Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Berlin Stages 2, 3 Results – Canada’s Cowan 9th on GC

by pedalmag.com

May 15, 2016 (Germany) – Alexander Cowan (Team RaceClean Canada) delivered a stellar 8th at this morning’s 21.4km Stage 2 ITT to secure 9th on the GC. The double-stage day featured an afternoon 137.5km Stage 3 Road Race in Baruth where Cowan finished 94th but still sits 9th overall. Teammate Sean Mackinnon placed 13th in the ITT this morning but succumbed to sickness and DNF’d on Stage 3. The final Stage 4 circuit race is Monday when the Tour de Berlin wraps up.

Alec Cowan [P]

Results

Stage 2 – May 14 – Paplitz ITT – 21.4km  

1. Remi Cavagna (Fra) Klein Constantia  26:12
2. Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Development  0:11
3. Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team TreFor 0:13
4. Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) BMC Development  0:15
5. Julian Braun (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 0:24
6. Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto 0:25
7. Mads WŸrtz Schmidt (Den) Team TreFor 0:35
8. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 0:36  
9. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Klein Constantia
10. Leon Rohde (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg

13. Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 0:44  
24. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 1:14  
48. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 1:55  
93. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 3:20  
121. William Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 5:45  

Stage 3 – May 14 – Baruth Road Race – 137.5km  

1. Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BDR Nationalmannschaft 3.00:51
2. Dario Rapps (Ger) Team Kuota-Lotto
3. Leon Rohde (Ger) LKT Team Brandenburg
4. Pavel Sivakov (Rus) BMC Development
5. Elias Busk (Den) Team Soigneur-Copenhagen Pro Cycling
6. Johan Hemroulle (Bel) Color Code-Arden Beef
7. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Klein Constantia
8. Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) SEG Racing Academy
9. Tunahan Aytekin (Tur) Team Sauerland NRW p/b Henley & Partners
10. Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Development

31. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 0:05  
71. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada  
94. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 1:11  
109. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 12:59  
DNF William Elliott (Can) Team RaceClean Canada  
DNF Sean Mackinnon (Can) Team RaceClean Canada  

GC after Stage 3

1. Remi Cavagna (Fra) Klein Constantia   6.35:23
2. Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Klein Constantia    0:09
3. Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Development  0:10
4. Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team TreFor 0:13
5. Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) BMC Development  0:19
6. Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Kuota – Lotto 0:29
7. Julian Braun (Ger) Team Kuota – Lotto 0:33
8. Bas Tietema (Ned) BMC Development  0:40
9. Alexander Cowan (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 0:41  
10. Pavel Sivakov (Rus) BMC Development  0:47

17. Adam Jamieson (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 1:19  
34. Edward Walsh (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 2:00  
109. Willem Boersma (Can) Team RaceClean Canada 16:54   





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.