Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 6 Final Full Results – Langlois Wins Stage, Sutherland Wins Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 17, 2012 (St-Georges, QC) – An early break of seven riders were joined by Sebastian Salas (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) and Rob Britton (H&R Block) as they dared the chasing pack on the final 125km Stage 6, Circuit urbain / Ville de St-Georges. After several attempts the peloton finally caught the splintering break just before the final lap with Bruno Langlois (Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose) and Marsh Cooper (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) still to be reeled in.

As neither were a GC threat the key riders in peloton focused on how to unseat Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team gave it another try with 5km to go but all attempts to escape were shut down as Langlois took the stage win in the final sprint over Cooper… and Sutherland won the overall.

Jerseys
– Yellow – Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
– KOM – Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
– Points – Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
– Best Young Rider – Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech p/b C10

Results

1. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 3:05:58   
2. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:02
3. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:21
4. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
5. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
6. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
7. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
8. Philip Lavery (Irl) Node4 Giordana Racing
9. Marc de Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
10. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
11. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi
12. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10  
13. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
14. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda/Hype Ski-Velo
15. Serghei Tvetcov (Mol) Exergy
16. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
17. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
18. Rob Britton (Can) Team Team H&R Block       
19. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10  
20. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
21. Matt Cooke (USA) Exergy
22. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose    
23. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
24. Sebastian Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
25. Ben Day (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
26. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
27. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi
28. Flavio De Luna (Mex) SpiderTech powered by C10
29. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
30. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
31. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
32. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
33. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
34. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 0:31
35. Russel Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
36. Will Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 1:05
37. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 1:08
38. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 5:31
39. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 7:02
40. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
41. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
42. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
43. Garrett McLeod (Can) Team Team H&R Block       
44. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
45. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
46. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
47. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
48. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
49. Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh GAC       
50. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada   
51. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
52. Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10     
53. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 10:23
54. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 11:31
55. Andrew Mccullough (USA) Deda/Hype Ski-Velo 18:46
56. Zach Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 21:02      
DNF Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
DNF Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
DNF Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10     
DNF Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10     
DNF Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
DNF Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
DNF Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
DNF Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi
DNF Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi
DNF Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi
DNF James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
DNF Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Ben Chaddock (Can) Exergy        
DNF Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Roman Van Uden (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
DNF Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
DNF James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
DNF Bailey McKnight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Adam de Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes
DNF Justin Kerr (Can) Team Team H&R Block
DNF Mike Sidic (Can) Team Team H&R Block          
DNF Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda/Hype Ski-Velo  
DNF Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda/Hype Ski-Velo  
DNF Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda/Hype Ski-Velo  
DNF David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose    
DNF James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments

Final GC

1. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 19:07:19
2. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 0:19
3. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:43  
4. Svein Tuft (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 1:06  
5. Matt Cooke (USA) Exergy 1:07
6. Marc de Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 1:12
7. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1:17
8. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 1:29
9. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:31
10. Rob Britton (Can) Team H&R Block    1:38    
11. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi 2:01
12. Ben Day (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 2:13
13. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2:55
14. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 3:18    
15. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:21
16. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3:30
17. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 3:39
18. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 3:43
19. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 3:50
20. Michael Woods (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 3:58   
21. Serghei Tvetcov (Mol) Exergy 4:11
22. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 4:39    
23. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 5:13
24. Flavio de Luna (Mex) SpiderTech powered by C10 6:10
25. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 6:12
26. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 6:14
27. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda/Hype Ski-Velo 6:39
28. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 6:41
29. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 6:50
30. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 7:01
31. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi 7:57
32. Philip Lavery (Irl) Node4 Giordana Racing 8:08
33. Will Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8:48
34. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 9:20
35. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 10:35
36. Russel Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 10:49
37. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 13:40
38. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 13:53
39. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 17:36
40. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 19:31
41. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 19:49
42. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 20:13
43. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 21:01
44. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 22:38
45. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 23:20   
46. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 24:55
47. Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 25:15    
48. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 25:21
49. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 26:13   
50. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 26:19
51. Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh GAC 28:35      
52. Zach Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 28:38      
53. Garrett McLeod (Can) Team H&R Block    30:55      
54. Andrew Mccullough (USA) Deda/Hype Ski-Velo 32:03
55. Stuart Wight (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 40:47     
56. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 45:16

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.