Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 5 FULL Results – Britton Wins Final Stage, Flaksis Takes Overall

by pedalmag.com

June 18, 2017 (St-Georges, Que.) – Canada’s Rob Britton (Rally Cycling) took the final 122.4 km 12-lap Stage 5 circuit race in St-Georges de Beauce with a decisive victory as Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear was the surprise overall winner with Canada’s Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly P/B Maxxis ending up third overall behind Clement Russo (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop in second.

Rob Britton wins final Stage 5 [P]
An early break swelled to 28 riders as the Silber and Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling were caught out and eventually lapped by Britton. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling held on to the KOM Jersey while Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel P/B Hincapie Sportswear took the White Points Jersey. Reigning Canadian road champ, Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Quebecor, finished 10th on the stage and 8th overall.

Final Stage 5 podium [P] Pasquale Stalteri

Results

1. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 3:03:53
2. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 01:28
3. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle
4. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 01:31
5. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 02:05
6. Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop 04:20
7. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles 04:40
8. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
9. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
10. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor
11. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
12. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
13. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates
14. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles
15. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 04:44
16. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo
17. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 06:27
18. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 07:32
19. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo
20. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
21. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
22. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 08:05
23. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman
24. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 15:58
25. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo
26. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau
27. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
28. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 16:40
29. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau
30. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling 17:53
31. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
32. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
33. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
34. Félix Cote Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
35. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles
36. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor
37. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 17:55
38. Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
39. Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Esp) Aevolo
40. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop
41. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 17:56
42. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 17:58
DNF Oscar Clark (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Taylor Eisenhart (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Joseph Lewis (Aus) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear
DNF Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Corentin Cherhal (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
DNF Alexander Cataford (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Adrian Hegyvary (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team
DNF Jonathan Brown (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman
DNF Christopher Lawless (Gbr)Axeon Hagens Berman
DNF Julien Gagne (Can) Silber Pro Cycling
DNF Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Sepp Kuss (USA) Rally Cycling
DNF Marc-Antoine Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor
DNF Jean-François Soucy (Can) Garneau Québecor
DNF Simon Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor
DNF Chad Beyer (USA) Canyon Bicycles
DNF Chris Winn (Aus) Canyon Bicycle
DNF Serghei Tvetcov (Rom) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Angus Morton (Aus) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Michael Sheehan (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis
DNF Michael Hernandez (USA) Aevolo
DNF Brendan McCormack (USA) Foundation Cycling
DNF Barry Miller (USA) Foundation Cycling
DNF Wellington Canela Capellan (Dom) Foundation Cycling
DNF Jean Michel LaChance (Can) Foundation Cycling
DNF Jonathan Sandoval Ulloa (Mex) Foundation Cycling
DNF Joshua Kropf (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau
DNF Mitchell Ketler (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau
DNF Jake Cullen (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau
DNF Ignacio Sarabia Diaz (Mex) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
DNF William De Jesus Guzman Rosario (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team
DNF Jules Cusson Fradet (Can) Lowestrates
DNF Dan Doddy (Can) Lowerstrates
DNF Matthew Sherar (Can) Lowestrates
DNF Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwa) Lowestrates
DNF Leo Boileau (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop
DNF Axel Flet (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop
DNF Cedric Pla (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop
DNF Louis Richard (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop
DNF Luc Dury (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop

Final GC

1. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 15:42:13
2. Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne p/b Probikeshop 01:21
3. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 01:27
4. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 01:36
5. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 02:41
6. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 03:19
7. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 04:35
8. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor 04:41
9. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles 05:13
10. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 05:44
11. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 14:10
12. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 15:15
13. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 16:43
14. Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 20:00
15. Laurent Gervais (Can) Aevolo 20:58
16. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 22:52
17. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 24:06
18. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle 28:24
19. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 29:30
20. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 29:53
21. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates 30:06
22. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 30:09
23. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 32:44
24. Lance Haidet (USA) Aevolo 35:16
25. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 36:21
26. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 40:36
27. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles 42:27
28. Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Esp) Aevolo 44:24
29. Connor Toppings (Can) Smart Savvy + Garneau 45:45
30. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 46:43
31. Rui Oliveira (Por) Axeon Hagens Berman 47:23
32. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 48:06
33. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor 49:46
34. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 50:33
35. Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 52:53
36. Stephen Bassett (USA) Silber Pro Cycling 53:23
37. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles 54:16
38. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 56:13
39. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 57:06
40. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop 58:18
41. Alexander Amiri (Can) Smart Savvy+ Garneau 1:01:22
42. Félix Cote Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1:09:07

Points Classification

1. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 59
2. Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop 46
3. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 41
4. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 39
5. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles 39
6. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 36
7. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 27
8. Edward Anderson (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 20
9. Albert Torres Barcelo (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 19
10. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 19
11. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle 18
12. Emile Jean (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 15
13. Ruben Companioni (Cub) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 14
14. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 14
15. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 13
16. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12
17. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 12
18. Tyler Stites (USA) Aevolo 12
19. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor 11
20. Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau Québecor 10
21. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 10
22. Erik Slack (USA) Canyon Bicycles 9
23. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates 9
24. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 8
25. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 8
26. Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 8
27. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 7
28. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 5
29. Jokin Etxabe Leturia (Esp) Aevolo 5
30. Gage Hecht (USA) Aevolo 3
31. Félix Cote Bouvette (Can) Garneau-Quebecor 1
32. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1

Mountains Classification

1. Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 36
2. Robin Carpenter (USA) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 30
3. Keegan Swirbul (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 16
4. Robert Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 16
5. Jordan Cheyne (Can) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 15
6. Jack Burke (Can) Aevolo 13
7. Diego Milan Jimenez (Dom) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 13
8. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11
9. Steve Fisher (USA) Canyon Bicycles 11
10. Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11
11. Rafael Marquez Raigon (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 10
12. Cortlan Brown (USA) Canyon Bicycles 8
13. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) Canyon Bicycle 8
14. Sean Bennett (USA) Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 7
15. Alexander Cowan (Can) Silber Pro Cycling 5
16. Bruno Langlois (Can) Garneau Québecor 5
17. Clement Ruso (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop 4
18. Geoffrey Curran (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3
19. Ian Garrison (USA) Axeon Hagens Berman 3
20. Andrei Krasilnikau (Blr) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 2
21. Matthieu Jeannes (Fra) Team St-Étienne P/B Probikeshop 2
22. Brett Wachtendorf (USA) Lowestrates 1
23. Julio Alberto Amores Palacios (Esp) Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 1
24. Andzs Flaksis (Lat) Holowesko / Citadel Racing p/b Hincapie Sportswear 1

Teams Classification

1. Canyon Bicycle 47:23:44
2. Holowesko / Citadel p/b Hincapie Sportswear 04:04
3. Aevolo 05:23
4. Axeon Hagens Berman 19:19
5. Jelly Belly p/b Maxxis 25:09
6. Inteja Dominican Cycling Team 39:28
7. Silber Pro Cycling 1:03:47
8. Garneau Quebecor 1:30:34





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.