Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce – Stage 6 Final Full Results and Photos

June 15, 2008 (Quebec City, QC) – Here are the full results and a selection photos from today’s final Stage 6 where Canada’s Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) was crowned the winner of the 23rd Tour de Beauce. The final 125km Quebec City Circuit stage – 9 laps of a 13.9km course – was part of the city’s 400th anniversary celebrations.

Results

1. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 3:07:25
2. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 0:04
3. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s
4. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 0:11
5. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 0:15
6. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team
7. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team RACE Pro 0:41
8. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 0:45
9. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 2:10
10. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 2:13
11. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics
12. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 2:21
13. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 2:24
14. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn
15. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag
16. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro
17. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 2:26
18. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse
19. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 2:27
20. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics
21. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
22. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 2:29
23. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team
24. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
25. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2:31
26. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing
27. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta 2:33
28. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 2:36
29. Graham Briggs (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2:41
30. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
31. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
32. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 2:45
33. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
34. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 2:51
35. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2:53
36. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2:57
37. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2peer.Com
38. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA-Devinci
39. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Equipe Québec 3:00
40. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing

41. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing
42. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag
43. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team
44. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
45. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
46. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s
47. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro
48. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team
49. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
50. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team
51. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team RACE Pro
52. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
53. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2peer.Com 3:09
54. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs 3:21
55. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 3:26

56. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse
57. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn 3:38
58. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen 3:39
59. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci
60. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA-Devinci 3:39

61. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 4:04
62. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1
63. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 4:06
64. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta
65. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 4:19
66. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 4:20
67. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
68. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 4:59

69. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 8:41
70. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs 8:55
71. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing

72. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 9:44
73. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse
74. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 12:40
75. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 12:40
76. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs 14:56

DNF Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s
DNF Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe’s
DNF Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe’s
DNF Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
DNF Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
DNF Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn
DNF Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn
DNF David O’loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing
DNF Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing
DNF Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
DNF Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta
DNF George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA-Devinci
DNF Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
DNF Matthew Bell (Can) Equipe Québec
DNF Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
DNF Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikes

Final GC

1. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 21:48:45
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 0:07
3. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 0:44
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:58
5. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 1:27
6. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 1:54
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 2:26
8. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro 2:32
9. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 2:50
10. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 2:53
11. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics 3:11
12. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 3:12
13. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 3:20
14. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 3:32
15. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 3:44
16. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 3:48
17. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 3:50
18. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 4:23
19. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 4:30
20. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 5:11
21. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 5:28
22. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag 5:36
23. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 6:54
24. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 7:29
25. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 8:31
26. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 8:42
27. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn 8:43
28. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 8:45
29. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 9:00
30. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 9:27
31. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 9:45
32. Graham Briggs (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 10:02
33. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen 10:41
34. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA-Devinci 10:45
35. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2peer.Com 11:17

36. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta 11:29
37. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 11:37
38. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 11:38
39. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 13:09
40. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 13:18
41. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 13:20
42. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 15:02
43. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA-Devinci 15:32

44. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team 16:30
45. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 16:36
46. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 16:53
47. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s 17:13
48. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 17:35
49. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team RACE Pro 18:29
50. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 18:43
51. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 20:16
52. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Equipe Québec 20:50
53. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs 21:31
54. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team RACE Pro 22:15
55. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 23:11
56. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2peer.Com 23:29
57. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 23:46

58. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 24:49
59. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team 24:57
60. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 26:10
61. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 28:26
62. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta 29:17
63. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 31:14
64. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 31:35
65. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 33:44
66. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse 33:55
67. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 37:12
68. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 39:12
69. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 41:24
70. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs 41:48
71. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team 42:39
72. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 43:10
73. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 48:50
74. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 54:59

75. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs 1:13:23
76. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 1:39:32

Young Rider Classification

1. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 21:53:08
2. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 2:31
3. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 3:06
4. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 4:37
5. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 7:14
6. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team 12:07
7. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 12:30
8. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 18:48

9. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 20:26
10. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team 20:34
11. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 24:03
12. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta 24:54
13. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 27:12
14. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 29:21
15. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 34:49
16. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs 37:25
17. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 1:35:09

KoM

1. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 54 points
2. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 32
3. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 32
4. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 31
5. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 20
6. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 20
7. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 20
8. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 18
9. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 18
10. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 16
11. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag 14
12. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 12
13. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 10
14. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 10
15. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 9
16. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 9
17. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 8
18. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 8
19. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team RACE Pro 7
20. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 6
21. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 6
22. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 6
23. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro 6
24. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics 6

25. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 6
26. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 5
27. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 5
28. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 5
29. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 4

30. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 4
31. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 4
32. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 3
33. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 3
34. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team 2
35. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2
36. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 1
37. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 1

Sprint Classification

1. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 54 points
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 52
3. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 41
4. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 40
5. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 36
6. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 34
7. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 32
8. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 30
9. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 23
10. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 23
11. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 22
12. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 21
13. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s 20
14. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 20
15. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 19
16. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 19
17. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 19
18. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro 16
19. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 15
20. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 15
21. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 14
22. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 14
23. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 13
24. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 13
25. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team RACE Pro 12
26. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 12
27. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 11
28. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA-Devinci 11
29. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 11
30. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 11
31. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 10
32. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 10
33. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team RACE Pro 9
34. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 9
35. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 9
36. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 8
37. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta 8
38. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag 7
39. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team 7
40. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 6
41. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 5

42. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 5
43. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta 4
44. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 4
45. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 3
46. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics 2
47. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 2

48. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn 2
49. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 1

Team Classification

1. Team Type 1 65:21:39
2. Tecos Trek Uag 8:17
3. Symmetrics 10:48
4. Team Sparkasse 11:11
5. Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 13:50
6. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk 17:52
7. Team RACE Pro 19:49
8. South African U23 National Team 30:18
9. EVA-Devinci 37:09
10. Garneau-Crocs 38:47

11. Konica-Minolta 42:22
12. Colombian National Team 54:07
13. Trek-Red Truck Racing 54:58
14. Pezula Racing 55:41






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.