Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Tour de Beauce – Stage 5 Full Results and Photos

June 14, 2008 (Saint-Georges, QC) – Here are the full results and a selection photos from today’s exciting 1-2 finish at the 144km Stage 5, Saint-Georges Circuit, 15 laps of a 9.6km course, won by Germany’s Team Sparkasse Andreas Schillinger with team mate Eric Baumann in second. Canada’s Svein Tuft (Symmetrics) is the race leader with the final Stage 6, Quebec City Circuit, 125km (9 laps of a 13.9km course), tomorrow.

Results

1. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 3:48:08
2. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse
3. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 1:06
4. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 1:08
5. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 1:12
6. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 1:18
7. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 1:29
8. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 1:41
9. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag 1:54
10. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 1:55
11. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 1:56
12. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 1:58
13. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 1:59
14. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1
15. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 2:00
16. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2:01
17. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 2:02
18. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 2:04
19. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics
20. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 2:07
21. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
22. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 2:09
23. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro 2:19
24. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs 2:20
25. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 2:22

26. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 2:23
27. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 2:25
28. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn 2:29
29. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs
30. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team RACE Pro 2:31
31. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2:32
32. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta
33. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta
34. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
35. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen 2:56
36. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
37. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 2:57
38. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag
39. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 3:06
40. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
41. Graham Briggs (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 3:15
42. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA-Devinci 3:24
43. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team
44. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team
45. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s 3:25
46. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe’s
47. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 3:26
48. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 3:30
49. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 3:47
50. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 3:58
51. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 4:45
52. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2Peer.com 5:41

53. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team
54. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta
55. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta
56. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA-Devinci
57. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s
58. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA-Devinci 5:42
59. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s
60. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team
61. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
62. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse 9:25
63. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn 9:28
64. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 10:40
65. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2Peer.com
66. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 10:41
67. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro
68. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Equipe Québec 10:42

69. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 10:43
70. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 10:44
71. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics
72. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics

73. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 12:23
74. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 13:59
75. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 16:05
76. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 16:53
77. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 19:12
78. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs 19:13
79. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing

80. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk
81. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team
82. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs
83. Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe’s
84. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn
85. Matthew Bell (Can) Equipe Québec 19:14
86. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics

87. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing
88. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing
89. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team RACE Pro 21:57
90. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 24:24

91. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing 33:07
92. Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNF Kevin “Buck” Miller (Can) Team RACE Pro
DNF Morgan Fox (Irl) Pezula Racing
DNF Mohamed Aoun Seghir (Alg) Konica-Minolta
DNF Tim Hucker (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
DNF Peter Ladd (Aus) Garneau-Crocs
DNF Arnaud Papillon (Can) Team Volkswagen
DNF Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) Team Québec
DNF Matt Guse (Can) Team Québec

DNF John Bairo Casallas (Col) 2Peer.com
DNF Pierre Boilard (Can) 2Peer.com
DNF Jonathan Kinnear (RSA) South African U23 National Team
DNF Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) Colombian National Team
DNF Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombian National Team
DNF Norman Bryner (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNF Courtney Guck (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNF Randy Reichardt (USA) Rocky Mountain Bikes
DNS Guillaume Boivin (Can) EVA-Devinci

GC after Stage 5

1. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 18:39:08
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 0:06
3. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 0:46
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 0:49
5. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 1:13
6. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 1:40
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 2:14
8. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro 2:20
9. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 2:36
10. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 2:38
11. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics 2:56
12. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 3:00
13. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 3:05
14. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 3:17
15. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 3:17
16. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 3:19
17. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 3:57

18. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 4:03
19. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 4:06
20. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag 4:48
21. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 4:52
22. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 5:09
23. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 5:13
24. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 6:17
25. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 6:25
26. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 6:37
27. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 6:40
28. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 7:00
29. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn 7:17
30. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 8:15
31. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 8:18
32. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 8:57
33. Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Volkswagen 9:14
34. Graham Briggs (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 9:33
35. Ryan Sullivan (Aus) Jittery Joe’s 9:56
36. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA-Devinci 10:00
37. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 10:10

38. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 10:28
39. Benjamin Martel (Can) 2Peer.com 10:32
40. Travis Allen (RSA) Konica-Minolta 10:33
41. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 10:50
42. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 11:07
43. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta 11:08
44. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s 11:14
45. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 11:28
46. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 11:40
47. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 11:58
48. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 12:39
49. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 12:55
50. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn 13:45
51. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) EVA-Devinci 14:05
52. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team 15:42
53. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s 16:25
54. Jamie Sparling (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 16:47
55. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team RACE Pro 17:41
56. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 18:53
57. Alexandre Cloutier (Can) Equipe Québec 20:02
58. Derrick St-John (Can) Garneau-Crocs 20:22

59. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 20:40
60. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 21:38
61. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 22:23
62. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 22:23
63. Pascal Bussières (Can) 2Peer.com 22:32

64. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 23:21
65. Dustin MacBurnie (Can) Team RACE Pro 23:46
66. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 24:01
67. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team 24:09
68. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 24:56
69. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA-Devinci 25:04
70. Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Sparkasse 26:23
71. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 26:32
72. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta 27:23
73. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing 28:03
74. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs 29:04
75. Tilo Schuler (Ger) Team Sparkasse 29:40
76. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 29:43
77. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 30:00
78. Ben Kneller (USA) Jittery Joe’s 30:19
79. Matthew Bell (Can) Equipe Québec 31:11
80. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 31:36

81. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 31:52
82. Andrew Randell (Can) Symmetrics 32:42
83. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn 33:33
84. Kevin Noiles (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 34:41
85. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 38:31
86. Arles Antonio Castro Laverde (Col) Colombian National Team 41:51
87. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 46:03
88. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing 48:50
89. Tyler Trace (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 54:11
90. Tomas Roba (Cze) Rocky Mountain Bikes 1:00:18
91. Jean-François Racine (Can) Garneau-Crocs 1:06:40
92. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 1:38:44

Young Rider Classification

1. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 18:43:14
2. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 2:19
3. Jacobus Venter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 2:31
4. Ryan Bonser (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2:54
5. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 4:09
6. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 6:04
7. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 7:52
8. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team 11:36
9. Mark Pozniak (Can) Team RACE Pro 18:17
10. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 19:15
11. Omar Cervantes Diaz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 19:55
12. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team 20:03
13. George-Édouard Duquette (Can) EVA-Devinci 20:58
14. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 22:26
15. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta 23:17
16. Michael Joanisse (Can) Garneau-Crocs 24:58
17. Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Type 1 25:37
18. Matthew Bell (Can) Equipe Québec 27:05
19. Dave Vukets (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 27:30

20. Bradley Potgieter (RSA) South African U23 National Team 27:46
21. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn 29:27
22. Rhys Lloyd (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 34:25
23. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing 44:44
24. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 1:34:38

Sprint Classification

1. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 47 pts
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 46
3. Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Sparkasse 40
4. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 38
5. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 32
6. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 30
7. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 29
8. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 27
9. Ramos Kleber (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 24
10. Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 23
11. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe’s 20
12. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 20
13. Michael Stevenson (Swe) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 19
14. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 19
15. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 18
16. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro 16
17. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 15
18. Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 15
19. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 14
20. Sebastian Frey (Ger) Team Sparkasse 14
21. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 14
22. David O’Loughlin (Irl) Pezula Racing 14
23. Sylvain Georges (Fra) A-Style Stomn 14
24. Kristian House (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 13
25. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 13
26. Dan Timmerman (USA) Team RACE Pro 12
27. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 12
28. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 11
29. Dominique Perras (Can) EVA-Devinci 11
30. Christoff Van Heerden (RSA) Konica-Minolta 11
31. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 10
32. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 10
33. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 9
34. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 9
35. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn 9
36. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 8
37. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 8
38. Herman Fouche (RSA) Konica-Minolta 8
39. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag 7
40. Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombian National Team 7
41. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 6
42. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 6
43. Rob Britton (Can) Trek-Red Truck Racing 5
44. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 5
45. Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) Konica-Minolta 4
46. Philipp Mamos (Ger) Team Sparkasse 4
47. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 4
48. Johann Rabie (RSA) South African U23 National Team 3
49. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics 2
50. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics 2

51. Aristide Ratti (Ita) A-Style Stomn 2
52. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 1
53. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 1

KoM

1. Glen Chadwick (Nzl) Team Type 1 54 pts
2. Bernardo Colex Tepoz (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 31
3. Phil Cortes (Can) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 29
4. Sébastien Fournet-Fayard (Fra) A-Style Stomn 23
5. Chris Jones (USA) Team Type 1 22
6. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 20
7. Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Sparkasse 20
8. Paul Brousse (Fra) A-Style Stomn 20
9. Gregorio Ladino Vega (Col) Tecos Trek Uag 18
10. Patrique Gama Azevedos (Bra) Garneau-Crocs 18
11. Moises Aldape (Mex) Team Type 1 16
12. Carlos Oyarzun Guinez (Chi) Tecos Trek Uag 14
13. Martyn Irvine (Irl) Pezula Racing 14
14. Ian MacGregor (USA) Team Type 1 12
15. Jean-Sébastien Perron (Can) EVA-Devinci 10
16. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics 9
17. Derek Burke (Irl) Pezula Racing 9
18. Charles Dionne (Can) Equipe Québec 8
19. Cameron Jennings (Aus) Pezula Racing 8
20. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe’s 7
21. Soren Nissen (Den) Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 6
22. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 6
23. Hichem Chaabane (Alg) Konica-Minolta 6
24. Luis Macias Hernandez (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 6
25. François Parisien (Can) Team RACE Pro 6
26. Cam Evans (Can) Symmetrics 6

27. Francisco Javier Matamoros (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 5
28. Matt Wilson (Aus) Team Type 1 5
29. Florencio Ramos Torres (Mex) Tecos Trek Uag 5
30. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics 5
31. Zach Bell (Can) Symmetrics 4

32. Robert Partridge (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 4
33. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics 3
34. Ciaran Power (Irl) Pezula Racing 2
35. Siphiwe Sowella (RSA) South African U23 National Team 2
36. Christopher Newton (Gbr) Rapha Condor Recycling.co.uk 2
37. Darren Lapthorne (Aus) Team Sparkasse 1
38. Jairo Perez Suarez (Col) Colombian National Team 1
39. Ryan Roth (Can) Team RACE Pro 1
40. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe’s 1

Teams

1. Team Type 1 55:56:29
2. Symmetrics 6:19
3. Tecos Trek Uag 6:20
4. Amore E Vita-Mcdonald’s 8:58
5. Team Sparkasse 9:12
6. Rapha Condor Recycling.Co.Uk 13:08
7. Team RACE Pro 16:39
8. A-Style Stomn 23:02
9. South African U23 National Team 25:15
10. Garneau-Crocs 26:41
11. Jittery Joe’s 27:58
12. EVA-Devinci 29:49
13. Konica-Minolta 34:32
14. Trek-Red Truck Racing 49:12
15. Colombian National Team 50:47
16. Pezula Racing 52:54
17. Equipe Québec 58:15







Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.