Featured Stories

De Maar Wins, Duchesne 2nd at Tour de Beauce Stage 5 Full Results – Three Canucks in Top 10

by pedalmag.com

June 15, 2013 (Québec City, QC) – Canada’s Antoine Duchesne (Bontrager Cycling Team), the reigning U23 national champ, finished second on the podium at the 126km Stage 5 Circuit Race in Québec City as Marc De Maar (Aho) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team claimed the victory.  De Maar’s teammate Jonathan Clarke (Aus) took the final podium spot. Christian Meier (Can) Canadian National Team finished 5th and Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Québecor was 8th putting three Canadians in the top 10.

Jerseys
GC (Yellow) – Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy
Points (White)Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
KOM (Polka Dot) – James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy
Best Young Rider (Red) – Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team

Results

1. Marc De Maar (Aho) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    3:07:02
2. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team      
3. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
4. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman    0:06
5. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada     
6. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    0:28
7. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy    0:47
8. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Quebecor    0:49    
9. Diego M. Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
10. Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
11. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
12. Kiel J. Reijnen (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
13. Benjamin Day (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
14. Chris Baldwin (USA) Bissel Pro Cycling    0:53
15. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association
16. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team    0:56
17. Philip Deignan (Irl) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    1:00
18. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore Vita
19. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    1:02
20. Lucas Euser (USA) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
21. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block
22. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
23. Joseph Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team    1:07
24. Benjamin Jacques Maynes (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
25. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis Hagens Berman    1:13
26. Dominique Rollin (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada     
27. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore Vita1:18
28. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
29. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
30. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
31. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
32. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk
33. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    1:23
34. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    1:34
35. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block    1:48
36. Nathan English (USA) 5 Hour Energy    1:55
37. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team    1:57
38. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team    2:10
39. Jason Mccartney (USA) Bissel Pro Cycling    2:20
40. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissel Pro Cycling
41. Davide Frattini (Ita) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team    2:22
42. Maxim Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy    2:28
43. Nic Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada     
44. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor    2:58    
45. Robert Britton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada3:08     
46. Jonathan McCarty (USA) Bissel Pro Cycling
47. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
48. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association    4:45
49. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team    6:01
50. Clinton Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    7:32
51. Adam Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor
52. Rémi Pelletier Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor       
53. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor        
54. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team
55. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore Vita
56. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
57. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Canadian National Team      
58. Jonathan Clark (Aus) Unitedhealthcare Pro Cycling Team
59. Marsh Cooper (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada     
60. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team    8:56
61. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissel Pro Cycling
62. Viesruts Luksevics (Lat) Amore Vita9:21
63. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy    9:33
64. David Boily (Can) Amore Vita       
65. Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block    11:40   
66. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
67. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman    14:06
68. Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments    15:04
69. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments    
70. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block
71. Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Ekoï/Devinci
72. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block       
73. Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
74. Anton Mikhailov (Isr) Amore Vita
75. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments    
76. Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association
77. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy
78. Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association     
79. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
80. Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy
81. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
82. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
83. Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team
84. Micheal Midlarsky (USA) Ekoï/Devinci    26:12
85. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï/Devinci    
86. Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  
87. Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  
DNF Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Thomas Raeymaekers (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy
DNF Carter Jones (USA) Bissel Pro Cycling
DNF Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissel Pro Cycling
DNF Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team
DNF Antoine Matteau (Can) Ekoï/Devinci
DNF Jordan Brochu (Can) Ekoï/Devinci    
DNF Andrew Baker (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team
DNF Demis Aleman (Arg) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNF Phil Mooney (USA) Jamis Hagens Berman
DNF Ryan Shaun MacDonald (Can) H&R Block  
DNF Anthony Walsh (Irl) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
DNF Ryan Aitcheson (Can) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team
DNF James Schurman (USA) Century Road Club Association
DNF Jesse Keough (USA) Century Road Club Association
DNF Sébastien Rousseau (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  
DNF Samuel Blanchette (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  
DNF Adam Carr (USA) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech
DNF Anton Varabei (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  
DNF Logan Cornel (Can) Norco Bicycles/Premier Tech  
DNF Benjamin Chartrand (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNF David Onsow (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNF Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments
DNS Zachary Hughes (Can) Garneau-Quebecor   
DNS Matthew Green (Gbr) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team

GC after Stage 5

1. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  15:36:36
2. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:05
3. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:08
4. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:17
5. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:39
6. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:47
7. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  1:33
8. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  1:46
9. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  2:04
10. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 2:23
11. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling
12. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2:24
13. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  2:25
14. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2:48
15. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  3:11
16. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  3:27
17. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  3:57
18. Chad Beyer (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  4:33
19. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  4:59
20. Robin Carpenter (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  5:00
21. Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  5:04
22. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman
23. Dominique Rollin (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 5:14
24. Robert Britton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 5:28
25. Max Jenkins (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  5:40
26. David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  5:59
27. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  6:46
28. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  7:11
29. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  7:19
30. Volodymyr Starchyk (Ukr) Amore & Vita  8:00
31. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8:15
32. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  8:18
33. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  9:18
34. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:11
35. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:10:27
36. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:11:21
37. Jeremy Vennell (Nzl) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:11:33
38. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:12:16
39. Ryan Roth (Can) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:13:25
40. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:13:47
41. Marsh Cooper (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:14:28
42. Conor Mullervy (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:14:34
43. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:15:44
44. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  0:15:49
45. Clinton Robert Avery (Nzl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:15:50
46. Julian Kyer (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:16:21
47. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:16:26
48. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  0:16:51
49. Pierrick Naud (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
50. David Boily (Can) Amore & Vita  0:17:26
51. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:17:30
52. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 0:17:35
53. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  0:19:51
54. Coultan Hartrich (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  0:21:38
55. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  0:21:46
56. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:21:48
57. Ryan Eastman (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  0:22:00
58. Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  0:22:10
59. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  0:22:30
60. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:22:31
61. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 0:22:58
62. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor 0:24:47
63. Chris Gruber (Can) Century Road Club Association  0:24:52
64. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  0:24:58
65. Shawn Milne (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:25:07
66. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 0:27:56
67. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  0:28:18
68. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 0:30:40
69. Olivier Delaney (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:33:07
70. Kyle Buckosky (Can) H&R Block  0:34:23
71. Viesturs Luksevics (Lat) Amore & Vita  0:35:01
72. Carson Miller (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  0:36:18
73. Garrett Mcleod (Can) H&R Block  0:36:19
74. Juan Miguel Perez Garcia (Esp) Ekoï/Devinci  0:36:41
75. Anton Mikailov (Isr) Amore & Vita  0:37:29
76. Christian Parrett (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  0:39:23
77. James Piccoli (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:40:34
78. William Blackburn (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:41:58
79. Robert Ralph (Can) Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  0:44:45
80. Federico Marchiori (Ita) H&R Block  0:46:43
81. Daniel Chabanov (USA) Century Road Club Association  0:49:18
82. Mike Midlarsky (USA) Ekoï/Devinci  0:50:41
83. Benjamin Zawacki (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  0:56:24
84. Jorge Perez Pena (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  1:17:30
85. Étienne Samson (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  1:31:53
86. Guillaume Fiset (Can) Norco Bicycles-Premier Tech  1:44:31
87. François Chabot (Can) Ekoï/Devinci  1:59:55

Sprint Classification

1. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  34 pts
2. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 34
3. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  34
4. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  30
5. Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Bontrager Cycling Team  28
6. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  27
7. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  26
8. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  26
9. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  26
10. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 25
11. Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  24
12. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  21
13. Joe Lewis (Aus) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  21
14. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  19
15. Diego M Jimenez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  19
16. Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  17
17. Phillip Lavery (Irl) H&R Block  17
18. Tanner Putt (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  17
19. Carter Jones (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  17
20. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  17
21. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  16
22. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 16
23. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  14
24. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  12
25. Robert Sweeting (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  11
26. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  10
27. Nathaniel English (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  9
28. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  9
29. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  8
30. Robert Britton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 8
31. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  7
32. Tyler Magner (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  7
33. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 6
34. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  6
35. Daniel Holloway (USA) Amore & Vita  5
36. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  4
37. Jaroslaw Dabrowski (Pol) Amore & Vita  3
38. Mark Korus (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  3
39. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  3
40. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  3
41. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  2
42. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  2
43. José Frank Rodriguez Hernandez (Dom) Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  2
44. Luis Romero Amaran (Cub) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2
45. Adam Matthew Farabaugh (USA) Garneau-Quebecor 1

Mountain Classification

1. James Stemper (USA) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  31 pts
2. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  23
3. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) 5 Hour Energy p/b Kenda  20
4. Matthew Cooke (USA) Century Road Club Association  16
5. Guillaume Boivin (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 15
6. Marc De Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  13
7. James Driscoll (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  13
8. Oscar Clark (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  12
9. Chris Butler (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  11
10. Robert Britton (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 10
11. Alexander Cataford (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 10
12. Joey Rosskopf (USA) Hincapie Sportswear Development Team  9
13. Michael Woods (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 9
14. Jason McCartney (USA) Bissell Pro Cycling  8
15. Nathan Brown (USA) Bontrager Cycling Team  8
16. Craig Lewis (USA) Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8
17. Benjamin Day (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  6
18. Kirk Carlsen (USA) H&R Block  6
19. Philip Deignan (Irl) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  4
20. Lucas Euser (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  3
21. Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  3
22. Dominique Rollin (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 3
23. Marsh Cooper (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 2
24. Tyler Wren (USA) Jamis-Hagens Berman  2
25. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  2
26. Cortlan Brown (USA) Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  1
27. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Bontrager Cycling Team  1
28. Christian Meier (Can) Équipe Nationale Du Canada 1
29. Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  1

Teams Classification

1. UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team  46:51:55
2. Bissell Pro Cycling  5:38
3. Hincapie Sportswear Development Cycling Team  6:21
4. 5-hour Energy p/b Kenda  7:00
5. Champion System Pro Cycling Team  8:01
6. Jamis-Hagens Berman  8:35
7. Équipe Nationale Du Canada 8:42
8. Bontrager Cycling Team  9:15
9. Team Novo Nordisk  0:21:49
10. Garneau-Quebecor  0:24:13
11. Amore & Vita  0:24:18
12. Inteja, Dominican Cycling Team  0:27:46
13. Century Road Club Association  0:37:17
14. H&R Block  0:38:17
15. Astellas Oncology Cycling Team  0:59:36
16. Team Medique p/b Silber Investments  1:52:26
17. Ekoï/Devinci  2:13:15





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.