Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce Stage 5 Quebec City Circuit Full Results, Photos – Boily 2nd

by pedalmag.com

June 18, 2011 (Quebec City, QC) – Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team took the win on the 125.1km Stage 5 Quebec City Circuit (9×13.9km) with Canada’s David Boily (SpiderTech p/b C10) putting in a fine showing to claim second on the podium with Australia’s Bernard Sulzberger (Fly V Australia) in third.

All initial attacks were neutralized but around mid-way during the race the peloton splintered and a group of 17 riders was off the front but with no GC threats there was less incentive to chase them down. There were several attempts to bridge to the leaders but all were in vain.

The attacks began in the lead group with Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose) and Glen Alan Chadwick (Nzl) Pure Black Racing trying to escape near the end but they were caught near the final climb and Bush prevailed in the final sprint to the line to take the win in 2:56:45.

Jerseys after Stage 5
– Yellow Jersey – Race Leader, General Classification: Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
– Polka-dot Jersey – Best climber: Scott Lyttle (Nzl) Pure Black Racing
– White Jersey – Points Leader: Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
– Red Jersey – Best Young Rider: Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team

Results
1. Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 2:56:45
2. David Boily (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
3. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia
4. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
5. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
6. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
7. Glen Alan Chadwick (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 0:04
8. Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 0:06
9. Richard Handley (Gbr) Team Raleigh 0:08
10. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:12
11. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia 0:15
12. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
13. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:21
14. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:39
15. Michael James Northey (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 0:56
16. James Williamson (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 1:08
17. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 3:44
18. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
19. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita
20. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
21. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia
22. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System
23. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
24. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
25. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block
26. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
27. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Team Raleigh
28. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
29. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
30. Francois Parisien (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
31. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
32. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 3:50
33. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
34. Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 3:55
35. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
36. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
37. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 4:05
38. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 4:10
39. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada
40. Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
41. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia
42. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
43. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada
44. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 4:14
45. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 4:32
46. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 4:39
47. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System
48. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 4:44
49. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
50. Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
51. Shem Rodger (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
52. Daniel Barry (Nzl) PureBlack Racing
53. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Raleigh 4:56
54. Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh
55. Michael Freiberg (Aus) Fly V Australia 5:01
56. Andrew Randell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10
57. Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
58. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada
59. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 5:13
60. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 5:24
61. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 7:01
62. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
63. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 7:03
64. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block 7:05
65. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 8:28
66. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
67. Yutaka Omura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
68. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
69. Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita
70. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
71. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
72. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling
73. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block
74. Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team
75. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain
76. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
77. Mathieu Roy (Can) Gaspésien
78. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada
79. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain
80. James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh
81. James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
82. Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita
83. Yosvany Falcon (Cub) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team
84. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita
85. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis
86. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder
HD Christopher Williams (Aus) Champion System 0:19:41
HD Michael Tkué (Eri) Rocky Mountain
HD Daniel Dominguez (Spa) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
HD Holger Burkhardt (Ger) Champion System
HD François Chabot (Can) Gaspésien
HD William Blackburn (Can) Gaspésien
HD Chris McGarity (Can) Gaspésien
HD Nick Friesen (Can) H&R Block 0:33
HD Lachlan Holmes (Aus) H&R Block 0:33:06
DNF Cody Campbell (Can) Team Canada
DNF Rigo Raim (Est) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com
DNF Philip Mooney (USA) Team Raleigh
DNF Dustin MacBurnie (Can) H&R Block
DNF Garrett McLeod (Can) H&R Block
DNF Sam Witmitz (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose
DNF Antoine Matteau (Can) Gaspésien
DNS Rob Britton (Can) Team Canada

GC after Stage 5

1. Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 15:28:55
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Amore & Vita 0:25
3. Alex Howes (USA) Chipotle Development Team 1:11
4. Benjamin King (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 1:13
5. Phillip Gaimon (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 1:15
6. Svein Tuft (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 1:18
7. Brett Tivers (Nzl) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 1:23
8. Scott Lyttle (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 1:29
9. Francois Parisien (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 1:47
10. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 1:59
11. Robbie Squire (USA) Chipotle Development Team 2:48
12. Daniel Fleeman (Gbr) Team Raleigh 3:02
13. Joris Boillat (Sui) Champion System 3:39
14. Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Fly V Australia 6:11
15. Morgan Schmitt (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 7:08
16. Dominique Rollin (Can) Team Canada 7:18
17. Timothy Gudsell (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 7:44
18. Robert Sweeting (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:10:25
19. Benjamin Day (Aus) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:12:19
20. Aaron Kemps (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:15:20
21. Thomas Rabou (Ned) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:20:26
22. Christian Meier (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:20:45
23. Jacob Rytlewski (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:20:49
24. Andrew Randell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:21:55
25. Arnaud Papillon (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 0:22:06
26. Charles Wegelius (Gbr) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:24:22
27. Sebastian Salas (Can) H&R Block 0:24:46
28. William Dugan (USA) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:24:50
29. Glen Alan Chadwick (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 0:25:08
30. Antoine Duchesne (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 0:25:30
31. Nicholas Hamilton (Can) Team Canada 0:26:47
32. Gaël Le Bellec (Fra) Team Raleigh 0:27:12
33. Hayden Brooks (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:28:43
34. Taylor Sheldon (USA) Fly V Australia 0:28:46
35. Liam Holohan (Gbr) Team Raleigh 0:28:59
36. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:29:40
37. David Boily (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:38
38. Wu Kin San (HKg) Champion System 0:30:19
39. Robert Bush (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:30:29
40. Richard Handley (Gbr) Team Raleigh
41. Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:31:42
42. Shawn Milne (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:32:09
43. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Amore & Vita 0:32:11
44. Owen Harrison (Can) H&R Block 0:32:14
45. Rémi Pelletier-Roy (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 0:32:26
46. Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:32:27
47. Zachary Bell (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:33:03
48. James Williamson (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 0:33:23
49. Michael Freiberg (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:33:43
50. Darren Rolfe (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:33:48
51. Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 0:33:52
52. Alexey Shmidt (Rus) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:34:12
53. Vladislav Borisov (Rus) Amore & Vita 0:34:22
54. Benjamin Martel (Can) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 0:34:27
55. Shaun Mccarthy (Aus) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 0:35:01
56. Mathieu Roy (Can) Gaspésien 0:35:47
57. Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Rocky Mountain 0:36:28
58. Adam Thuss (Can) Team Canada 0:36:29
59. Patrik Moren (Swe) Amore & Vita
60. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team SpiderTech Powered By C10 0:36:42
61. Jamie Riggs (Can) Garneau-Club Chaussures-Norton Rose 0:37:01
62. Daniel Summerhill (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:37:57
63. James Sparling (Can) Team Raleigh 0:38:05
64. Johnnie Walker (Aus) Fly V Australia 0:38:30
65. Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:38:37
66. Zack Garland (Can) H&R Block 0:38:43
67. Shem Rodger (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 0:38:49
68. Andrew Pinfold (Can) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:39:02
69. Maxwell Stuart Durtschi (USA) Chipotle Development Team 0:39:10
70. Daniel Barry (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 0:39:20
71. Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:39:44
72. Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System 0:40:41
73. Scott Zwizanski (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling 0:40:47
74. Roman Kilun (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:41:50
75. Ian Burnett (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:42:16
76. Michael James Northey (Nzl) PureBlack Racing 0:43:19
77. Serhy Hrechyn (Ukr) Amore & Vita 0:43:21
78. Cody Canning (Can) Team Canada 0:44:42
79. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:45:26
80. Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) Team Type 1-Sanofi Aventis 0:47:43
81. James Stemper (USA) Kenda/5-hour Energy Pro Cycling p/b Geargrinder 0:50:16
82. Pierrick Naud (Can) Rocky Mountain 0:51:10
83. Yosvany Falcon (Cub) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:52:51
84. Cole House (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:53:29
85. Frank Travieso (USA) Realcyclist.com Cycling Team 0:56:21
86. Yutaka Omura (Jpn) Fuji-Cyclingtime.com 1:00:39





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.