #1 – #361 – Sean Walsh, (CMC/Bow Cycle)
PRIME #2 – #382 – Rod MacAlister, (Crankmasters)
PRIME #3 – #376 – Brennan Bagdan, (Pedalhead Roadworks)

Men Category 4

1 AMBERIADIS, Tom (Bicisport) 47m01s
2 SHRIVE, Graham (Pedalhead Roadworks) st
3 SCHOOLER, Aaron (ERTC/Redbike) st
4 FEDOROSHYN, Mark (Independent) st
5 GIBNEY, Chuck (Pedalhead Racing) Club st
6 MOLLISON, James (Bicisport) st
7 HUNKA, Dan (Juventus) st
8 BOOK, Scott (ERTC/Redbike) st
9 PHELPS, Andrew Cranky’s Bike Shop st
10 KRISHTALKA, Gideon (Team H&R Block) st
11 KING, Don (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
12 ROBERTS, David (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
13 PLANT, John (Synergy) st
14 SCHMITT, Craig (Independent) st
15 LEEDS, Robert (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
16 LARSON, David (Juventus) st
17 CLARK, Dion (CMC/Bow Cycle) st
18 ADAMSON, Lance (Juventus) st
DNF WILLIAMS, Justin (Singletrack) DNF
DNF DYCKE, Greg (KHS Bicycles Canada) DNF
DNF WICK, Bruce (CMC/Bow Cycle) DNF
DNF YANICKI, Greg (Bicisport) DNF
DNF FEHR, Brad (Pedalhead Roadworks) DNF
DNF MCKEE, Mike (Deadgoat) DNF
DNF BITTNER, Brent (Rundle Mountain CC) DNF
DNF WICK, Evan (CMC/Bow Cycle) DNF
DNF SHEARER, Tracy (Juventus) DNF
PRIME #1 – #600 – Tom Amberiadis, (Bicisport)
PRIME #2 – #600 – Rob Leeds, (CMC/Bow Cycle)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.