Featured Stories

Tour de Beauce Stage 5 Full Results, Photos – Hamilton New KOM Leader

by pedalmag.com
June 16, 2012 (Quebec City, QC) – Canada’s Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada finished a strong 6th on Stage 5, the Quebec City Circuit, 125km, won by Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi.

Hamilton takes over the KOM jersey while the other jersey’s remain unchanged as Rory Sutherland (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team remains the overall race leader with one stage to go.

Jerseys
– Yellow – Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
– KOM – Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada
– Points – Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
– Best Young Rider – Hugo Houle (Can) Spidertech p/b C10

Results

1. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1 2:59:27
2. Russel Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
3. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 0:02
4. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
5. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 0:07
6. Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team
7. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
8. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
9. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 0:13
10. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 0:39
11. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
12. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
13. Marc de Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
14. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team
15. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 0:41
16. Mathew Cooke (USA) Exergy
17. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
18. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
19. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
20. Michael Woods (Can) Canadian National Team
21. Ben Day (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
22. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
23. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
24. Serghei Tvetcov (Mol) Exergy
25. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block
26. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 (TT1) Sanofi
27. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
28. Svein Tuft (Can) Canadian National Team
29. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy
30. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 (TT1) Sanofi
31. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
32. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
33. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 0:49
34. Philip Lavery (Irl) Node4 Giordana Racing
35. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo
36. Will Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:54
37. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 0:56
38. Zach Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 1:00
39. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
40. Flavio de Luna (Mex) SpiderTech powered by C10
41. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 1:07
42. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1:08
43. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block 1:19
44. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1
45. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 1:32
46. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:36
47. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 1:45
48. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 2:03
49. Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh GAC
50. Andrew Mccullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo 2:35
51. Adam de Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes
52. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
53. Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team
54. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh GAC
55. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes
56. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 3:08
57. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 3:19
58. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
59. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
60. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
61. Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 3:23
62. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
63. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:35
64. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10
65. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 3:57
66. Bailey Mcknight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 4:22
67. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 4:40
68. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo
69. Roman van Uden (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
70. Ben Chaddock (Can) Exergy
71. Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team
72. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
73. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
74. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo
75. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block
76. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block
77. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies
78. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1
79. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1
80. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
81. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 5:37
82. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
83. Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 10:44
84. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 14:30
DSQ Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo
DNF Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Adiq Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
DNF Joe Eldridge (USA) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1
DNF Kieran Frend (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing
DNF Charles Bryer (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
DNF Émile Jean (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team
DNF Jordan Cheyne (Can) H&R Block
DNF William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNF Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments

GC after Stage 5

1. Rory Sutherland (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 16:01:00
2. Hugo Houle (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 0:19
3. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team 0:43
4. Svein Tuft (Can) Canadian National Team 1:06
5. Mathew Cooke (USA) Exergy 1:07
6. Marc de Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 1:12
7. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 1:17
8. Ryan Roth (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 1:29
9. Sebastien Salas (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1:35
10. Rob Britton (Can) H&R Block 1:39
11. Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1 2:01
12. Ben Day (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 2:13
13. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 2:55
14. David Clarke (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 3:39
15. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 3:43
16. Chad Beyer (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team
17. Marsh Cooper (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 3:48
18. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 3:49
19. Michael Torckler (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 3:50
20. Morgan Schmitt (USA) Exergy 3:54
21. Michael Woods (Can) Canadian National Team 3:58
22. Serghei Tvetcov (Mol) Exergy 4:11
23. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 4:39
24. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 5:04
25. Zach Bell (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 5:29
26. Flavio de Luna (Mex) SpiderTech powered by C10 6:10
27. Taylor Shelden (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 6:12
28. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 6:14
29. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo 6:39
30. Matt Holmes (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 6:41
31. Julian Kyer (USA) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 6:50
32. Evan Oliphant (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 7:01
33. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1 7:57
34. Zach Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose
35. Will Clarke (Aus) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 8:04
36. Philip Lavery (Irl) Node4 Giordana Racing 8:08
37. Max Jenkins (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 8:30
38. François Parisien (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 8:33
39. Russel Hampton (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 10:39
40. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System Pro Cycling Team 10:55
41. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 11:10
42. Alex Candelario (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 12:12
43. Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1 12:42
44. Brennan Townshend (Gbr) Raleigh GAC 12:50
45. Mark Langlands (Nzl) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 13:08
46. Andrew Mccullough (USA) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo 13:38
47. Taylor Gunman (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 13:53
48. Roman van Uden (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 14:04
49. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1 14:05
50. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 14:20
51. Alexander Serebryakov (Rus) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1 14:41
52. James Moss (Gbr) Node4 Giordana Racing 14:54
53. Cody Canning (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 15:19
54. Bailey Mcknight (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 15:22
55. Reid Mumford (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 15:57
56. Pierrick Naud (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 16:39
57. Ken Hanson (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 18:15
58. Martin Gilbert (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 18:34
59. Nic Hamilton (Can) Canadian National Team 19:32
60. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 19:38
61. Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 20:02
62. Thomas Soladay (USA) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 20:13
63. James Williamson (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 20:18
64. Jamie Sparling (Can) Raleigh GAC 21:54
65. Filippo Fortin (Ita) Team Type 1 Sanofi – TT1 21:57
66. Adam de Vos (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 23:12
67. Kai Reus (Ned) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 23:19
68. Mike Sidic (Can) H&R Block 23:30
69. David Stephens (Can) Garneau-Quebecor-Norton Rose 23:53
70. Dominic Chalifoux (Can) Trek Red Truck Racing Team p/b Mosaic Homes 23:57
71. Simon Lambert-Lemay (Can) SpiderTech powered by C10 24:13
72. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block 24:14
73. Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 24:36
74. Jason McCartney (USA) UnitedHealthCare Pro Cycling Team 25:55
75. Justin Kerr (Nzl) H&R Block 26:17
76. Jean-François Racine (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo 28:14
77. Jean-Samuel Deshaies (Can) Ekoï.com/Le Gaspésien Pro Cycling Team 29:26
78. Joseph Cooper (Nzl) Pure Black Racing 33:31
79. Stuart Wight (Can) Canadian National Team 34:06
80. David Williams (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 34:06
81. Ben Chaddock (Can) Exergy 35:49
82. Ian Burnett (USA) Competitive Cyclist Racing Team 35:50
83. Samuel Blanchette (Can) Deda / Hype Ski-Velo 52:25
84. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments 1:05





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.