Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 6 St-Georges Circuit Final Full Results, Photos – Tuft Wins, Mancebo Takes the Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 19, 2011 (St-Georges, QC) – In a thrilling finish to the 26th annual Tour de Beauce Canada’s Svein Tuft (SpiderTech p/b C10) attacked late in the race to win the final 125km Stage 6 St-Georges Circuit (10×12.5km) with fellow Canuck Andrew Pinfold (UnitedHealthcare) in second and Kiwi Brett Tivers (Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) in third. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com won the overall.

A few early breaks were chased down but one with Canada’s Tuft, Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia, and Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle looked dangerous until the 8th lap when Mancebo with the help of Mexico’s Bernardo Colex (Amore & Vita) caught the break.

Another lead group of a dozen or so riders formed but they too were caught and then the attacks began with SpiderTech’s Pat McCarty and others trying to get away. It all came together up the climb on the final lap looking like it might end up with a final bunch sprint. But then Tuft attacked and held off all challengers for the stage win with Pinfold in second and Tivers third. Mancebo had fought off all attempts to unseat him to claim his first Beauce title. Tuft won Beauce in 2008 and finished second in 2007 and in 2005.

Final Jerseys after Stage 6
– Yellow Jersey – Race Leader, General Classification: Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
– Polka-dot Jersey – Best climber: Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
– White Jersey – Points Leader: Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
– Red Jersey – Best Young Rider: Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team

Results

1. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 3:02:05
2. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare 0:18
3. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
4. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
5. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
6. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh
7. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team
8. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.Com
9. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia
10. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita
11. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System
12. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh
13. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
14. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team
15. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda
16. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare 0:39
17. Dominique Rollin (Can) Équipe Canadienne 0:49
18. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
19. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
20. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
21. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia
22. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 0:57
23. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda 1:23
24. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) SpiderTech P/B C10
25. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare 1:23
26. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
27. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
28. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team
29. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita
30. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia
31. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh
32. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
33. Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare
34. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare
35. Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda 4:52
36. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com 7:36
37. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 9:56
38. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare 9:56
39. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 9:56
40. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 9:56
41. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 9:56
42. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 9:56
43. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 14:47
44. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda 14:47
45. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain 14:47
Hors 46. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block
Hors 47. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain
Hors 48. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
Hors Yutaka Omura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com
Hors Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita
Hors Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose

Final GC

1. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.Com 18:31:18
2. Bernardo Colex (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:25
3. Svein Tuft (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 0:49
4. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:03
5. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:11
6. Phil Gaimon (USA) Kenda 1:15
7. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau Club Chaussures 1:18
8. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Raleigh 3:02
9. Jonathan Patrick Mc Carty (USA) SpiderTech P/B C10
10. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System 3:39
11. Rob Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 3:53
12. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) v Australia 7:14
13. Dominique Rollin (Can) Équipe Canadienne 7:49
14. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Unitedhealthcare 8:13
15. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 11:07
16. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda 11:30
17. Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda 16:53
18. Christian Meier (Can) Unitedhealthcare 21:50
19. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 22:06
20. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 25:55
21. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 26:01
22. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.Com 27:44
23. Gael Le Bellec (Gbr) Raleigh 28:17
24. Taylor Sheldon (USA) v Australia 28:46
25. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh 28:59
26. Hayden Brooks (Aus) v Australia 29:14
27. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare 32:47
28. Christopher Jones (USA) Unitedhealthcare 32:48
29. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 33:16
30. Darren Rolfe (Aus) v Australia 34:19
31. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 34:28
32. Jake Rytlewski (USA) Kenda 35:18
33. Danny Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 37:57
34. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Unitedhealthcare 38:56
35. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 39:18
36. Johnnie Walker (Aus) v Australia 39:35
37. David Boily (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 39:46
38. Rob Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 40:07
39. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 41:20
40. Michael Northey (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 43:19
41. Bruno Langlois (Can) SpiderTech P/B C10 46:20
42. Aldo Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 48:11
43. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.Com 48:56
44. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Unitedhealthcare 50:25
45. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain 50:57

Team Classification

1. SPIDERTECH p/b C10 55:42:37
2. KENDA 06:55
3. CHIPOTLE 26:47
4. V AUSTRALIA 27:46
5. PURE BLACK RACING 30:08
6. GARNEAU CLUB CHAUSSURES 39:30
7. UNITEDHEALTHCARE 43:39
8. RALEIGH 43:55
9. TEAM TYPE 45:12





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.