Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 6 FULL Results – Brown Tops GC, Meier 3rd Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 16, 2013 (Québec City, QC) – In a thrilling finish Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team claimed the overall at the 28th annual Tour de Beauce, along with the Points (White) and Best Young Rider (Red) jerseys as Diego M. Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team won the final 107km Stage 6 St-Georges Circuit race.

A final break of 11 riders with three GC threats got away and despite efforts by race leader Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy who reduced the gap to 25s, they could not be reeled in tranfering the GC yellow jersey to Brown. Canada’s Michael Woods (Garneau-Quebecor) was the top Canuck on the stage in 4th while Christian Meier (Canadian National Team) landed on the final GC podium again as the top Canadian in 3rd overall.

Jerseys
GC (Yellow) – Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
Points (White)Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
KOM (Polka Dot) – Jonathan McCarty (USA) Bissel Pro Cycling
Best Young Rider (Red) – Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team

Results

1. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  2:35:29
2. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
3. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor  
5. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
6. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
7. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  
8. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
9. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block
10. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  1:26
11. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
12. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
13. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
14. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
15. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
16. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team
17. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
18. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
19. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
20. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
21. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association
22. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita
23. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
24. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block
25. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
26. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
27. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team
28. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  1:35
29. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
30. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
31. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Québecor
32. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team  1:39
34. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  1:42
35. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  1:44
36. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  2:49
37. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  4:22
38. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
39. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
40. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
41. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
42. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
43. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Québecor
44. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block
45. Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team
46. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
47. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  5:37
48. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  5:39
49. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita
50. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association
51. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:12:48
52. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
53. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:13:29
DNF  Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team
DNF  Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada National Team
DNF  Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF  Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
DNF  Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
DNF  Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda
DNF  Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling
DNF  David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita
DNF  Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita
DNF  Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita
DNF  Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita
DNF  Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team
DNF  Mike Midlarsky (USA) Ekoï-Devinci
DNF  Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Ekoï-Devinci
DNF  François Chabot (Can) Ekoï-Devinci
DNF  Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Québecor
DNF  Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Québecor
DNF  Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Québecor
DNF  Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team
DNF  Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman
DNF  Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block
DNF  Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block
DNF  Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
DNF  Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
DNF  Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association
DNF  Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association
DNF  Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
DNF  Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
DNF  Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech
DNF  William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNF  Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNF  Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments

Final GC

1. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  18:12:08
2. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:36
3. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  0:44
4. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  1:23
5. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  1:31
6. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1:40
7. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  2:13
8. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:15
9. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor  2:19
10. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  2:56
11. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  3:09
12. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  3:27
13. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  3:46
14. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  4:34
15. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  4:55
16. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  5:20
17. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  6:27
18. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  7:06
19. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  7:07
20. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  7:46
21. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  8:09
22. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  8:34
23. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  8:45
24. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  9:19
25. Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  9:47
26. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:19
27. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:10:50
28. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:11:59
29. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:12:34
30. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  0:12:37
31. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:12:44
32. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:13:55
33. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:15:10
34. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team  0:16:04
35. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:17:22
36. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:17:53
37. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  0:18:23
38. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:18:25
39. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team  0:18:58
40. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:19:47
41. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:20:10
42. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Québecor  0:21:10
43. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:23:04
44. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:23:11
45. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:23:23
46. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:23:53
47. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  0:25:57
48. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:26:29
49. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Québecor  0:29:28
50. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:35:16
51. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  0:40:37
52. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  0:40:38
53. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:54:00

Sprint Classification

1. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  40 pts
2. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  38
3. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  36
4. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canada National Team  34
5. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  34
6. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  34
7. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  34
8. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor  29
9. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  28
10. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  28
11. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  27
12. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  27
13. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  26
14. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  24
15. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  22
16. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  21
17. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  19
18. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  19
19. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  17
20. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  17
21. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  17
22. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  16
23. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  16
24. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  14
25. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  12
26. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  12
27. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  12
28. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  10
29. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  9
30. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  8
31. Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  8
32. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Québecor  6
33. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  6
34. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  6
35. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  5
36. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  4
37. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  3
38. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  3
39. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  3
40. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  2
41. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  2
42. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Québecor  1
43. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1

Mountain Classification

1. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  44 pts
2. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  31
3. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  21
4. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  20
5. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  16
6. Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  13
7. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  13
8. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  12
9. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor  12
10. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  11
11. Robert Britton (Can) Canada National Team  10
12. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  9
13. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  8
14. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8
15. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  8
16. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  8
17. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6
18. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6
19. Christian Meier (Can) Canada National Team  6
20. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  3
21. Marsh Cooper (Can) Canada National Team  2
22. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2
23. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2
24. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Canada National Team  2
25. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1

Team Classification

1. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  54:39:48
2. Bissell Pro Cycling  7:13
3. Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  9:13
4. Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:10:17
5. Canada National Team  0:10:21
6. Bontrager Cycling Team  0:10:41
7. Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:13:58
8. 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:24:10
9. Garneau-Quebecor  0:28:44
10. Team Novo Nordisk  0:29:09
11. Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:33:23
12. H&R Block  0:42:39

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.