Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Finale Stage 5 Report, FULL Results, Photos – Skujins Wins Last Stage and Overall

report by the Tour de Beauce

Skujins takes the final stage [P] Brian Hodes
June 15, 2014 (St-Georges-de-Beauce, QC) – Latvia’s Tom Skujins (Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team) is the new champion of the Tour de Beauce capturing the title with a victory on the final Stage 5, Ville de St-Georges 124.8km (12×10.4km), as he also celebrated his 23rd birthday on Sunday. Skujins held the yellow jersey from Stage 2 until the end, achieving what many riders in the Tour’s 29-year history could not previously accomplish.

Rob Britton (SmartStop) was the top Canadian in second and moved up to claim second overall for his efforts, with Edson Arturo Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia in 3rd and Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita-Selle SMP 4th on the day.

Skujins celebrates with HincapieTeam [P] Brian Hodes

Those who have been following the Tour for a long time claim Skujins may be the only yellow jersey wearer to start the final stage and ultimately win it along with the overall title. He is also the second U23 rider to claim the yellow jersey following Nathan Brown’s victory last year.

In addition, he claimed the red jersey for the Best Young Rider, and the white jersey for winning the Points Classification, and on top of all these accolades, he finished second in the King of the Mountain standings.

Final GC podium [P] Brian Hodes

Skujins was simply euphoric after crossing the finish line as his overall time of 16:19:09 allowed him to overtake  Britton in second by 1:49s and Serghei Tvetcov (Jelly Belly) in third at 2:09. He proved that he has the potential to be part of a World Tour team. After winning the Mont-Mégantic queen stage, he collected another on Sunday with a victory in Saint-Georges, a great way to highlight his 23rd birthday.

“The guys have sacrificed for me at this stage and one of them even left a part of his skin on the asphalt when he had been dropped. It really is a beautiful day, the most beautiful of my life, the other being that of my birth,” said Skujins.

Skujins with podium girls [P] Brian Hodes

At the half way point of the race a group of 10 riders escaped but the break was caught as the Hincapie team worked hard to bring Skujins back to the front. The break was reduced to seven and then five riders as Britton pushed the pace. But in the end Skujins was too strong as his final kick allowed him to cross the finish line first and claim the stage win.

“This is the way to race, and I’m the philosophy of Team Hincapie that wants to fight until the end. This is the most difficult stage after the Mont Mégantic and there was pressure to keep the yellow jersey. I had to keep the strength in my legs to make it to the line,” added the winner.

Skujins all smiles in yellow [P] Brian Hodes

Britton, fourth overall before the stage in St-Georges-de-Beauce, made a race of it on Sunday and his second place on the stage allowed him to take the second in the general classification.

The best Quebecer on the final stage was Julien Gagné (Norco) in 29th, a solid result for an MTB racer who turned to road cycling only a year ago. “I’m glad it’s over, it’s a very difficult race and I’m happy just to have finished it. Road races are longer than mountain biking. And I had to adapt to racing in the peloton. I’m happy with my performance and hope that with this race I was able to show a little bit how well I can perform… currently I’m in love with the road biking.”

Gagné will participate next week at the Quebec Provincial Mountain Bike Championships, and at the Canadian Road Championships in Lac Mégantic in two weeks time.

Results

1. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 3:10:35
2. Rob Britton (Can) Smartstop
3. EdsonArturo Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia
4. Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita 00:07
5. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 00:15
6. Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 00:29
7. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Smartstop 00:33
8. David Lozano (Esp) Novo Nordisk 00:33
9. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 00:33
10. Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches 00:36
11. Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 00:39
12. Michael Torkler (Nzl) Smartstop 00:39
13. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 00:39
14. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5Hr Energy 00:39
15. Maxim Jenkins (USA) Team Veloselect 00:39
16. Timothy Roe (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 00:46
17. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore Vita 00:46
18. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 00:46
19. Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 00:54
20. Joshua Prete (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 00:54
21. Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 01:04
22. Fernando Orjuela (Col) 4-72 Colombia 01:13
23. Eloy Teruel (Esp) Jamis Hagens Berman 01:25
24. Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 01:27
25. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 01:43
26. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches 01:50
27. Antoliy Budyak (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 01:56
28. Taylor Shelden (USA) 5Hr Energy 02:15
29. Bruno Langlois (Can) 5Hr Energy 02:15
30. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 02:44
31. Julien Gagné (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 03:44
32. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 04:28
33. Joshua Berry (USA) Smartstop 05:19
34. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 05:19
35. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 05:19
36. Gavin Mannion (USA) 5Hr Energy 05:19
37. Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 05:54
38. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau 06:31
39. Javier Megias (Esp) Novo Nordisk 07:46
40. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 09:16
41. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block 12:44
42. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau 12:44
43. Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid 12:44
44. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 12:44
45. Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 12:44
46. Richard Stockhausen (Ger) Bike Aid 12:44
47. Jimmy Schurman (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 12:44
48. Patrick Lechner (Ger) Bike Aid 12:56
49. Michael Vink (Nzl) Budget Forklifts Cycling 13:12
50. Yean Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 19:09
51. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block 20:06
DNF Marijn Verschoor (Ned) Novo Nordisk
DNF Charles Planet (Fra) Novo Nordisk
DNF Joonas Henttala (Fin) Novo Nordisk
DNF Chad Beyer (USA) 5Hr Energy
DNF James Stemper (USA) 5Hr Energy
DNF David Williams (USA) 5Hr Energy
DNF Sebastian Forke (Ger) Christina Watches
DNF Enrico Rossi (Ita) Christina Watches
DNF Jimmi Sorensen (Den) Christina Watches
DNF Yors Santofimio (Col) 4-72 Colombia
DNF CamiloAndres Suarez (Col) 4-72 Colombia
DNF Daniel Durango (Col) 4-72 Colombia
DNF Leonardo Pinizzotto (Ita) Amore Vita
DNF James Piccoli (Can) Amore Vita
DNF Luca Benedetti (Ita) Amore Vita
DNF Yannick Mayer (Ger) Bike Aid
DNF Jesse Kerrison (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
DNF Alex Wohler (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
DNF Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling
DNF Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau
DNF Jacob Kauffman (Aus) Garneau
DNF Benjamin Chaddock (Can) Garneau
DNF Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
DNF Joseph Schmalz (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
DNF Vitaliy Popkov (Ukr) Isd Continental Team
DNF Maksym Vasilyev (Ukr) Isd Continental Team
DNF Oleksandr Sheydyk (Ukr) Isd Continental Team
DNF Stephen Leece (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNF Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNF Ian Burnett (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
DNF Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis
DNF Tom Soladay (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Jeremy Durrin (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Bradley Huff (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Eric Young (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Carter Jones (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies
DNF Aurélien Passeron (Fra) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team
DNF Shane Kline (USA) Smartstop
DNF Kris Dahl (Can) Smartstop
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Can) H&R Block
DNF Ryan Macdonald (Can) H&R Block
DNF Justin Purificati (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme
DNF Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech
DNF Joël Desgreniers (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech
DNF Félix Côté-Bouvette (Can) Team Veloselect
DNF O’Brien Conor (Can) Team Veloselect
DNS Robert Squire (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNS Christopher Prendergast (Can) H&R Block

Final GC

1. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cy 16:19:09
2. Rob Britton (Can) Smartstop 01:49
3. Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 02:09
4. Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches 02:19
5. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 02:30
6. Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita 02:36
7. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cy 02:38
8. Timothy Roe (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 02:49
9. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 03:27
10. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 03:34
11. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches 03:50
12. Fernando Orjuela (Col) 4-72 Colombia 03:58
13. Maxim Jenkins (USA) Team Veloselect 04:26
14. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5Hr Energy 04:39
15. David Lozano (Esp) Novo Nordisk 04:44
16. Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 04:59
17. Joshua Prete (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 05:01
18. Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 05:06
19. EdsonArturo Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia 05:12
20. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore Vita 07:38
21. Volodymyr Dzhus (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 07:42
22. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Smartstop 07:56
23. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cy 08:55
24. Joshua Berry (USA) Smartstop 09:30
25. Gavin Mannion (USA) 5Hr Energy 10:03
26. Antoliy Budyak (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 10:19
27. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cy 11:54
28. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 12:13
29. Julien Gagné (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech 12:44
30. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 12:58
31. Eloy Teruel (Esp) Jamis Hagens Berman 14:43
32. Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:27
33. Maris Bogdanovics (Lat) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 17:40
34. Daniel Bichlmann (Ger) Bike Aid 18:38
35. Richard Stockhausen (Ger) Bike Aid 19:15
36. Javier Megias (Esp) Novo Nordisk 20:19
37. Marius Bernatonis (Ltu) Alpha Baltic / Unitymarathons.Com 20:36
38. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cy 21:17
39. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau 22:09
40. Jimmy Schurman (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 22:22
41. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block 24:02
42. Michael Torkler (Nzl) Smartstop 25:15
43. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau 25:55
44. Bruno Langlois (Can) 5Hr Energy 29:40
45. Taylor Shelden (USA) 5Hr Energy 30:03
46. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 34:26
47. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 38:06
48. Yean Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 41:49
49. Michael Vink (Nzl) Budget Forklifts Cycling 44:59
50. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block 52:09
51. Patrick Lechner (Ger) Bike Aid 15:52

Points Classification

1. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 49
2. Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches 48
3. Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 40
4. Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita 36
5. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Smartstop 35
6. Rob Britton (Can) Smartstop 33
7. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 27
8. Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Christina Watches 23
9. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 23
10. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 20
11. Javier Megias (Esp) Novo Nordisk 20
12. Timothy Roe (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 18
13. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 18
14. David Lozano (Esp) Novo Nordisk 17
15. Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 17
16. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling Team 16
17. Joshua Berry (USA) Smartstop 13
18. EdsonArturo Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia 13
19. Eloy Teruel (Esp) Jamis Hagens Berman 11
20. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5Hr Energy 11
21. Yean Rodriguez (Col) 4-72 Colombia 10
22. Maxim Jenkins (USA) Team Veloselect 6
23. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 5
24. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 5
25. Richard Stockhausen (Ger) Bike Aid 5
26. Michael Torkler (Nzl) Smartstop 4
27. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore Vita 3
28. Fernando Orjuela (Col) 4-72 Colombia 2
29. Joshua Prete (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 2
30. Gavin Mannion (USA) 5Hr Energy 2
31. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau 2
32. Bruno Langlois (Can) 5Hr Energy 1
33. Timothy Rugg (USA) Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 1
34. Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 1
35. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau 1

Mountain Classification

1. Joshua Berry (USA) Smartstop 52
2. Tom Skujins (Lat) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 42
3. Jonathan Hornbeck (USA) 5Hr Energy 21
4. Michael Woods (Can) Amore Vita 16
5. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau 16
6. Rob Britton (Can) Smartstop 15
7. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore Vita 14
8. Jure Kocjan (Slo) Smartstop 14
9. Joshua Prete (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 10
10. Bruno Langlois (Can) 5Hr Energy 9
11. Serghei Tvetcov (Rou) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 8
12. Jacob Rathe (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 6
13. Javier Megias (Esp) Novo Nordisk 6
14. Brodie Talbot (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 5
15. Bjorn Selander (USA) Optum P/B Kelly Benefit Strategies 5
16. Timothy Roe (Aus) Budget Forklifts Cycling 3
17. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block 3
18. Eloy Teruel (Esp) Jamis Hagens Berman 3
19. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 3
20. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block 3
21. Asbjorn Kragh (Den) Christina Watches 2
22. EdsonArturo Calderon (Col) 4-72 Colombia 2
23. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau 2
24. Anatoliy Pakhtusov (Ukr) Isd Continental Team 1
25. Dion Smith (Nzl) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 1
26. Kirk Carlsen (USA) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 1

Team Classification

1. Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team 49:05:28
2. Smartstop 04:42
3. 5Hr Energy 08:21
4. Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis 11:41
5. Isd Continental Team 11:51
6. Budget Forklifts Cycling 12:46
7. 4-72 Colombia 25:07
 8. Ride With Rendall P/B Biemme 31:40
 9. H&R Block 41:42
10. Bike Aid – Ride For Help 31:56





2 Comments For This Post

  1. Aldo Sfalcin, Array, Array says:

    Good show Rob. Good guys do win.

  2. Aldo Sfalcin, Array, Array says:

    Ryan Roth top ten. Wow. Good job “Suit Man”.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.